//comScore:

North Suncoast: Times' girls all-academic team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tue. June 11, 2013 | Matt Baker | Email

North Suncoast: Times' girls all-academic team

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Mary Kujak, Ridgewood
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.67/4.0
Standardized test score: 30 ACT
Sports: Volleyball, basketball, softball, track, tennis
College: Baylor University
Proudest academic accomplishment: Kujak graduated as Ridgewood’s valedictorian with a full slate of honors courses and dual enrollment at PHCC. She was one of Pasco County’s top 10 seniors and one of the Times’ Barnes Scholars. Kujak was also an AP scholar with honor, an inductee into Phi Theta Kappa, a member of National Honor Society, a Horatio Alger National Scholar and one of 12 all-academic all-state selections by the Florida High School Athletic Association.
Proudest athletic accomplishment: Kujak was active every sports season but starred in volleyball as one of the North Suncoast’s top players. She earned first-team all-North Suncoast honors as a senior after leading the Rams to their first district title in 22 years and a trip to the class 5A region semifinals. Kujak also set a single-game rebounding record in basketball as a sophomore and earned honorable mention all-North Suncoast honors as a senior.
Did you know? Kujak competed in track, tennis and softball during her high school career and qualified for the region meet in the discus as a junior. …She was the school winner for the Wendy’s High School Heisman contest and one of 10 finalists in the state. …Kujak racked up more than 900 volunteer hours through church, National Honor Society, the Salvation Army and other organizations. …Plans to play club volleyball at Baylor.

First team
Camille Baumrucker, Bishop McLaughlin

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.47/4.0
Standardized test score: 32 ACT
Sports: Track, swimming, basketball
College: Florida
Notable: Bishop McLaughlin’s salutatorian and outstanding senior student-athlete. …Finished eighth at state in the triple jump and also qualified in the long jump . …Averaged 8.0 rebounds and 2.6 blocks per game — second best on the team in both categories. …Qualified for regionals every year in swimming.

Hannah Eder, Wiregrass Ranch
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.70/4.0
Standardized test scores: 33 ACT, 1900 SAT
Sports: Soccer, track, cross country
College: Florida
Notable: Co-valedictorian. …Earned second-team all-North Suncoast honors in soccer on defense. …Also an all-star soccer selection by the Florida Athletic Coaches Association. …Qualified for state in the triple jump and long jump this spring, earning all-North Suncoast honors in both. …Logged 200 hours of community service.

Emily Franco, Fivay
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.48/3.91
Standardized test score: 26 ACT
Sports: Soccer, volleyball
College: USF
Notable: Salutatorian. …Also took classes at PHCC. …Balanced a job with academics and athletics …Appeared in 20 soccer games as a senior and had two goals and an assist against Anclote.

Tori Jordan, Zephyrhills
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.35/3.92
Standardized test score: 1650 SAT
Sports: Volleyball, softball
College: USF
Notable: Graduated third in her class with summa cum laude honors. …All-conference in softball all four seasons. …Led the Bulldogs with a .500 batting average and 41 hits. …Also enjoys working with elementary school students. …Plans to major in information technology.

Nikita Shah, Wiregrass Ranch
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.70/4.0
Standardized test scores: 32 ACT, 2040 SAT
Sports: Cross country, track
College: Harvard
Notable: Co-valedictorian. …Will run cross country at Harvard. …Shah was the Times’ North Suncoast cross country runner of the year each of the last two seasons. …She won district titles in cross country and in the 1600 and 3200 meters in track and was the Class 3A, Region 2 cross country champion.

Sarah Staley, Hudson
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.23/3.875
Standardized test scores: 28 ACT, 1390 SAT
Sport: Soccer
College: Youngstown State
Notable: Valedictorian. …First girls soccer player in program history to earn a Division-I athletic scholarship. …National Honor Society president. …Captained Cobras to the playoffs. …Earned first-team conference honors as a junior and senior, and second-team honors as a freshman and sophomore.

Victoria Wall, Nature Coast
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.45/3.98
Standardized test score: 29 ACT
Sport: Soccer
College: Palm Beach Atlantic University
Notable: Salutatorian. …Two-year captain led Sharks to the Class 3A region final this past winter. …Named Florida Athletic Coaches Association all-star and earned all-academic honors. …National Honor Society member. …Plans to study pharmacy.

Honorable mention
Academy at the Lakes:
Alex Gittens, Andrea Mauger; Anclote: Amanda Zammit, Rachel Lewis; Central: Stephanie Rodney; Gulf: Hac-Tu Chung; Hernando Christian: Ying “Kelly” Jin; Land O’Lakes: Ariana Bailey; River Ridge: Shannon McAmis; Springstead: Emma Betters; Sunlake: Brandi Travis

Note: Each school in Hernando and Pasco counties was asked to nominate two boys and two girls. Some schools did not send in nominations.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...