//comScore:

Scoreboard

Tweet the scores!

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Alex Blasingane, softball, Boca Ciega
Cassidy Davis, softball, Newsome
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Shannon Maloney, softball, Chamberlain
Brittany McGee, track, Admiral Farragut
Alfreda Steele, track, Pasco
Kyle Frick, baseball, Mitchell
Vinnie Grybauskas, baseball, Lakewood
Jamari Johnson, track, Seffner Christian
Andrew Lindsay, baseball, Steinbrenner
Branden McLeod, Wesley Chapel baseball
Chris Robin, track, Calvary Christian

Facebook

 
 

Swimming: 2A Region 2 results

Saturday, Nov. 5, 2011

Boys Team scores: Gainesville 412, Sebastian River 243, Titusville 225, Eastside 167, Sunlake 149, Land O' Lakes 149, Gulf 126, Lecanto 98, New Smyrna Beach 75, Vanguard 70, Wesley Chapel 64, Edgewater 54 Events: 200 med relay: 1. Gainesville (Borgert, Basting, Prybylski, Bungert) 1:41.57, 3. Sunlake (Lopez, VanVleit, Sarrett, Te. St Onge) 1:44.06, 4. Gulf (Dailey, Swartsel, Regelson, Ramech) 1:47.82; 200 free: 1. Rocca (Gainesville) 1:42.59; 200 IM: 1. Borgert (Gainesville) 1:56.84; 50 free: 1. Olmsted (Eastside) 21.10, 3. Hildenberg (LOL) 22.36; Diving: 1. Knudsen (SBRI) 459.70, 3. Wachsman (Sunlake) 370.85, 4. Ellis (Sunlake) 335.00; 100 fly: 1. Olmsted (Eastside) 49.86, 2. McCaffrey (Mitchell) 51.99; 100 free: 1. Swartsel (Gulf) 48.26, 2. VanVliet (Sunlake) 48.72; 500 free: 1. Prybylski (Gainesville) 4:44.94; 4. Wheeler (LOL) 4:53.32; 200 free relay: 1. Gainesville (Guy, Bungert, Reccoppa, Rocca) 1:30.55, 4. Sunlake (Te. St Onge, Sarrett, Ty. St Onge, VanVliet) 1:34.13; 100 back: 1. Rocca (Gainesville) 52.11, 3. Swartsel (Gulf) 54.06; 100 breast: 1. Kongkul (Tavares) 59.49, 3. McCaffrey (Mitchell) 1:00.34; 400 free relay: Gainesville (Prybylski, Reccoppa, Borgert, Rocca) 3:17.38. Girls Team scores: Gainesville 371, Sebastian River 319, Eastside 194, Seabreeze 193, Mitchell 173, Titusville 162, Belleview 158, Land O' Lakes 157, Sunlake 139, Merritt Island 114, Edgewater 91, Lecanto 57, New Smyrna Beach 53, Springstead 41, University 28, Leesburg 19, Matanzas 18, Pasco 12, Zephyrhills 6, Dunnellon 6 Events: 200 med relay: 1. Gainesville (Carnley, Dain, Rittenhouse, Dodge) 1:54.43; 200 free: 1. Diaz (Bell) 1:57.13; 200 IM: Jordan (SBRI) 2:11.49, 2. Siddens (Mitchell) 2:12.29, 3. Albert (Sunlake) 2:14.20; 50 free: 1. Anderson (Mitchell) 24.54; Diving: Frangoul (Edge) 445.7, 2. Maser (Mitchell) 427.45; 100 fly: 1. Siddens (Mitchell) 59.06, 2. Demsher (LOL) 1:00.42, 4. Albert (Sunlake) 1:00.75; 100 free: 1. Bunkin (Eastside) 53.44; 500 free: 1. Carnley (Gainesville) 5:03.86; 200 free relay: 1. Gainesville (Mars, Rittenhouse, Briant, Beebe) 1:43.80; 100 back: 1. Carnley (Gainesville) 59.07; 100 breast: 1. Pressley (Edge) 1:08.18; 400 free relay: 1. Gainesville (Briant, Carnley, Mars, Dodge) 3:42.14, 4. Sunlake (Mattox, Harder, Meyer. Albert) 3:53.98.

Permalink

Teams