Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Golf 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys Golf: Wharton vs. Durant

Tuesday, Aug. 31, 2010

Wharton 158, Durant 177

Wharton
Delaney 39, Myers 39, Fuchs 40, Demick 40

Durant
Hasson 43, Van Deboe 43, Madjeski 44, Levesque 47

Records:
Wharton 1-0, Durant 0-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Steinbrenner vs. Durant

Thursday, Sept. 16, 2010

Girls score
Steinbrenner 171, Durant NTS

Individuals:

Steinbrenner: Mylan 37, Stein 41, Bair 44, Deal 49

Durant: Wardzinski 39,Wilhelm 63, Wiggs 63

Records: Steinbrenner (3-2); Durant (0-5)

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Durant vs Gaither

Tuesday, Sept. 28, 2010

AT EMERALD GREENS

Gaither 162, Durant 175

Gaither

Black 39, Highland 39, Stanger 42, Sirignano 42

Durant

Hamm 41, Levesque 44, Hasson 45, Modjeski 45

Gaither 5-2, Durant 3-5.

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: King vs. Durant

Thursday, Sept. 30, 2010

King 160, Durant 173

King
S. Kloppenburg 38, D. Kloppenburg 39, Weed 41, McPhillips 42

Durant
Hamm 40, Levesque 41, Modjeski 42, Vandeboe 50

Records
Durant 3-6, King 4-3

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Durant vs. Tampa Catholic vs. Tampa Prep

Wednesday, Oct. 6, 2010

Boys team score:

Durant 157, Tampa Catholic 178, Tampa Prep 190

Individuals:

Durant: Hasson 36, Levesque 40, Vandeboe 40, Hamm 41

TC: Camashiro 42, Marvin 43, Miller 45, Wilson 48

TP: Kleinman 45, Park 46, Grove 49, Roberts 50

Records: Durant (6-6); TC (8-10); TP (2-8)

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Class 2A District 11

Monday, Oct. 18, 2010

2A-11 at Heritage Isles

Girls team scores:

Wharton 313, Plant City 334, Durant 352, Riverview 360 Newsome 370, Freedom 410, Bloomingdale 425, Brandon n/a, Armwood n/a, East Bay n/a.

Wharton -- Nina Hwang 75, Jackie Higgins 78, Brittany Bradshaw 79, Shannon Clark 81; Plant City -- Belinda George 76, Kelly Anna Hursi 83, Shelby Johnson 87, Kelsey Jensen 88; Durant -- Madison Opfer 68, Erika Wardinski 75, Kerrie Reinhardt 81, Katie Wilhelm 128; Riverview -- Julia McQuilken 66; Newsome -- Caroline Sorrick 76; East Bay -- Abbey Rolfe 76.

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Class 2A District 11

Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2010

Boys golf
Class 2A, District 11
(at Summerfield Crossings, Riverview)

Team results: Wharton 314, Newsome 315, Durant 318, Plant City 337, Freedom 339, Bloomingdale 341, Riverview 348, East Bay 386, Brandon 402, Armwood 517
Wharton: Jorge Junquera 40-36 76, Griffin Fuchs 39-39 78, Paul Demick 42-38 80, Balraj Matharu 39-41 80
Newsome: Brian Allen 38-39 77, Ian Seavey 39-38 77, Ethan Fowler 40-37 77, Collin Julian 44-40 84
Durant: Connor Hasson 38-35 73, Ryan Hamm 42-39 81, Eric Modjeski 42-38 80, Chase Levesque 44-40 84, Taylor Vandeboe 44-40 84
Individuals: Branden Turner, Riverview 39-38 77; Branden McCorkle, East Bay 41-37 78; Tyler Miller, Bloomingdale 40-40 80

Permalink

Teams

BOYS GOLF - Class 2A, Region 4

Monday, Oct. 25, 2010

Team results: Wharton 314, Newsome 317, Gaither 320, Plant 325, Palm Harbor University 326, Durant 332, East Lake 338, King 341, Dunedin 349
Wharton: Jorge Junquera 73, Paul Demick 76, Chris Blatz 82, Balraj Matharu 83
Newsome: Colin Julian 77, Brian Allen 78, Ethan Fowler 79, Ian Seavey 83
Individuals (qualified for state tournament): Travis Huston, Dunedin 72; Connor Hasson, Durant 73

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS GOLF - Class 2A, Region 4

Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2010

Plant 325, Plant City 331, Wharton 336, Palm Harbor U. 345, Mitchell 347, Durant 348, Countryside 352, Chamberlain 457, Alonso 462

Plant
Hendee 70, Eisch 75, Binkowski 87, Bado 93

Plant City
George 80, Jensen 80, Hurst 83, Johnson 88

Opser (Durant) 71, Glennie (Countryside) 74 both advance

Permalink

Teams

Map

Durant High School: Golf: 2010