Advertisement
  1. Archive

BOYS SWIMMING HONOR ROLL

200 medley relay: Countryside (Fabian, Lombardo, Taddeo, Polgar) 1:38.05, Palm Harbor U. (Perrotti, Morgan, Freeman, Edens) 1:42.94, Northeast (Decker, Chambers, Rinard, Bardin) 1:42.97; 200 free: Taddeo (Cs) 1:40.56, Stearns (PHU) 1:42.08, Chambers (PHU) 1:45.09, Morgan (PHU) 1:46.88; 200 IM: Taddeo (Cs) 1:56.74, Mertens (PHU) 1:58.73, Chambers (Ne) 1:59.53; 50 free: Reed (PHU) 21.28, Gillespie (EL) 22.22, Rinard (Ne) 22.35; 100 fly: Martin (CCC) 50.45, Castagna (Clw) 52.25, Lombardo (Cs) 52.98; 100 free: Reed (PHU) 45.72, Taddeo (Cs) 49.36, Akkar (Ns) 49.52; 500 free: Stearns (PHU) 4:38.07, Chambers (Ne) 4:38.16, Akkar (Ns) 4:43.25; 200 free relay: PHU (Chambers, Mertens, Stearns, Reed) 1:28.85, Countryside (Polgar, Kelly, Fabian, Taddeo) 1:30.81, CCC (Martin, Thatch, Haas, Zak); 1:32.68; 100 back: Fabian (Cs) 52.89, Martin (CCC) 53.0, Castagna (Clw) 54.06; 100 breast: Taddeo (Cs) 1:00.04, Mertens (PHU) 1:00.90, Meszaros (Cs) 1:02.49; 400 free relay: PHU (Stearns, Chambers, Mertens, Reed) 3:12.20, Northeast (Decker, Bedell, Chambers, Bardin) 3:20.94, Countryside (Meszaros, Ma. Fabian, Mi. Fabian, Taddeo) 3:21.90 Diving: Jake Stein (Sc) 463, Bennett (Ne) 431

Playoff time

Clearwater Academy International, which plays in the six-man Florida Christian Private/Parochial football league, finished the regular season 9-1 and made the playoffs.

The Knights will host Lakeland Geneva Classical Academy at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Clearwater Academy has won nine straight and scored 428 points this season.

Pinellas football statistics

Passing

Player, school C-A Yds TDs INTs

Danny Reyes, Tarpon 105-190 1,384 10 6

Jacquez Jenkins, Lakewood 57-128 1,185 16 5

Jimbo Chmelik, Countryside 82-141 966 10 4

Ryan Eppes, Largo 41-76 886 8 5

Sean Shelton, PHU 49-106 850 9 4

Receiving

Player, school Rec Yds TDs

Bobby Vavlas, Tarpon 43 667 5

T. Shorter, Countryside 33 457 3

Mike Lang, Largo 18 411 3

Drew Kier, Tarpon 26 373 3

J. Goodloe, Countryside 15 267 2

Rushing

Player, school Att Yds TDs

D. Roberts, Countryside 137 808 4

J. Schroeder, Shorecrest 63 782 4

H. Tremaine, Shorecrest 67 634 10

D. Bellamy, Dunedin 78 599 9

Jonny Sitton, IRC 80 595 8

For more stats, visit highschool.tampabay.com. Updated stats can be submitted to the Times (leclark@sptimes.com) by noon on Mondays.

Contact us

Bob Putnam can be reached at putnam@sptimes.com or (727) 445-4169. Bryan Burns can be reached at bburns@sptimes.com or (727) 892-2216.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement