Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wrestling 2012

Roster

Name Num. Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr.
Travis Berridge - - - Sr.
James Flint - - - Sr.

Stories

Schedule/Results

Wrestling: Graves Invitational

Saturday, Dec. 8, 2012

Team Scores:
Brandon 655
St. Thomas Aquinas 422
Christopher Columbus 342
South Dade 329
Lake Highland Prep 285
Gateway 261
Vestavia 241
Gulf Breeze 214
Pace 198
Citrus 166

Finals:

106: Geoff Doback (Bra) dec. Jake Brindley (LHP), 5-1
113: Kyle Norstrem (Bra) majdec. Josh Rogers (Ves), 13-3
120: James Flint (Bra) dec. Alex Velez (Gat), 3-1
126: Dylan Lucas (Bra) dec. Justin Ramirez (MSD) 9-3
132: Damian Penichet (Col) dec. Shiquan Hall (STA), 3-2
138: Kevin Norstrem (Bra) dec. Henry Powell (Col) 3-0
145: Daniel Harth (Col) dec. Beau Doerr (GB) 10-2
152: Jake Spengler (LHP) dec. Kris Iglasius (STA), 13-6
160: Jacob Haydock (Bra) dec. Christian Vazquez (Gat), 3-2
170: Travis Berridge (Bra) majdec. Connor Andrew (LHP), 13-2
182: Gio Giovenetti (STA) dec. Dantae McGee (Bra) 6-2
195: Jonathan Summit (Bra) pin Evan Ogden (GB)
220: Nicholas Wetny (Col) dec. Robert Enmon (Bra) 2-1
Heavyweight: Tobias Baker (Sar) by default


Consolation:

106 Ozzy Lugo - South Dade default
113 Hough - Armwood
120 Alex Uhre of Aquinas 8-7 over Maleek Williams of South Dade
126 Sal Guerriero of Aquinas default
132 Pat Lugo of South Dade 5-2 over Anthony Petrone of Lake Highland Prep
138 Isiah Crosby of South Dade 9-7 over Austin Seward of Gateway
145 Brian Perez of Aquinas 7-0 over Justin Martinez of Lake Highland
152 Dakota Greene of Brandon 9-4 over Anthony Cooper of South Dade
160 John Weiss of Aquinas pin Martavious Crowley of South Dade
170 Casey Beardon of Citrus 12-8 over Josh Pizarro of Gateway
182 Will Diamond of Pace default
195 Nick Fernandez of Citrus default
220 Austin Hobson of Sarasota default
285 Woodly Deseme of Gateway default

Permalink

Teams

Wrestling: Ippolito Memorial Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 19, 2013

Team scores:
1. Brandon 371.0, 2. North Port 160.5, 3. Springstead 155.0, 4. Gateway 144.0, 5. Jesuit 142.5, 5. Venice 142.5, 7. Lennard 120.0, 8. Lincoln 110.0, 9. Pasco 91.0, 10. Robinson 85.0, 11. Manatee 83.5, 12. Ft. Pierce Central 75.5, 13. King 68.5, 14. Hillsborough 67.0, 15. Baron Collier 66.5, 16. Newsome 57.0, 17. Port St. Lucie 54.0, 18. Sarasota 45.0, 19. Bloomingdale 42.0, 20. Plant City 37.0, 20. Strawberry Crest 37.0, 22. Wiregrass Ranch 33.5, 23. Sarasota Military 31.0, 23. Tampa Prep 31.0, 23. Wesley Chapel 31.0, 26. Chamberlain 30.0, 26. Liberty 30.0, 28. Land O' Lakes 29.0, 29. Freedom 27.0, 30. Alonso 22.5, 31. Plant 22.0, 32. Celebration 21.0

Finals:
106 - Geoff Doback (BRANDON) 39-0, Fr. over Mathew Landgraff (SPRINGSTEAD) 4-1, So. (Maj 10-2)
113 - Kyle Norstrem (BRANDON) 47-1, Fr. over Michael McDonald (SPRINGSTEAD) 4-1, So. (Dec 9-5)
120 - James Flint (BRANDON) 46-1, Jr. over Alex Velez (GATEWAY) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
126 - Dylan Lucas (BRANDON) 41-1, So. over Adam Lewis (JESUIT) 32-1, Fr. (Maj 11-3)
132 - Victor Fugate (BRANDON) 40-6, Sr. over Cole Murray (NORTH PORT) 27-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
138 - Kevin Norstrem (BRANDON) 46-1, Sr. over Austin Seward (GATEWAY) 34-8, Jr. (TF 19-4)
145 - Troy Joyce (BRANDON) 37-4, So. over Jesse Fulk (MANATEE) 3-1, So. (Dec 2-0)
152 - Dakota Greene (BRANDON) 47-3, So. over Tristan Sommer (LINCOLN) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
160 - Jacob Haydock (BRANDON) 50-1, Sr. over Christian Vazquez (GATEWAY) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2); 170 - Travis Berridge (BRANDON) 47-2, Sr. over Nick Mosco (TAMPA PREP) 23-4, 8th. (Dec 5-3)
182 - Carlos Martinez (NORTH PORT) 29-1, Sr. over Terry Rosier (LINCOLN) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
195 - Demetrius Hill (HILLSBOROUGH) 34-1, Sr. over Jonathon Summitt (BRANDON) 33-7, Sr. (I-D 0:00)
220 - Austin Underwood (JESUIT) 34-0, Jr. over Robert Enmon (BRANDON) 40-7, So. (Maj 11-3)
285 - Brady Pallante (BARON COLLIER) 34-2, Jr. over Jack Taylor (JESUIT) 31-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

Consolations:
106 - Kyle Kelley (VENICE) 36-3, Sr. over Anthony Tripke (NORTH PORT) 27-5, So. (Dec 5-2).
113 - Jarred Lanier (WIREGRASS) 19-5, Jr. over Zachary Kelly (VENICE) 36-5, So. (Dec 5-1).
120 - Jacob Wasserman (KING) 17-3, Sr. over Anthony Ruggiero (WESLEY CHAPEL) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
126 - Michael Blasucci (BARON COLLIER) 35-7, Sr. over Darrian Mills (LENNARD) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
132 - Niko DeAugustino (PASCO) 5-1, Sr. over Eyituouyo Eyiangho (LIBERTY) 14-3, Sr. (OT 11-9).
138 - Joseph Affronti III (KING) 21-4, Sr. over CJ Trammel (VENICE) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
145 - Mark Shelton (NEWSOME) 14-4, Sr. over Tyler Sierra (LENNARD) 4-2, Sr. (I-D 0:00).
152 - Joseph Russo (SPRINGSTEAD) 5-1, Sr. over Dakoda Dossey (MANATEE) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
160 - William Swift (SPRINGSTEAD) 4-1, So. over Craig Knight (PLANT CITY) 42-7, Sr. (Maj 12-0).
170 - Connor Ross (SPRINGSTEAD) 5-1, So. over Luis Peguero (ROBINSON) 36-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
182 - Christopher Rodriguez (ROBINSON) 32-7, Sr. over Ricardo St. Louis (LENNARD) 4-2, Sr. (Maj 12-1).
195 - Dejuante Pabellon (NORTH PORT) 26-4, Sr. over James Wiehle (BLOOMINGDALE) 4-2, Sr. (2-OT 3-2).
220 - Donte Francis (FT. PIERCE CENTRAL) 25-4, Sr. over Zack Jordan (PASCO) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
285 - Woodly Deseme (GATEWAY) 39-11, Sr. over Jonathan Marsaille (FT. PIERCE CENTRAL) 25-8, Sr. (Pin 3:00).

Permalink

Teams

Wrestling: Class 3A District 6

Saturday, Feb. 2, 2013

Wrestling: Class 3A District 6

Team Scores
1. BRANDON, 306.0
2. DURANT, 140.5
3. RIVERVIEW, 123.0
4. EASTBAY, 82.0
5. BLOOMINGDALE, 62.0
5. PLANT CITY, 62.0
7. NEWSOME, 55.0
8. PLANT, 42.0
8. WIREGRASS RANCH 42.0
10. TAMPA BAY TECH 11.0

Finals:
106 - Geoff Doback (BRANDON) 46-0, Fr. over Trevor Wymer (BLOOMINGDALE) 21-11, Jr. (TF 16-1).
113 - Kyle Norstrem (BRANDON) 54-2, Fr. over Michael Parker (RIVERVIEW) 35-10, Jr. (Maj 11-2).
120 - James Flint (BRANDON) 54-1, Jr. over Reagan Haley (DURANT) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
126 - Dylan Lucas (BRANDON) 50-1, So. over Austin Haley (DURANT) 41-7, Jr. (Maj 10-1).
132 - Victor Fugate (BRANDON) 47-6, Sr. over Darrien Kelly (DURANT) 36-8, Sr. (Pin 5:42).
138 - Kevin Norstrem (BRANDON) 53-1, Sr. over Mark Shelton (NEWSOME) 20-7, Sr. (Maj 14-3).
145 - Troy Joyce (BRANDON) 44-4, So. over Dylan Baxter (RIVERVIEW) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
152 - Dakota Greene (BRANDON) 55-3, So. over Chris Alaynick (RIVERVIEW) 34-6, Jr. (TF 20-3).
160 - Jacob Haydock (BRANDON) 58-1, Sr. over Craig Knight (PLANT CITY) 47-10, Sr. (TF 16-1).
170 - Travis Berridge (BRANDON) 54-2, Sr. over Nisson Anderson (EASTBAY) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
182 - Dontae Mcgee (BRANDON) 49-6, So. over Keith Watford (DURANT) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
195 - James Wiehle (BLOOMINGDALE) 40-3, Sr. over Brandon Johnson (BRANDON) 17-4, Sr. (OT 4-3).
220 - Robert Enmon (BRANDON) 47-7, So. over Sheldon Niel (EASTBAY) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
285 - Darren Lester (BRANDON) 48-8, Jr. over Lance Dounges (PLANT CITY) 37-7, Jr. (Pin 5:23).

Consolations:
106 - Douglas Washington (RIVERVIEW) 14-9, So. over Pat Donovan (PLANT) 7-16, So. (Pin 1:34).
113 - Jarred Lanier (WIREGRASS RANCH) 25-7, Jr. over Matthew Harkins (EASTBAY) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
120 - Kizhan Clarke (RIVERVIEW) 31-14, Fr. over Nick Andrlik (NEWSOME) 22-16, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
126 - Max Quinones (WIREGRASS RANCH) 23-10, Jr. over Tyler Richie (BLOOMINGDALE) 31-10, Jr. (Pin 1:42).
132 - Jordan Evers (PLANT CITY) 37-17, Jr. over Justin Jacobs (NEWSOME) 14-17, So. (Pin 0:51).
138 - Jason Huertas (RIVERVIEW) 38-7, Jr. over Kevin Clifford (DURANT) 23-12, So. (Pin 1:57).
145 - Patrick Hill (WIREGRASS RANCH) 23-9, Sr. over Jacob Lazzarino (DURANT) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
152 - Evan Booher (DURANT) 31-14, Jr. over Kip Wynne (PLANT CITY) 38-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
160 - Levi Williams (DURANT) 12-7, So. over Matt Jung (NEWSOME) 15-17, So. (Pin 0:48).
170 - Tyler Downey (RIVERVIEW) 35-10, Sr. over Alex Rubio (DURANT) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
182 - Dontae Mcgee (BRANDON) 49-6, So. over Keith Watford (DURANT) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
195 - Connor Barrick (RIVERVIEW) 38-6, Jr. over Simon Ramirez (EASTBAY) 28-13, Sr. (Pin 2:27).
220 - Pat Merckel (PLANT) 16-4, Jr. over Giovanni Cabrera (TAMPA BAY TECH) 34-6, So. (Dec 11-9).
285 - Dakota Wear (DURANT) 16-14, Fr. over Robbie Mondor (PLANT) 7-14, So. (Pin 0:28).

Permalink

Teams

Wrestling: Class 3A Region 2

Saturday, Feb. 9, 2013

Team scores:

1. Brandon 294.0
2. Osceola 212.0
3. Palm Harbor U 165.0
4. North Port 109.0
5. Gateway 64.0
6. Viera 54.0
7. Durant 48.5
8. Manatee 47.5
9. Riverview Tampa 46.0
10. Sarasota 44.0
11. Countryside 40.0
12. Haines City 36.0
13. East Bay 34.5
14. George Jenkins 33.0
15. Plant City 30.0
16. St. Petersburg 25.0
17. Lakeland 23.0
18. Steinbrenner 21.0
19. Chamberlin 19.0
20. Gaither 17.5
21. Wiregrass Ranch 13.0
22. Alonso 11.0
22. East Lake 11.0
24. Liberty 8.0
25. Northeast 7.0
25. Ridge Community 7.0
25. Seminole 7.0
25. Tampa Bay Tech 7.0
29. Newsome 6.0
29. Pinellas Park 6.0
29. Plant (Tampa) 6.0
32. Bloomingdale 4.0
32. Clearwater 4.0
34. Riverview Sarasota 3.0
35. Freedom 2.0
36. Wharton 1.0
37. Gulf Coast -1.0

