Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS

Owner/president: Malcolm Glazer

Co-chairmen: Bryan Glazer, Joel Glazer, Edward Glazer

General manager: Mark Dominik

Head coach: Raheem Morris

Assistant coaches: Jim Bates (defensive coordinator), Greg Olson (offensive coordinator/quarterbacks), Rich Bisaccia (associate head coach/special teams coordinator), Richard Mann (assistant head coach/receivers), Joe Baker (defensive backs), Joe Barry (linebackers), Steve Logan (running backs), Pete Mangurian (offensive line), Robert Nunn (defensive line), Alfredo Roberts (tight ends), Kurtis Shultz (strength and conditioning), Todd Wash (defensive line)

All-time regular-season record: 205-310-1

Division titles: Six (1979, 1981, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2007)

Postseason record: 6-9

Super Bowl title: XXXVII (Jan. 26, 2003) - 48-21 over Raiders

Hall of Famer: Lee Roy Selmon (inducted July 29, 1995)

Coaches..................Years.......Wins......Losses......Ties

John McKay..............1976-84...44..........88............1

Leeman Bennett........1985-86..4............28

Ray Perkins*.............1987-90..19..........41

Richard Williamson*...1990-91..4...........15

Sam Wyche...............1992-95..23..........41

Tony Dungy...............1996-01..54..........42

Jon Gruden................2002-08..57..........55

*Perkins coached the first 13 games of 1990, Williamson the last three

Web site: buccaneers.com

Phone numbers: (813) 870-2700 (main), (813) 879-2827 and toll-free at 1-800-795-2827 (tickets)

* * *

Raymond James Stadium

Address: 4201 N Dale Mabry Highway, Tampa

Capacity: 65,600

Super Bowls hosted in Tampa: XVIII (Jan. 22, 1984) - Raiders 38, Redskins 9; XXV (Jan. 27, 1991) - Giants 20, Bills 19; XXXV (Jan. 28, 2001) - Ravens 34, Giants 7; XLIII (Feb. 1) - Steelers 27, Cardinals 23

2008

9-7 (third in NFC South)

at Saints............. 24-20..... L

Falcons................24-9......W

at Bears.............. 27-24*...W

Packers............... 30-21.....W

at Broncos........... 16-13......L

Panthers ..............27-3.......W

Seahawks............ 20-10......W

at Cowboys..........13-9.......L

at Chiefs............. 30-27*....W

Vikings................19-13......W

at Lions...............38-20......W

Saints................. 23-20......W

at Panthers..........38-23......L

at Falcons............13-10*....L

Chargers ..............41-24.....L

Raiders................31-24.....L

*Overtime

Leaders

Passing............... Att......... Com........Yds........TD..........Int.

Jeff Garcia........... 376.........244........2,712......12..........6

Brian Griese.........184.........110........1,073......5............7

* * *

Rushing...............Att..........Yds........TD

Warrick Dunn........186.........786........2

Earnest Graham.....132........563........4

Cadillac Williams....63.........233........4

* * *

Receiving.............Rec.........Yds........TD

Antonio Bryant......83..........1,248......7

Ike Hilliard...........47..........424.........4

Warrick Dunn........47..........330.........0

* * *

Tackles................No.

Barrett Ruud.........178

Derrick Brooks.......111

Cato June.............104

* * *

Sacks...................No.

Gaines Adams.......6 1/2

Stylez White.........5

Jimmy Wilkerson....5

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement