Several locals on Mr. Baseball ballot



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video



Mon. May 21, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

Several locals on Mr. Baseball ballot

The Florida Dairy Famers released the ballot for the 2012 Mr. Baseball and Coach of the Year awards Wednesday. Media members from around the state will vote for the player and coach of the year in each classification. Once that group has been selected, writers will vote again on the overall Mr. Baseball and Coach of the year.

Here are the local nominees, with their respective individual statistics as listed on the ballot (do note that nominations were selected during the week of the region quarterfinals):

Class 8A

Eric Hanhold, East Lake, SR, P: Team MVP led the Eagles to the regional quarterfinals

Richie Martin, Bloomingdale, SR, SS: Hit .438 w/ 25 RS, 19 RBI, 6 2B, .553 OBP, 21 SB

Collin Woody, Wharton, SR, IF/P: .350, 20 RBI, 23 RS, ; 8-2, 2.00 ERA, 70 IP, 72 Ks
Class 8A coaches
Dan Genna, East Lake (19-9): Led the Eagles to their second straight district title
Kris Wilken, Bloomingdale (22-4): Led team to first-place district finish in regular-season
Scott Hoffman, Wharton (20-8): Won first district title and first regional game in history
Class 7A
Dylan Drawdy, Riverview, SR, P/IF: 6-2, 0.95 ERA, 71 Ks; .339, 18 RS, 17 RBI
Chris Toney, Brandon, SR, P: 9-1, 1.04 ERA, 67 1/3 IP, 75 Ks, 11 BB
Class 7A coaches
John Crumbley, Steinbrenner (17-7) Team finished first in regular-season district race
Matt Staulbaumer, Brandon (20-9): Led team to district/regional titles and state runner-up finish
Class 6A
Brad Hencke, Land O' Lakes, SR, P: 5-4, 1.43 ERA, 76 Ks, 6 BB, 73 1/3 IP
Michael Dunnigan, Tarpon Springs, SR, RHP: 9-2, 0.71 ERA, 7 CG, 111 Ks, 11 BB, 79 IP
Keon Barnum, King, SR, 1B: .417, 27 RS, 15 RBI, 5 HR, .576 OBP
Corbin Olmstead, Jefferson, SR, 3B/P: .372, 16 RBI; 7-1, 57 IP, 1.23 ERA, 60 Ks
Class 6A coaches
Pop Cuesta, Jefferson (19-6): Dragons finished first in district with 9-1 mark
Jim Macaluso, King, (17-9): Took Lions to district title/ regional semifinal after 8-8 start
Class 5A 
Christian Arroyo, Hernando, JR, IF: Hit .305, 434 OBP, 25 RS, 15 RBI, 8 2B, .948 FP
Lance McCullers, Jesuit, SR, P: UF signee; 13-0, 0.18 ERA, 77 1/3 IP, 140 Ks
Class 5A coaches
Tom Hilbert, Dunedin (19-7): 12th district title in 15 years as head of program
Richie Warren, Jesuit, (28-2) Regional champs; No. 1 ranking (ESPN) before Final 4 loss
Class 4A
Derek Martin, Tampa Catholic, SR, P/IF: 4-0, 0.49 ERA, .127 OBA
Paulie Russo, Tampa Catholic, SO, SS/2B: Hit .393 w/ 23 RBI, 25 RS, 11 2B, 5 HR
Class 4A coaches
Ty Griffin, Tampa Catholic, (16-9-1): Led team to district title and regional semifinal
Class 3A
Nick Adams, Tampa Prep, SR, P/1B: 7-2, 2.48 ERA; hit .273 w/ 18 RS, 17 RBI, 15 SB
Dakota Sarafin, St. Petersburg Catholic, JR, OF: .402, 19 RBI, 33 RS, 9 2B, .500 OBP, .537 SP
Brenden Rivera, Brooks-DeBartolo, JR, 1B: Hit .438 w/ 30 RBI, 13 RS, 7 2B, 1 HR
Class 3A coaches
Adam Moravick, Indian Rocks Christian, (11-15) Improved team was .500 in seven-team district race
A. J. Hendrix, Tampa Prep, (19-8): Led team to district title, first reg. win since 2005 and Final 4
John Vigue, St. Petersburg Catholic, (20-9-1): Led Barons to district and regional titles and Final 4
Class 2A
Harrison Hall, Canterbury, SR, P/1B: .439, 19 RS, 22 RBI, .549 OBP. .646 SP
Zach Hessinger, Cambridge Christian, JR, P/1B: 6-0, 1.85 ERA; .571, 36 RS, 23 RBI, 15 2B
Class 2A coaches
Dave Smith, Canterbury, (18-11): First-year coach guided Canterbury to Final 4
Sam Marsonek, Cambridge Christian, (22-6): Led team to district title and regional semifinal
(photo: In addition to his nomination for Mr. Baseball, Jesuit P Lance McCullers was also one of 10 candidates MaxPreps selected for National MVP consideration. Also, ESPNHS has McCullers ranked the second-best high school player based on his on-field performance.)



Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours