//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

TENNIS - Dixie Hollins vs. East Lake

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

BOYS
East Lake 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles
Welsh d. Patel 8-0;
Hall d. Rouse 8-1;
Fredricks d. Carroll 8-0;
Gardner d. Le 8-0;
White d. Newell 8-0

Doubles
Welsh-Gardner d. Patel-Rouse 8-2;
Hall-Fredricks d. Le-Carroll 8-0

GIRLS
East Lake 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles
Grigsby d. Watkins 8-1;
Botsch d. Kieffer 8-0;
Mullen d. Kagahastian 8-0;
Seckear d. Lesperance 8-0;
Mraovich d. Mathis 8-0

Doubles
Ospina-Maya d. Watkins-Kieffer 8-1;
Botsch-Mullen d. Lesperance-Kagahastian 8-0

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - East Lake vs. Seminole

Thursday, Feb. 10, 2011

BOYS
East Lake 6, Seminole 1

Singles
Mandelker (S) d. Vanhorenbeck (EL) 8-5;
Rajaram (EL) d. Wilmar (S) 8-1;
Tabanguil (EL) d. Fountaine (S) 8-0;
Welsh (EL) d. Wonsick (S) 8-3;
Maizel (EL) d. Panessa (S) 8-0;

Doubles
Vanhorenbeck-Rajaram (EL) d. Mandelker-Wilmar 8-2;
Tabanguil-Smith (EL) d. Fountaine-Panessa (S) 8-2

GIRLS
East Lake 5, Seminole 2

Singles
Sikorski (S) d. Bodine (EL) 8-6;
Ospina (EL) d. Madsen (S) 8-3;
Moya (EL) d. Carey (S) 8-1;
Herrock (EL) d. Jones (S) 8-1;
Scaglione (S) d. Dunham (EL) 8-5;

Doubles
Bodine-Herrock (EL) d. Sikorski-Madsen (S) 8-3;
Ospina-Moya (EL) d. Carey-Jones (S) 8-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: East Lake vs. Gibbs

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Boys:
East Lake 7, Gibbs 0

Singles:
Fox (EL) d. Munoz 8-4
Maizel (EL) d. Saypharath 8-0
Fredricks (E) d. Hugnh 8-0
Gardner (E) d. Oliver 8-0
White (E) by default

Doubles:
Gardner and White (E) d. Munoz and Saypharath 8-3
Fredricks and Hall (E) d. Hugnh and Oliver 8-0

Team Records: East Lake (3-0)

Girls:
East Lake 7, Gibbs 0

Singles:
Grigsby (E) d. Johnson 8-0
Botsch (E) d. Goodin 8-0
Mullen (E) d. Witmer 8-0
Seckar (E) by default
Mraovich (E) by default

Doubles:
Seckar and Mraovich (E) d. Johnson and Goodin 8-2
Second doubles East Lake won by default

Team Records: East Lake (3-0)

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Countryside vs East Lake

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

AT COUNTRYSIDE

East Lake 5, Countryside 2

Singles

Monosky (Cs) d. Vanhorenbeck 8-2; Rajaram (EL) d. Machado 8-0; Berendt (Cs) d. Tabanguil 8-5; Fox (EL) d. Jarczynski 8-4; Welsh (EL) d. St. John 8-3.

Doubles

Vanhorenbeck and Rajaram (EL) d. Monosky and Berendt 8-1; Tabanguil and Fox (EL) d. Machado and Jarczynski 8-4.

East Lake 4-0, Countryside 3-1.

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Lakewood at East Lake

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

East Lake 5, Lakewood 2

Singles:

Vanhorenbeck (EL) d. Hoylman 8-1, Maizel (El) d. Adkins 8-3, Haerle (L) d. Welsh 9-7, Smith (EL) d. Trongdu 8-6, Hall (EL) d. Dickinson 8-5

Doubles:
Vanhorenbeck & Rajaram (EL) d. Hoylman & Adkins 8-1
Haerle & Du (L) d. White & Fredericks

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Lakewood at East Lake

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

East Lake 5, Lakewood 2

Singles:

Agrawal (L) d. Dunham 9-7, Grigsby (EL) d. Dandar 8-2, Botsch (EL) d. Netterfield 9-7, Mullen (EL) d. Monroe 9-8, Mraovich (EL) d. Bailey 8-2

Doubles:
Agrawal & Dandar (L) d. Dunham & Grigsby 8-4
Seckar & Botsch (EL) d. Worrils & Dickinson 8-60

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: East Lake vs St. Petersburg

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

BOYS

St. Petersburg 5, East Lake 2

Singles

Rajaram (EL) d. Corty 8-5; Sleszynski (SP) d. Vanhorenbeck 8-0; Dvorak (SP) d. Tabanguil 8-5; Zakra (SP) d. Fox 8-6; Maizel (EL) d. Girardi 8-5.

Doubles

Corty and Dvorak (SP) d. Rajaram and Vanhorenbeck 8-2; Kopelman and Sleszynski (SP) d. Tabanguil and Fox 8-2.

East Lake 5-1, St. Petersburg 6-0.

GIRLS

East Lake 6, St. Petersburg 1

Singles

Dvorak (SP) d. Bodine 8-2; Ospina (EL) d. Garcia 8-1; Herrock (EL) d. Gray 8-0; Moya (EL) d. Murray 8-0; Grigsby (EL) d. Hays 8-6.

Doubles

Bodine and Herrock (EL) d. Dvorak and Gray 8-1; Ospina and Moya (EL) d. Garcia and Murray 8-0.

East Lake 5-1, St. Petersburg 5-1.

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Osceola at East Lake

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Boys: East Lake 5, Osceola 2

Singles: Detsis (O) d. VanHornbeck 8-9 (tiebreaker), 7-4, Gleim (O)d. Maizel (EL), 6-8, Welsh (EL) d. Lense, 8-4, White (EL) d. Wahl, 8-3, Smith (EL) d. Morris 8-6.

Doubles:

Vanhornbeck & Rajaram (EL) d. Detsis & Gleim 9-8, Maizel & Welsch (EL) d. Lense & Wahl, 8-4

Girls: Osceola 4, East Lake 3

Singles: Smith, Jade (O) d. Moya, 8-6, Smith, Jayla (O) d. Grigsby, 8-1, Schroeder (O) d. Botsch, 8-4, Mullen (EL) d. Powers, 8-4, Seckar (EL) d. Wunderlich, 8-6

Doubles:
Ostina & Moya (EL) d. Smith, Jade & Smith, Jayla (O) 8-3, Schroeder & Powers (O) d. Grigsby,& Botsch, 8-2

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Osceola vs. East Lake

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

BOYS
East Lake 5, Osceola 2

Singles
Detsis (O) d. Van Horenbeck (EL) 8-7;
Greim (O) d. Naigel (EL) 8-6;
Welsh (EL) d. Linse (O) 8-4;
White (EL) d. Wahl (O) 8-3;
Smith (EL) d. Morris (O) 8-6;

Doubles
Rajaram-Van Horenbeck (EL) d. Detsis-Greim (O) 8-7;
Welsh-Maizel (EL) d. Linse-Wahl (O) 8-6

GIRLS
Osceola 4, East Lake 3

Singles
Jade Smith (O) d. Moya (EL) 8-6;
Jayla Smith (O) d. Grigsby (EL) 8-1;
Schroeder (O) d. Botsch (EL) 8-4;
Mullins (EL) d. Powers (O) 8-4;
Seckar (EL) d. Wonderlich (O) 8-6;

Doubles
Moya-Ospina (EL) d. Jade Smith-Jayla Smith (O) 8-3;
Schroeder-Powers (O) d. Grigsby-Botsch (EL) 8-2

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Clearwater vs. East Lake

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

BOYS
East Lake 6, Clearwater 1

Singles
Rajaram (EL) d. Hopp (CW) 8-2;
Van Horenbeck (EL) d. Ro (CW) 8-4;
Tabanguil (EL) d. Terzic (CW) 8-0;
Maizel (EL) d. Tornatore (CW) 8-0;
Welsh (EL) d. Maloney (CW) 8-0;

Doubles
Hopp-Ro (CW) d. Fox-Hall (EL) 8-3;
Gardner-White (EL) d. Terzic-Tornatore (CW) 8-1;

Records
Clearwater 1-8

GIRLS
East Lake 7, Clearwater 0

Singles
Bodine (EL) d. Schrock (CW) 8-0;
Herrock (EL) d. Dekarz (CW) 8-0;
Ospina (EL) d. Turcotte (CW) 8-0;
Moya (EL) d. Brinkman (CW) 8-0;
Dunham (EL) d. Ramic (CW) 8-0;

Doubles
Bodine-Herrock (EL) d. Schrock-Dekarz (CW) 8-0;
Grigsby-Mraovich (EL) d. Turcotte-Brinkman (CW) 8-6;

