Advertisement
  1. Archive

TWO-MINUTE DRILL

Players of the day

Dan LeFevour Central Michigan

The senior was 33-of-46 for 328 yards and three TDs in a 29-27 win over Michigan State. In the process, he became the Mid-American Conference's all-time leader in total offense. He sits at 12,166 yards, 82 more than Bucs quarterback Byron Leftwich at Marshall from 1999-2002.

Zach Maynard Buffalo

The sophomore was 24-of-35 for 400 yards and four TDs in a 54-27 loss to Pitt.

B.L. Mitchell SMU

The sophomore, whose initials stand for Bo Levi, threw for 353 yards and three TDs in a 35-33 win over UAB.

Tyler Sash Iowa

The sophomore tied a school record with three interceptions in a 35-3 win over Iowa State.

* * *

Winner of the day

Washington

The Huskies, the only winless I-A team last season, beat Idaho 42-23 to end a 15-game skid dating to 37-23 over Cal on Nov. 17, 2007. "A couple of us older guys were like, 'What should we do when the clock runs out?'" senior defensive end Daniel Te'o-Nesheim said. "Should we go shake hands first? Or should we go sing the song? It was kind of funny. It feels awesome to win a game."

* * *

obscure game of the day

Northern Iowa 66, South Dakota 7

Pat Grace threw for 445 yards and four touchdowns and ran for three touchdowns for the host Panthers. Grace, who finished 24-of-32, completed nine passes for D.P. Eyman for 197 yards and a touchdown as the I-AA Panthers rebounded from last week's one-point loss to Iowa by thrashing a Division II school. The Coyotes' only touchdown came on their first play, a 70-yard flea-flicker caught by Ben Oberle.

* * *

banned player of the day

LeGarrette Blount

The Oregon running back, wearing his No. 9 jersey and a New York Mets cap, tossed around a football with quarterback Jeremiah Masoli before a game against Purdue. The senior, who did not speak with reporters, was suspended for the season for punching Boise State defensive end Byron Hout but was allowed to stay on scholarship.

* * *

Missing band of the day

Texas

The Showband of the Southwest didn't make the trip to Wyoming, missing a game for the first time since the 1984 Freedom Bowl. Economics was one factor. But so was space. Texas got only 3,800 tickets for War Memorial Stadium, which had a standing-room-only crowd of 31,017. The 600 musicians didn't make the cut.

* * *

Number of the day

14 ACC quarterbacks who have thrown 50 touchdowns. That includes Duke senior Thaddeus Lewis, who reached the milestone Saturday against Army. The others:

Philip Rivers.........N.C. State............ 2000-03......95

Chris Weinke........Florida State.........1997-00......79

Darian Durant.......North Carolina.......2000-04......68

Joe Hamilton........Georgia Tech.........1996-99......65

Chris Rix ..............Florida State.........2001-04......63

Jamie Barnette.....N.C. State.............1996-99......59

Reggie Ball.......... Georgia Tech.........2003-06......57

Danny Kanell........Florida State.........1992-95......57

Matt Schaub.........Virginia.................2000-03.....56

Matt Ryan............Boston College.......2004-07.....56

Ben Bennett.........Duke.....................1980-83.....55

Shawn Moore........Virginia.................1987-90......55

Shawn Jones........ Georgia Tech..........1989-92......51

Information from Times wires was used in this report.

* * *

STADIUM of the day

TCF Bank Stadium

Minnesota finally has a home of its own. No sharing the Metrodome with the Twins, Vikings and occasional tractor pull. The Gophers opened the $288.5 million TCF Bank Stadium against Air Force, marking the first game played on campus since Memorial Stadium closed in 1981. A couple of facts and figures on the new digs:

-Capacity is 50,805 with the design allowing for expansion to 80,000.

-At 48 by 108 feet, the videoboard is the third largest in college football, behind Texas and Mississippi State.

-At 60 by 25 yards, the home locker room is the largest in college and pro football.

Up next:TOP 10

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement