//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Tampa Bay Classic/Bay Conference

Saturday, Oct. 2, 2010

Tampa Bay Classic
Girls Team scores: Boca Raton St. Andrew’s 510, Winter Park Trinity Prep 458.50, Shorecrest 247, Northside Christian 188, Berkeley Prep 166, CC Catholic 155, Bradenton St. Stephen’s 145, Calvary Christian 100, Canterbury 86, Indian Rocks Christian 29.50, Bradenton Christian 15.

Girls Results: 200 medley relay - Trinity Prep (Nawrocki, Jarmakowicz, Borowski, Galletti) 1:51.10, St. Andrews (Karosas, Norton, Moroney, Coombs) 1:51.34, Shorecrest (Little, Tripp, Thigpen, Andrews) 2:01.82; 200 free - Andrews (Sc) 1:57.01, King (SA) 1:58.45, Berdusco (SS) 1:58.59; 200 IM - Karosas (SA) 2:07.85, Jarmakowicz (TP) 2:10.38, Norton (SA) 2:20.18; 50 free - Coombs (SA) 25.60, Wood (TP) 26.75, Van Olden (SA) 26.92; Diving - Stein (Sc) 433.65, Thigpen (Sc) 399.45, Everson-Saji (BP) 328.90; 100 fly - Galletti (TP) 57.30, Maroney (SA) 59.41, King (SA) 1:02.51; 100 free - Andrews (Sc) 54.62, Coombs (SA) 57.02, Ruth (SA) 57.85; 500 free - Karosas (SA) 5:12.16, Borowski (TP) 5:33.89, Csubak (SS) 5:34.85; 200 free relay - St. Andrews (King, Coombs, Ruth, Timmerman) 1:42.62, Trinity Prep (Wood, Reinart, Borowski, Robison) 1:46.95, Northside Chr. (Scott, Clarke, Chechele, Schmidt) 1:49.31; 100 back - Galletti (TP) 59.23, Moroney (SA) 59.85, Nawrocki (TP) 1:00.51; 100 breast - Norton (SA) 1:08.58, Jarmakowicz (TP) 1:08.76, Reinart (TP) 1:13.19; 400 free relay - St. Andrew’s (Karosas, King, Moroney, Timmerman) 3:35.11, Trinity Prep (Galletti, Jarmakowicz, Nawrocki, Robison) 3:39.19, Shorecrest (Tripp, Thigpen, Little, Andrews) 3:51.69.

Boys Team scores: Berkeley Prep 449, Boca Raton St. Andrew’s 422, Winter Park Trinity Prep 336, Shorecrest 248, CC Catholic 191, Northside Christian 80, Bayshore Christian 77, Bradenton St. Stephen’s 76, Canterbury 44, Bradenton Christian 20, Academy of the Lakes 19, Calvary Christian 18, Indian Rocks Christian 3.

Boys Results: 200 medley relay - St. Andrews (Toulson, Cassidy, Warner, Norton) 1:42.52, Berkeley Prep (Olney, Hatoum, A. Bandes, Z. Bandes) 1:46.19, Trinity Prep (Yuan, Pace, House, Tippit) 1:46.43) 1:46.43; 200 free - Miller (BP) 1:47.63, Farese (Sc) 1:47.73, Tippit (TP) 1:47.88; 200 IM - Cassidy (SA) 2:02.05, Pace (TP) 2:06.74, Hatoum (BP) 2:09.30; 50 free - Toulson (SA), Izzo (Sc) 22.90, Bandes (BP) 23.35; Diving - Stein (Sc) 476.80, McArthur (SA) 356.30, O’Brien (SA) 323.10; 100 fly - Warner (SA) 54.68, Heath (Bay) 58.64, House (TP) 59.27; 100 free - Toulson (SA) 48.82, Miller (BP) 49.30, Bandes (BP) 51.45; 500 free - Mayer (BP) 5:01.45, Pace (TP) 5:01.49, Yuan (TP) 5:12.98; 200 free relay - Tippit, Pace, Yuan, Hood) 1:33.41, Berkeley Prep (Miller, Bandes, Franzese, Moskovitz) 1:35.35, CC Catholic (Haas, Mattox, Lee, Thatch) 1:37.70; 100 back - Tippit (TP) 55.09, Farese (Sc) 55.83, Warner (SA) 57.76; 100 breast - Cassidy (SA) 1:02.80, Hatoum (BP) 1:04.36, Lopez-Fernandez (SA) 1:11.88; 400 free relay - St. Andrews (Norton, Toulson, Warner, Cassidy) 3:19.03, Berkeley Prep (Miller, Bandes, Mayer, Hatoum) 3:26.46, Shorecrest (Izzo, Grant, Frieman, Farese)

