Advertisement
  1. Archive

SAGGING JAGS EYE DRAFTING TEBOW

OUT OF BOUNDS

Blame it on the economy or lack of interest, but the Jaguars lost 17,000 season-ticket holders after 2008. The solution, owner Wayne Weaver said, might be Tim Tebow, the Gators QB who grew up near Jacksonville. "The game is such an important part of this community and Tebow is such an iconic figure that people would legitimately think, 'Wouldn't it be great if he was a Jaguar,'" he said. "I'd be silly to sit here and think that's not going to be a huge thing." At a business luncheon Monday, Weaver was asked about Tebow. "Draft Tebow" stickers have been seen in the city. And on a rumor about the Jaguars' survey to determine Tebow's effect on ticket sales, Weaver said only, "I don't know that it's actually a survey."

* * *

Quotable

"Hockey's a dangerous game. You can get your brain shook, your money took and your name in the undertaker book."

Joe Frazier, former heavyweight boxing champion who on Monday visited Flyers practice and met goalie Ray Emery, who has Frazier's portrait on his mask

* * *

Number of the day

4 Consecutive football wins for Georgia Tech over Miami; if the Jackets win tonight (7:30, ESPN), they join six other schools to beat UM five straight times:

School..................No..........Years

Notre Dame.......... 11..........1967-80

Alabama...............10..........1962-79

Florida State..........7...........1963-72

Florida..................7............1971-77

LSU......................7............1946-66

Kentucky...............5............1948-59

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement