Pinellas: Times' boys all-academic team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tue. June 11, 2013 | Rodney Page | Email

Pinellas: Times' boys all-academic team

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Garrett Schulte, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA:  4.64/4.0
Standardized test score: 32 ACT
Sport: Football
College: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Proudest academic accomplishment: Schulte, the class valedictorian, said being able to maintain — and even increase — his grade-point average during his senior year was a big accomplishment. “I’m proud of the fact that I was able to manage my time and get the highest GPA I’ve had in my four years of high school,’’ said Schulte, who has attended Shorecrest since second grade.
Proudest athletic accomplishment: Helping Shorecrest to its first winning season (7-3) in his four years on the team. He gained 1,030 yards as the Chargers’ top running back.
Did you know? Schulte will play football at MIT. He reports Aug. 17. …He works at his family-owned Fresh Go Wild Market and Grill on 34th Street in St. Petersburg. …Had the lead male role in musicals like The Sound of Music and The Music Man. And he excelled at the state thespian competition.

First team
Juan Caceres, Palm Harbor University

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.4/3.6
Standardized test scores: 1900 SAT, 30 ACT
Sports: Soccer, track
College: Emory University
Notable: A Times’ Barnes Scholars semifinalist. …AP scholar with distinction, part of the IB program and a Doorways Scholar. …Captain of his Clearwater Chargers soccer club. …Has an academic scholarship to Emory. …Logged more than 250 volunteer hours. …Was part of the varsity track and soccer teams all four years.

Conor Heron, Northside Christian
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.58/3.86
Standardized test score: 1290 SAT
Sports: Track, soccer
College: Clemson
Notable: Salutatorian and scholars program graduate. …Plans to major in mechanical engineering (academic scholarship). …Soccer captain his senior year and was a member of Northside Christian’s state qualifying 4x400 relay team. …Made the principal’s list and was a National Honor Society member.

Alexander Maller, Osceola
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.77/4.0
Standardized test score: 1860 SAT
Sport: Wrestling
College: Florida
Notable: Salutatorian. …Co-captain of the wrestling team as a senior …Member of the National Honor Society … Straight A’s throughout high school. …Scored a perfect score in math on the FCAT. …Plays in an adult roller hockey league in Palm Harbor and plans to be on UF’s club team. …Was an intern at Northside Hospital and Tampa Bay Heart Institute.

Ryan Mockabee, St. Petersburg
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.86/4.0
Standardized test scores: 2150 SAT, 31 ACT
Sports: Football, club lacrosse
College: Florida
Notable: Selected to the NFL’s Wharton School of Business leadership program. …Had perfect FCAT scores in reading and writing.  …Made the principal’s list all four years of high school. …Plans to study neurobiological sciences at Florida in the honors program. …Volunteers at Suncoast Hospice.

Benjarong Murray, Calvary Christian
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.62/4.0
Standardized test scores: 32 ACT, 1920 SAT
Sport: Golf
College: Palm Beach Atlantic
Notable: State qualifier in golf. …Will attend Palm Beach Atlantic on a golf scholarship …Was also a member of the National Honor Society and school choir.  …Took multiple AP/honors courses. …Logged more than 360 hours of community service.

Kevin Smith, East Lake
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.79/4.0
Standardized test score: 32 ACT
Sports: Swimming, tennis
College: Georgia Tech
Notable: Fourth in the 100 breast at Class 3A state meet and a three-time state qualifier. …Made dean’s list every semester and was among top 10 in senior class. …Will major in material science engineering (academic and athletic scholarships) …trained his dog to be a certified therapy dog at nursing homes and hospitals. …Also a lifeguard and youth swim coach.

Troy Strominger, East Lake
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.8/4.0
Standardized test score: 30 ACT
Sport: Baseball
College: Undecided (accepted to Florida)
Notable: A Times’ all-county first-team selection this year. …Three-year starter in the outfield for the Eagles. …Took multiple AP classes and made the dean’s list every year of high school. …Senior class president and National Honor Society treasurer. …Boys State representative.

Honorable mention
Calvary Christian:
Dane Johansen; Clearwater: Reed Avers, Clay Gilman; Clearwater Central Catholic: Ben Kieler, Connor McMahon; Dixie Hollins: Andrew Boylson; Dunedin: Clarence Arrington; Keswick Christian: Matthew Bird, Ryan Broaderick; Largo: Steven Petrilyak, Chris Walters; Northeast: Auggie Sanchez, Ryan Taylor; Northside Christian: Clayton Hasko; Osceola: Andrew Matyk; Seminole: Alex McGathey, Noah Weller; Shorecrest: Aaren Johnson; Tarpon Springs: Marco Karay

Note: Each school in the county was asked to nominate two boys and two girls. Some schools did not send in nominations.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...