Permalink

Teams

Girls swimming: Holy Names vs. Berkeley Prep

Wednesday, Oct. 6, 2010

Acad. of the Holy Names 125, Berkeley Prep 61

200 Medley: Acad. of the Holy Names (Fleming, Herbst, Foody, Green) 2:05.23;
200 Free: P. Russell (AHN) 2:05.93;
200 IM: Fleming (AHN) 2:26.46;
50 Free: Brewer (AHN) 26.76;
100 Fly: P. Russell (AHN) 1:03.43;
100 Free: Green (AHN) 59.27;
500 Free: Dawson (AHN) 5:41.17;
200 Free Relay: Acad. (P. Russell, Shumake, Timmons, Brewer) 1:50.39;
100 Back: Litschgi (AHN) 1:07.72;
100 Breast: Shumake (AHN) 1:13.77;
400 Free Relay: Acad. of the Holy Names (Fleming, Litschgi, Green, P. Russell) 3:59.10

DIVING
Everson-Saji (BP) 178.60

Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Jesuit vs. Berkeley Prep

Wednesday, Oct. 6, 2010

Berkeley Prep 99, Jesuit 86

200 Medley: Berkeley (Olmey, Hatoum, Z. Bandes, A. Bandes) 1:44.80;
200 Free: Swanson (J) 1:47.95;
200 IM: Hatoum (BP) 2:12.05;
50 Free: A. Bandes (BP) 23.3;
100 Fly: Simon (J) 59.22;
100 Free: Swanson (J) 49.98;
500 Free: Mayer (BP) 5:18.83;
200 Free Relay: Jesuit (Jennings, Simon, Goodwin, Swanson) 1:33.56;
100 Back: Miller (BP) 59.2;
100 Breast: Hatoum (BP) 1:07.08;
400 Free Relay: Jesuit (Beckman, Bowen, Dwyer, Marston) 3:38.94

DIVING
Potts (BP) 185.1

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Berkeley Prep, Tampa Prep

Thursday, Oct. 14, 2010

Swimming

Boys:
Berkeley Prep 108, Tampa Prep 78

200 medley relay:B-(Nayer, Hatoun, Z. Bandes, A. Bandes 1:45.13); 200 free:T (Skjaerpe 1:46.45); 200 IM:B-Hatoun 2:08.96; 50 free:B- A. Bandes 22:75. Diving:B-Potts 1:49.75; 100 fly:T-Campo 56:47; 100 free:B-Miller 49:79; 500 free:T-Campo 5:03.28; 200 free relay:B- Miller, Moskovitz, A. Bandes, Soliman 1:34.07; 100 backstroke:B- Olney 1:00.32; 100 breast:Skjarpe 1:03.02; 400 free relay: B- Miller, Z. Bandes, Nayer, Hatoun 3:26.21

Records:
Tampa Prep 3-2

Girls:
Tampa Prep 139, Berkeley Prep 47

200 medley relay:T-Siewert, Waite, Campo, Murphy 2:00.77; 200 free:T-Werdine 2:01.02; 200 IM:T- Carideo 2:15.07; 50 free:T-Carter 26.28. Diving:B-Punzak 1:88.65; 100 fly:T-Seiwert 1:01.11; 100 free:T- Waite 55.97; 500 free:T- Fredlake 5:26.37; 200 free relay:T- Carideo, Waite, Murphy, Werdine; 100 backstroke:T-Werdine 1:01.52; 100 breast:T-Waite 1:12.19; 400 free relay: T- Werdine, Freeman, Carter, Alexander 3:59.73

