//comScore:

Sunshine Athletic Conference swimming teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. December 1, 2010 | Bryan Burns

The Sunshine Athletic Conference swimming teams, as selected by Pasco County coaches.

Girls

First team: 200 medley relay -- Makayla Strickland, Rebecca Pindral, Fern Powell, Toni Tomei (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:03.05; 200 free -- Carigan Albert (Sunlake) 2:02.20; 200 IM -- Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 2:16.63; 50 free -- Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 26.63; Diving -- Amanda Maser (Mitchell) 324.70; 100 fly -- Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 1:00.11; 100 free -- Lindsay Gorgen (Zephyrhills) 57.43; 500 free -- Krystin Demsher (Land O'Lakes) 5:23.35; 200 free relay -- Chelsea Hernandez, Fern Powell, Makayla Strickland, Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:52.17; 100 back -- Kaylin Sylvester (Sunlake) 1:04.99; 100 breast -- Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:10.44; 400 free relay -- Kaylin Sylvester, Nicole Harder, Carigan Albert, Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 3:56.41

Second team: 200 medley relay -- Kristin Dawson, Jocelyn Williams, Krystin Demsher, Andrea Mapugay (Land O'Lakes) 2:04.97; 200 free -- Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 2:02.42; 200 IM -- Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:19.59; 50 free -- Chelsea Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 27.12; Diving -- Meredith Diamond (Land O'Lakes) 302.75; 100 fly -- Krystin Demsher (Land O'Lakes) 1:01.49; 100 free -- Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 57.85; 500 free -- Nicole Harder (Sunlake) 5:27.24; 200 free relay -- Lindsay Gorgen, Taylor McNeal, April Durrett, Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 1:52.46; 100 back -- Lindsay Gorgen (Zephyrhills) 1:06.02; 100 breast -- Haley Long (Land O'Lakes) 1:18.33; 400 free relay -- Haley Long, Dona McDonald, Krystin Demsher, Jocelyn Williams (Land O'Lakes) 4:06.15.

Third team: 200 medley relay -- Paige Hammer, Kimberly Erickson, Mazie Siddens, Claudia Cancello (Mitchell) 2:12.75; 200 free -- Kimberly Erickson (Mitchell) 2:17.85; 200 IM -- Jocelyn Williams (Land O'Lakes) 2:22.17; 50 free -- Andrea Mapugay (Land O'Lakes) 27.23; Diving -- Courtney Smith (Zephyrhills) 257.20; 100 fly -- Carigan Albert (Sunlake) 1:04.20; 100 free -- Jocelyn Williams (Land O'Lakes) 59.71; 500 free -- Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 5:31.85; 200 free relay -- Courtney Meyer, Grace Johnson, Delaney Suarez, Savannah Mattox (Sunlake) 1:54.86; 100 back -- Courtney Meyer (Sunlake) 1:11.17; 100 breast -- Elise Herbert (Land O'Lakes) 1:20.70; 400 free relay -- Mallory Grant, Sam Kopriva, Katie Murphy, Chelsea Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 4:29.63.

Honorable mention: Kelsey Magolan (Gulf), Kara Inversso (Pasco), Karissa Bertline (Ridgewood), Hannah Fregger (River Ridge), Joanie Heise (Hudson), Kelsey Hurst (Fivay), Lindsey Blanset (Wesley Chapel), Lacey Downing (Anclote).

Coach of the year: Robin Hilgenberg (Land O'Lakes)

Swimmer of the year: Mazie Siddens (Mitchell)

Diver of the year: Amanda Maser (Mitchell)

Boys

First team: 200 medley relay -- Gavin Hunt, Ian Ondrejka, Devin McCaffrey, Anthony Chang (Mitchell) 1:45.17 (SAC record); 200 free -- Joe Geschke (Ridgewood) 1:47.75; 200 IM -- Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 2:00.65; 50 free -- Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 22.85; Diving -- Alex Hill (Wesley Chapel) 333.05; 100 fly -- Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 57.16; 100 free -- Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 49.35; 500 free -- Matt Menendez (Wiregrass Ranch) 5:15.42; 200 free relay -- Austin Miller, Shannen Gleghorn, Brad Bachand, Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 1:36.25; 100 back -- Joe Geschke (Ridgewood) 55.80; 100 breast -- Ian Ondrejka (Mitchell) 1:06.32; 400 free relay -- Nick Keach, Devin Anderson, Kyle Shaffer, Austin VanVliet (Sunlake) 3:27.72 (SAC record)

Second team: 200 medley relay -- Nick Keach, Austin VanVliet, Kyle Shaffer, Devin Anderson (Sunlake) 1:47.50; 200 free -- Austin VanVliet (Sunlake) 1:54.69; 200 IM -- Kyle Shaffer (Sunlake) 2:12.25; 50 free -- Dominick Grilli (Fivay) 23.28; Diving -- Austin Wachsman (Sunlake) 267.65; 100 fly -- Matt Menendez (Wiregrass Ranch) 59.80; 100 free -- Austin VanVliet (Sunlake) 51.47; 500 free -- Brad Bachand (Gulf) 5:18.88; 200 free relay -- Zac Serota, John Michael Grant, Alex Kovalenko, Michael Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:39.48; 100 back -- Joe Geschke (Ridgewood) 55.80; 100 breast -- Kyle Shaffer (Sunlake) 1:10.02; 400 free relay -- Gavin Hunt, Anthony Chang, Ian Ondrejka, Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 3:30.13.

Third team: 200 medley relay -- Patrick Gray, Austen Johannessen, James Adams, Grant Pawlak (Land O'Lakes) 1:52.06; 200 free -- Devin Anderson (Sunlake) 2:01.94; 200 IM -- Patrick Gray (Land O'Lakes) 2:17.45; 50 free -- Gavin Hunt (Mitchell) 23.56; Diving -- Jesse Miller (Fivay) 216.35; 100 fly -- Joey Spissak (River Ridge) 1:00.05; 100 free -- Gavin Hunt (Mitchell) 52.00; 500 free -- Grant Pawlak (Land O'Lakes) 5:30.58; 200 free relay -- Anthony Chang, Tim Green, Chad Croake, Ian Ondrejka (Mitchell) 1:41.07; 100 back -- Patrick Gray (Land O'Lakes) 1:01.88; 100 breast -- Zac Serota (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:12.06; 400 free relay -- Austin Miller, Shannen Gleghorn, Brad Bachand, Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 3:36.02 

Honorable Mention: Conner Caldwell (Anclote), Robert Struble (Hudson), Peter Mercadante (Pasco), Cody Yingling (Zephyrhills)

Coach of the year: Barb Hayes (Land O'Lakes)

Swimmer of the year: Joe Geschke (Ridgewood)

Diver of the year: Alex Hill (Wesley Chapel)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...