//comScore:

Associated Press Week 7 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot shots: Nominations for Feb. 21-27
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jordan Broderick, softball, Seminole
Daneesha Davidson, track, Hillsborough
Aubrey Ehlers, softball, Dunedin
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Lizzie Jackson, softball, Bloomingdale
Brook Schwaner, softball, River Ridge
Andrew Abbott, baseball, Alonso
Travis Bianco, basketball, St. Petersburg
David Kornitzer, track, Newsome
Jacob Mohr, wrestling, Boca Ciega
Storm Schenk, wrestling, Mitchell
Justin Young, baseball, Hernando
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 7, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 

 1. Manatee (14)   6-0          158    1     
 2. Miramar (1)   6-0          142    2     
 3. Apopka (1)   6-1          130    3     
 4. Dr. Phillips   6-0          107    4     
 5. Fort Pierce Central   5-0          91      5     
 6. South Dade   6-0          84      6     
 7. Lake Mary   5-0          58      8     
 8. Plant   4-1-1      44      9     
 9. Deerfield Beach   4-1          23      NR   
10. Vero Beach   4-1          21      7     
 Others receiving votes: West Orange 8, First Coast 6, Charles Flanagan 6, Park Vista Community 2.

Class 7A
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)   4-1          155    1     
 2. Dwyer (3)   6-0          145    2     
 3. East Lake   6-0          130    3     
 4. Sickles   5-0          107    4   

 5. Lakeland   6-0          93      5     
 6. Fleming Island   6-0          73      6     
 7. Niceville   6-0          70      7     
 8. Fletcher   4-1          38      8     
 9. Lincoln   4-2          30      9     
10. Kissimmee Osceola   4-2          15      10   
 Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park 9, Port Charlotte 8, Plant City 3, Plantation 3, Tampa Bay Tech 1.

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (14)   4-1          157    1     
 2. Columbia (1)   6-0          141    2     
 3. Armwood (1)   5-0          134    3     
 4. Heritage   6-0          99      4     
 5. Venice   5-1          84      5     
 6. Jefferson   4-1          64      6     
 7. Hallandale   6-0          58      8     
 8. Largo   5-1          50      7     
 9. Mainland   5-1          36      9     
10. Citrus   5-0          22      10   
Others receiving votes: Seabreeze 8, Escambia 7, Ed White 6, Bayside 5, Naples 5, Miami Carol City 2, Ida Baker 2.

Class 5A
 1. West Florida (7)   5-0          145    2     
 2. Godby (3)   4-1          129    4     
 3. Plantation American Heritage (4)   5-1          125    5     
 4. Pensacola Catholic   6-0          115    3     
 5. Merritt Island (1)   6-0          90      7     
 6. Miami Jackson (1)   3-2          82      1     
 7. Cardinal Gibbons   6-0          73      8     
 8. Rickards   5-0          49      9     
 9. Bishop Kenny   4-0          27      10   
10. South Sumter   6-0          23      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Wakulla 10, Palm Bay 10, Bishop Moore 2.

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (16)   6-0          160    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   6-0          144    2     
 3. Raines   4-1          111    4     
(tie) Cocoa   4-1          111    3     
 5. Gulliver Prep   4-1          78      5     
Others receiving votes: Fort White 18, Bolles School 12, Glades Central 6.

Class 3A
 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (16)   5-0          160    1     
 2. Tampa Catholic   5-1          141    2     
 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   5-1          120    3 
   
 4. Ocala Trinity Catholic   4-2          76      5     
 5. Pahokee   4-1          63      NR   
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 46, Lakeland Christian 28, Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (13)   5-0          156    1                                                                             
2. Champagnat Catholic (1)   6-0          140    2                                                                             
3. Warner Christian   5-1          126    3                                                                             
4. University Christian (2)   4-2          110    4     
5.  Glades  Day                                            5-0          90      5     
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 12, Indian Rocks 6.

Class A
 1. Blountstown (8)   6-0          152    2     
 2. Dixie County (6)   4-0          148    3     
 3. Chiefland   5-0          118    5     
 4. Union County (2)   5-1          115    1     
 5. Liberty County   5-1          77      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Northview 18, Trenton 6, Hamilton County 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...