Records:
Tampa Prep 4-1

Permalink

Teams

A-7 Diving

Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2010

A-7 Championships
at Tampa Prep

Boys
G. Meyer (Steinbrenner) 399.2
J. Potts (Berkeley) 323.55
K. Thompson (Middleton) 317.05
A. Rauft-Lomano (Berkeley) 287.9
K. Takemoto (Tampa Prep) 277.55
A. Sigety (Tampa Prep) 250.7
E. Pittman (Tampa Prep), dq

Girls
H. Everson-Sagi (Berkeley) 371.15
S. Punzak (Berkeley) 366.65
R. Seleznick (Robinson) 362.75
N. Potts (Berkeley) 342.35
M. Siegman (Tampa Prep) 244.50
G. Giammarco (Berkeley) 233.85

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Class A, District 7

Thursday, Oct. 28, 2010

Class A, District 7
Team scores
Girls
1) Tampa Prep 579
2) Berkeley Prep 328
3) Clearwater Central Catholic 279
4) Steinbrenner 275
5) Robinson 220
6) Tampa Catholic 131
7) Calvary Christian 119
8) Strawberry Crest 81
9) Lennard 45
10) Academy at the Lakes 4

Boys
1) Berkeley Prep 517
2) Tampa Prep 395
3) Steinbrenner 265
4) Clearwater Central Catholic 247
5) Robinson 199
6) Strawberry Crest 112
7) Bayshore Christian 103
8) Tampa Catholic 87
9) Lennard 53
10) Calvary Christian 22
11) Academy at the Lakes 20
12) Middleton 16
Agate results:
Girls 200 yard medley relay
1) Tampa Prep 1:57.46
2) CCC 2:04.41
3) Steinbrenner 2:05.39
Boys 200 yard medley relay
1) Berkeley Prep 1:44.21
2) Tampa Prep 1:46.57
3) CCC 1:47.70
Girls 200 yard freestyle
1) Emma Volz, Steinbrenner 2:00.87
2) Rosalie Spada, Tampa Prep 2:03.73
3) Hannah Fredlake, Tampa Prep 2:05.92
Boys 200 yard freestyle
1) Will Miller, Berkeley Prep 1:49.16
2) Nathan Weinbren, Berkeley Prep 1:59.96
3) Ryan Franzese, Berkeley Prep 2:03.59
Girls 200 yard IM
1) Emily Carideo, Tampa Prep 2:20.01
2) Hannah Campo, Tampa Prep 2:27.34
3) Anne Myers, Tampa Prep 2:30.87
Boys 200 yard IM
1) Rasmus Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep 1:59.90
2) Andreas Hatoum, Berkeley Prep 2:06.38
3) Eric Thatch, CCC 2:10.05
Girls 50 yard freestyle
1) Rebecca Werdine, Tampa Prep 24.66
2) Carylyn Waite, Tampa Prep 25.60
3) Kristin Martin, Tampa Catholic 25.90
Boys 50 yard freestyle
1) John Nolte, Robinson 21.89
2) Jared Brown, CCC 22.61
3) Alex Bandes, Berkeley Prep 22.82
Girls 100 yard butterfly
1) Emma Siewert, Tampa Prep 1:01.64
2) Rosalie Spada, Tampa Prep 1:03.10
3) Carrie Cramer, CCC 1:04.10
Boys 100 yard butterfly
1) Rasmus Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep 54.78
2) Gregory Campo, Tampa Prep 56.87
3) Tyler Heath, Bayshore Christian 57.14
Girls 100 yard freestyle
1) Rebecca Werdine, Tampa Prep 53.40
2) Martha Morrissey, Robinson 59.82
3) Caroline Alexander, Tampa Prep 1:00.06
Boys 100 yard freestyle
1) John Nolte, Robinson 47.84
2) Will Miller, Berkeley Prep 49.11
3) Zack Bandes, Berkeley Prep 50.82
Girls 500 yard freestyle
1) Kristin Martin, Tampa Catholic, 5:20.14
2) Emily Carideo, Tampa Prep 5:20.16
3) Emma Volz, Steinbrenner 5:20.31
Boys 500 yard freestyle
1) Tyler Heath, Bayshore Christian 4:59.03
2) Chase Mayer, Berkeley Prep 5:02.35
3) Harrison Keane, Berkeley Prep 5:35.47
Girls 200 yard freestyle relay
1) Tampa Prep 1:44.02
2) Steinbrenner 1:50.08
3) Tampa Catholic 1:52.17
Boys 200 yard freestyle relay
1) CCC 1:32.56
2) Berkeley Prep 1:34.79
3) Robinson 1:36.64
Girls 100 yard backstroke
1) Carrie Cramer, CCC 1:04.53
2) Samantha Holland, Steinbrenner 1:07.00
3) Lauryn Howell, Berkeley Prep 1:07.84
Boys 100 yard backstroke
1) Gregory Campo, Tampa Prep 58.38
2) Eric Thatch, CCC 59.56
3) Graham Olney, Berkeley Prep 1:02.31
Girls 100 yard breaststroke
1) Carylyn Waite, Tampa Prep 1:13.92
2) Nicole Thatch, CCC 1:17.09
3) Sami Mauder, CCC 1:18.92
Boys 100 yard breaststroke
1) Andreas Hatoum, Berkeley Prep 1:03.65
2) William West, Steinbrenner 1:05.73
3) Jared Brown, CCC 1:06.18
Girls 400 yard freestyle relay
1) Tampa Prep 3:56.02
2) Berkeley Prep 4:13.39
3) Tampa Catholic 4:21.57
Boys 400 yard freestyle relay
1) Berkeley Prep 3:26.62
2) Tampa Prep 3:34.32
3) Robinson 3:39.36

