Advertisement
  1. Blogs
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas football teams

Two of the all-Tampa Bay varsity football players of the year, Largo High School's Logan Doublin, left, and Clearwater Central Catholic High School's Jerzhan "Johnny" Newton. (Douglas R. Clifford, Times)
Two of the all-Tampa Bay varsity football players of the year, Largo High School's Logan Doublin, left, and Clearwater Central Catholic High School's Jerzhan "Johnny" Newton. (Douglas R. Clifford, Times)
Published Dec. 22, 2017

Coach of the Year: Chris Harvey, Clearwater Central Catholic

Offense

Player of the Year: Jerzhan Newton, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

First team

QB Keon Gulley, Jr., Northeast

RB Lawrance Toafili, So., Pinellas Park

RB Breon Hillmon, Sr., East Lake

RB Dsoni Ross, Sr., Boca Ciega

RB Jarius Williams, Sr., Clearwater

WR Khaishef Edwards, So., Northeast

WR Amari Burney, Sr., Calvary Christian

OL Ethan White, Jr., Calvary Christian

OL Sam Baker, Sr., Admiral Farragut

OL Evan Kulyk, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Jack Pigozzo, Sr., East Lake

OL Logan Cook, So., Pinellas Park

UTIL Jerjuan Newton, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

K Preston McDonald, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

KR Troyvon Johnson, Sr., Lakewood

Second team

QB Rory Hicks, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB Jaquan Hiers, Sr., Largo

RB Keyvone Lee, So., Superior Collegiate

RB Alejandro Bryant, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian

RB Derek Bryant, So., Pinellas Park

WR Corey Yawn, Sr., Northside Christian

WR  Calvin Lockett, Sr., Largo

OL Larry Brown, Sr., Boca Ciega

OL Michael Smith, Sr., Clearwater

OL Ethan Gemma, Sr., Countryside

OL Austin Lett, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Joe Allastar, Sr., East Lake

UTIL D'andre Ferguson, Sr., Calvary Christian

K Santiago Tovar, Sr., Pinellas Park

KR Dezhon Edwards, Sr., Lakewood

Defense

Player of the Year: Logan Doublin, Sr., Largo

First team

DL Brendan Thomas, Sr., Palm Harbor University

DL DJ Bullard, Sr., Largo

DL Kennedy Roberts, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

LB Deandre Fitz-Henley, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

LB Matt Tauber, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

LB Brandon Gary, Jr., Clearwater

LB David Woods, Jr., Lakewood

DB Anthony Johnson, Sr., St. Petersburg

DB Jalen Jones, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB Cameron Tisdale, Sr., Largo

DB Josh Bowers, Sr., East Lake

UTIL Armani Adams, Sr., Lakewood

P Carlos Rodriguez, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian

PR Zion Roland, Sr., Admiral Farragut

Second team

DL Adrian White, Jr. Lakewood

DL Jaquaze Sorrells, Jr., Largo

DL Jahlon Holland, Sr., St. Petersburg

LB Jake Castle, Sr., East Lake

LB Khalan Tolson, Sr., Admiral Farragut

LB Rodney Sivils Jr., Sr., Pinellas Park

LB Tsyrus Gordon, Sr., Tarpon Springs

DB Khalid Davis, Sr., Lakewood

DB Bryce Green, Sr., St. Petersburg

DB Solomon Brown, Jr., Largo

DB Peyton Xayasone, Sr., Countryside

UTIL Isaiah Bellamy, Sr., Largo

P Antwan Wilson, Sr., Lakewood

PR J'von France, Sr., Tarpon Springs

Honorable mention

Admiral Farragut: Keondrae Miller, John Waller

Boca Ciega: Osby Green, Elgin Newton, Ronald Hemingway

Calvary Christian: Alex Kurleman, Alex Laccabue, Kendrick Maynor Jr., Jaque Sarnoff

Clearwater: Brannan Demeter, Semaj James, Antonio Morris, Quante Perry

Clearwater Academy: Habakkuk Baldonado, Lucas Buensoz, Giacomelli Piero, Luca Stanzani

Clearwater Central Catholic: Kevon Musgrove

Countryside: Derek Jenkins, Cardre Mobley

Dixie Hollins: Trevor Burke, River Figard, Walter Winstead

Dunedin: Quion Burgess

East Lake: John Hummell, David Lucas

Gibbs: Anthony Bingham, Deonnte Brooks, Tim Bryant, Josh McCrea, Chris Keith

Indian Rocks Christian: Marshall Elam

Keswick Christian: Jacob DiPofi, Jawuan Akins, Garry Fleming Jr.

Lakewood: Cornell Battles, Jamal Lyles, Ky'andre Moore

Largo: Raymond Collins, Jayion McCluster

Northeast: Damon Blood, Takhari Bowens, Jovanni Mitchell, Marquis Scott

Northside Christian: Marcus Hooks, Drew Littrell

Osceola: Jake Annand, Jorge Diaz, Thailer Groen

Palm Harbor University: TJ Colmery, Hayden Schuster

Pinellas Park: Ethan Blanchard, Dan Connolly, Zach Koehler

Seminole: Bronson Comer, Tony Tonova, Brenden Wetherington

St. Petersburg: DeTerryon Anderson, Trent Baker, Matthias Boyd, Deshawn Brown, Javien Newton

St. Petersburg Catholic: Anderson Eke, Seve Saganowich

Superior Collegiate: Jerry Hedgeman, Chris Scruggs Jr., Jaylen Shazell

Tarpon Springs: Justice Parham

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

    Advertisement
    Advertisement
    Advertisement