Records
Clearwater 1-8

Permalink

Teams

East Lake-Pinellas Park

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

East Lake 7, Pinellas Park 0
Rajaram (EL) d. Duong 8-0; Vanhorenbees (EL) d. Parrott 8-1; Welsh (EL) d. Bradley 8-1; Fox (EL) d. Lien 8-0; Mizel (EL) d. Avramoic 8-1
Doubles: Rajaram-Vanhorenbees (EL) d. Duong-Lien 8-0; Wesh-Fox (EL) d. Parrott-Bradley 8-4

East Lake 6, Pinellas Park 1
Herrock (EL) d. Diaz 8-0; Moya (EL) d. Sanchez 8-0; Batsch (EL) d. Gray 8-5; Dunham (EL) d. Smith 8-4; Muller (EL) d. Payne 8-2
Doubles: Herrock (EL)-Nova d. Diaz-Sanchez 8-0; Smith-Smith (PP) d. Batsch-Muller 9-7

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: East Lake vs Boca Ciega

Thursday, March 17, 2011

BOYS

East Lake 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles

Fox (EL) d. Green 8-1; Welsh (EL) d. Hollis 8-1; Hall (EL) d. Singh 8-0; Gardner (EL) d. U 8-0; White (EL) d. Reyes 8-0.

Doubles

Vanhorenbeck and Rajaran (EL) d. Green and Hollis 8-1; Fredricks and Fox (EL) d. Singh and U. 8-0.

GIRLS

East Lake 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles

Herrock (EL) d. Lambert 8-0; Moya (EL) d. Colwell 8-0; Dunham (EL) d. Godfrey 8-0; Grigsby (EL) d. Rios 8-0; East Lake won by default.

Doubles

Herrock and Moya (EL) d. Lambert and Godfrey 8-0; Mullen and Mraovich (EL) d. Colwell and Rios 8-4.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - East Lake vs. Palm Harbor U.

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

BOYS
Palm Harbor U. 5, East Lake 2

Singles
Rajram (EL) d. Teytelbaum (PHU) 8-5;
Lord (PHU) d. Vanhorenbeck (EL) 8-3;
Perenich (PHU) d. Tabangeyl (EL) 8-5;
Everett (PHU) d. Fox (EL) 8-1;
Whitaker (PHU) d. Welsh (EL) 8-4;

Doubles
Rajram-Vanhorenbeck (EL) d. Lord-Everett (PHU) 9-8;
Whitaker-Bell (PHU) d. Tabangeyl-Fox (EL) 9-7;

Records
East Lake 12-2

GIRLS
East Lake 6, Palm Harbor U. 1

Singles
Bodine (EL) d. Southern (PHU) 8-1;
Herrock (EL) d. Gobes (PHU) 8-3;
Ospina (EL) d. Azadian (PHU) 8-2;
Moya (EL) d. Wall (PHU) 8-2;
Newsome (PHU) d. Dunham (EL) 8-4;

Doubles
Bodine-Herrock (EL) d. Gobes-Azadian (PHU) 8-2;
Ospina-Moya (EL) d. Wall-Newsome (PHU) 8-2;

Records
East Lake 12-2

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. East Lake

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Boys:
East Lake 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Rajaran (E) d. Babista 8-1
Vanhorenbeck (E) d. Higginbotham 8-2
Walsh (E) d. Daneil 8-0
Garder (E) d. Walters 8-1
Fox (E) d. Sever 8-3

Doubles:
Rajaran and Vanhorenbeck (E) d. Jackson and Sever 8-3
Walsh and Maizel (E) d. Babista and Higginbotham 8-8 (7-5)

Team Records: East Lake (13-2); Largo (8-6)


Girls:
Largo 4, East Lake 3

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Herrock 8-6
Moya (E) d. Louser 8-3
Makrif (L) d. Botsch 8-1
Dunham (E) d. Rickards 8-8, Dunham wins by forfeit
Emery (L) d. Mraovich 8-0

Doubles:
Herrock and Moya (E) d. Taylor and Makrif 8-2
Louser and Emery (L) d. Botsch and Mraovich 8-8 (7-4)

Team Records: Largo (11-3-1); East Lake (12-3)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Class 4A regional semifinal: Plant vs. East Lake

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Girls:
Plant 7, East Lake 0

Singles:
Martin (P) d. Godine 4-1, retired
Andrews (P) d. Harrock 7-5, 6-1
Fraley (P) d. Ospina 7-5, 6-0
Franklin (P) d. Moya 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
Rodriguez (P) d. Dunham 7-6, 6-4

Doubles:
Both doubles were forfeited

Permalink

Teams

Map

East Lake High School: Tennis: 2011