Finals:
106 - Ariel Dominguez (Osceola HS) 46-1, Sr. over Matt Collora (Countryside HS) 44-6, Sr. (OT 7-5).
113 - Kyle Norstrem (Brandon HS) 58-2, Fr. over John Locksmith (Osceola HS) 31-13, Fr. (Pin 3:11).
120 - Jared Prince (Palm Harbor University HS) 58-1, So. over James Flint (Brandon HS) 57-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
126 - Dylan Lucas (Brandon HS) 54-1, So. over Austin Haley (Durant HS) 44-8, Jr. (Maj 11-1).
132 - Cole Murray (North Port HS) 34-3, Sr. over Mike May (Palm Harbor University HS) 36-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
138 - Kevin Norstrem (Brandon HS) 57-1, Sr. over Tucker Hardwick (Palm Harbor University HS) 40-12, Jr. (TF 17-2).
145 - Paul Zupofska (Osceola HS) 46-4, Sr. over Jesse Fulk (Manatee HS) 46-6, So. (Dec 2-0).
152 - Fox Baldwin (Osceola HS) 51-0, So. over Dakota Greene (Brandon HS) 58-4, So. (TF 16-0).
160 - Jacob Haydock (Brandon HS) 62-1, Sr. over Christian Vazquez (Gateway HS) 52-7, Sr. (Maj 13-1).
170 - Travis Berridge (Brandon HS) 58-2, Sr. over Nisson Anderson (East Bay HS) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
182 - Jhalen Flanders (Osceola HS) 43-5, Sr. over Carlos Martinez (North Port HS) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
195 - Chris Pagan (Osceola HS) 47-0, Sr. over Tyler Modlin (Palm Harbor University HS) 37-11, Sr. (TF 17-0).
220 - Ben Cruz (Osceola HS) 32-3, Jr. over Robert Enmon (Brandon HS) 50-8, So. (Dec 7-6).
285 - Darren Lester (Brandon HS) 52-8, Jr. over Lance Dounges (Plant City HS) 40-8, Jr. (Pin 5:05).

Consolations:
106 - Geoff Doback (Brandon HS) 50-1, Fr. over Tim Sakow (Palm Harbor University HS) 51-9, Jr. (Maj 13-0).
113 - Andy Mashburn (Countryside HS) 43-9, Sr. over Nicholas Peshek (Gaither HS) 42-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
120 - Alex Velez (Gateway HS) 48-4, Sr. over Hakeem Butler (Osceola HS) 32-13, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
126 - Connor Prince (Palm Harbor University HS) 53-4, So. over Ryan Strickland (George Jenkins HS) 41-11, Jr. (Pin 2:51).
132 - Victor Fugate (Brandon HS) 51-7, Sr. over Hunter Waite (Viera HS) 35-7, Sr. (Pin 0:46).
138 - Austin Seward (Gateway HS) 40-9, Jr. over Josh Amos (Viera HS) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
145 - Troy Joyce (Brandon HS) 48-5, So. over Josh Kampmann (Palm Harbor University HS) 50-12, Sr. (Pin 3:56).
152 - Aaron Hartman (Palm Harbor University HS) 53-2, Jr. over Dakoda Dossey (Manatee HS) 43-11, Jr. (Pin 1:35).
160 - Thomas Moser (St. Petersburg HS) 33-2, Sr. over Chad Kirkman (Lakeland HS) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
170 - Spencer Lacey (Osceola HS) 34-10, Jr. over Tyler Downey (Riverview Tampa HS) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
182 - Dontae McGee (Brandon HS) 53-7, So. over Jared Brinson (Haines City HS) 33-12, Jr. (Pin 1:10).
195 - Dejuante Pabellon (North Port HS) 35-5, Sr. over Terrell Hughes (Viera HS) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
220 - Tyce Nagel (Haines City HS) 34-13, Jr. over Austin Hobson (Sarasota HS) 41-14, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
285 - Tobias Baker (Sarasota HS) 56-5, Jr. over Robert Mosley (Chamberlin HS) 41-9, So. (Pin 4:44).

Permalink

Teams

Map

Brandon High School: Wrestling: 2012