Hillsborough: Boys, girls soccer super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. January 9, 2014 | Matt Baker and Kelly Parsons

Soccer super 7
Records through Wednesday

Boys
1. Steinbrenner (12-1-1):
Warriors allowed just three goals in eight games last month, and goalkeeper Christian Knight has recorded 38 saves and eight shutouts.
2. Brandon (10-1-2): Eagles started the season 9-0-1 and didn’t drop their first game until Monday, a 1-0 loss to Tampa Bay Tech.
3. Jesuit (9-3-3): Tigers have lost just twice since the first game of the season — to teams with a combined record of 32-2-1.
4. Newsome (11-5-1): With a 5-0-1 district record, Newsome has a stranglehold on Class 5A-6 — one that also contains solid Riverview and Durant squads.
5. Riverview (8-2-2): Sharks haven’t lost since back-to-back defeats to Brandon and Newsome in November.
6. Plant (7-2-5): Despite starting the season on four ties and a loss, the Panthers haven’t dropped a game since Nov. 19 (2-1 to East Lake).
7. King (9-3-6): The Lions have twice as many ties as losses, and all three defeats were against winning teams.
In the conversation: Sickles (9-4-2), Cambridge Christian (9-4-1), Durant (6-4-2), Lennard (6-4-2)

Girls
1. Newsome (15-0):
The Wolves entered Thursday night with a chance to seal a perfect regular season with a win over East Bay.
2. Plant City (14-2): Ericka Lott and the Raiders saw their nine-game win streak snapped last week by Lakeland Christian. They bounced back easily with a shutout victory over Tampa Prep.
3. Steinbrenner (11-3): A five-game win streak includes a 1-0 win over East Lake and has the Warriors looking like playoff favorites in Class 5A, District 7.
4. Plant (11-3-2): Abby Sanchez and the Panthers ended the regular season with seven wins and a tie in their last eight matches.
5. Robinson (11-4): The Knights rattled off seven shutouts in a row before returning from winter break with a 3-2 loss to Plant.
6. Durant (9-3-2): The Cougars close the regular season Friday with a chance for a momentum-seizing win over nearby power Plant City.
7. Academy of the Holy Names (13-1): Sophomore Gabrielle Tremonti recorded her first career hat trick this week in an 8-0 win over Admiral Farragut.
In the conversation: Wharton (9-7-4), Freedom (NA)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...