Permalink

Teams

Class A state swimming and diving

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2010

At Orlando
Girls
Team scores: 1. Bolles 420.5; 2. Pine Crest School 221; 3. American Heritage 179; 4. Lake Highland Prep 171.5; 5. Saint Andrew’s 165; 6. Tampa Prep 141; 7. Trinity Prep 125; 8. Westminster Academy 94; 9. Ransom Everglades 80; 10. Episcopal 74; 11. Cocoa Beach 64; 12. University 56; 13. Cardinal Gibbons 54; 14. South Florida Heat 46; 15. Pine School 42; 16. Doral Academy 34; 17. Fernandina Beach 30; 18. Monsignor Pace 28; 19. Shorecrest 24; 19. Coral Springs Charter School 24; 19. Providence 24; 22. Lincoln Park 23; 23. Mast Academy 20; 24. Community School 19; 25. St. Brendan 18; 26. Northside Christian 16; 26. Wellington Christian School 16; 28. Carrollton 15; 28. Cardinal Mooney 15; 30. Circle Christian 9; 31. Holy Trinity Episcopal 6; 31. Haven Christian 6; 31. Berkeley Prep 6; 34. Posnack Jewish 5; 34. Bishop Verot 5; 36. St. Stephen’s Episcopal 4; 36. Satellite 4; 38. Canterbury (Fort Myers) 2; 39. West Shore 1; 39. Maclay 1
Results: 200 Medley: 1. American Heritage (Driscoll, McKnight, Bouthillier, Randolph) 1:44.24, 7. Tampa Prep (Werdine, Waite, Siewert, Carter) 1:51.36. 200 Free: Driscoll (AH) 1:45.37. 200 IM: 1. Smiddy (SFH) 2:04.70. 50 Free: 1. Pigot (DA) 23.52, 2. Werdine (TP) 23.85. Diving: 1. Kranz (WA) 488.95, 4. Stein (Sho) 411.85, 11. Everson-Saji (BP) 348.60, 14. Thigpen (Sho) 334.05, 15. McNally (Nor) 323.45, 17. Punzak (BP) 236.50, 22. Potts (BP) 143.50, 23. Siebold (Bishop McLaughlin) 134.70. 100 Fly: 1. Britt (LH) 53.83, 7. Siewert (TP) 57.48. 100 Free: 1. Mcknight (AH) 49.24, 3. Werdine (TP) 51.53. 500 Free: 1. Driscoll (AH) 4:39.17. 200 Free Relay: 1. Bolles (Neidigh, Fernandez, Rahael, Neidigh) 1:36.35, 4. Tampa Prep (Siewert, Waite, Carter, Werdine) 1:37.31. 100 Back: 1. Smiddy (SFH) 54.76. 100 Breast: 1. Mcknight (AH) 1:02.03. 400 Free Relay: 1. American Heritage (Driscoll, Randolph, Bouthillier, Mcknight), 5. Tampa Prep (Siewert, Carideo, Waite, Spada) 3:40.11
Boys
Team scores: 1. Bolles 503; 2. Pine Crest School 280.5; 3. American Heritage 162; 4. Lake Highland Prep 160; 5. Cardinal Gibbons 142; 6. Saint Andrew’s 114; 7. Westminster Academy 108; 8. Providence 91.5; 9. Seacrest Country Day School 47; 10. Ransom Everglades 46; 11. Grandview Prep 45; 12. Immaculata-LaSalle 38; 13. Trinity Prep 36; 14. Arnold 34; 15. Coral Shores 32; 15. P.K. Yonge 32; 15. Clearwater Central Catholic 32; 18. Gulliver Prep 26; 19. Pompano Beach 24; 20. Berkeley Prep 22; 21. Tampa Prep 21; 22. Coral Springs Charter School 20; 22. Robinson 20; 24. University 19; 24. Episcopal 19; 26. Satellite 18; 27. Shorecrest 17; 28. Lincoln Park 16; 28. Rickards 16; 30. Rutherford 15; 31. All Saints Academy 12; 31. Steinbrenner 12; 33. Crystal River 10; 34. Archbishop McCarthy 8; 35. Bishop Verot 7; 35. Cardinal Mooney 7; 35. Zion Lutheran Christian 7; 38. Cardinal Newman 6; 39. Sarasota Christian 5; 39. Maclay 5; 39. Atlantic 5; 42. Pine School 4; 43. Lake Nona 2; 43. Mourning 2; 43. Cocoa Beach 2; 46. Frostproof 1; 46. John Carroll 1; 46. Bay 1
Results: 200 Medley: 1. Bolles (Murphy, Lujan Rivera, Schooling, Sadsad) 1:30.78. 200 Free: 1. Hamilton (Bol) 1:38.12. 200 IM: Murphy (Bol) 1:49.45. 50 Free: 1. Sadsad (Bol) 21.04, 8. Nolte (Rob) 21.9. Diving: 1. Jacobson (CSC) 449.65, 2. Stein (Sho) 448.00, 7. Meyer (Stei) 385.25, 20. Potts (BP) 206.45. 100 Fly: 1. Alaskari (AH) 49.58. 100 Free: Hamilton (Bol) 45.38. 500 Free: Veale (PC) 4:25.55. 200 Free Relay: Pine Crest (Betschart, Eisenberger, Holland, Veale) 1:24.2, 7. CCC (Haas, Thatch, Mattox, Brown) 1:29.66. 100 Back: Murphy (Bol) 48.58. 100 Breast: Lujan Rivera (Bol) 55.34. 400 Free Relay: Bolles (Hamilton, Frank, D’Alessandro, Murphy) 3:02.2

Permalink

Teams

Map

Berkeley Preparatory School: Swimming: 2010