Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2013

Stories

Schedule/Results

Swimming: Palm Harbor U. vs. Lakewood

Tuesday, Sept. 3, 2013

BOYS
Palm Harbor U. 128, Lakewood 42;

200 medley: Palm Harbor U. (Hoce, Barragan, Sanders, Uselis) 1:43.92;
200 free: Hoce (PHU) 1:46.03;
200 IM: Harasz (Lw) 2:01.25;
50 free: Sanders (PHU) 21.18;
100 fly: Romero (PHU) 58.43;
100 free: Van Huyssteen (PHU) 50.51;
500 free: Uselis (PHU) 4:43.03;
200 free relay: Palm Harbor U. (Van Huyssteen, Barragan, Connelly, Hoce) 1:32.53;
100 back: Sanders (PHU) 49.97;
100 breast: Hoce (PHU) 1:01.51;
400 free relay: Palm Harbor U. (Sanders, Van Huyssteen, Rivadeneira, Uselis) 3:23.81;

GIRLS
Palm Harbor U. 152, Lakewood 129;

200 medley: Palm Harbor U. (Mayer, Freeman, Perrotti, K. McIntosh) 1:54.30;
200 free: Mayer (PHU) 2:00.16;
200 IM: Freeman (PHU) 2:16.51;
50 free: K. McIntosh (PHU) 25.81;
Diving: MacLeod (PHU) 176.60;
100 fly: Kovac (PHU) 1:03.14;
100 free: L. McIntosh (PHU) 57.61;
500 free: K. McIntosh (PHU) 5:11.41;
200 free relay: Palm Harbor U. (Kovac, Ward, Jones, L. McIntosh) 1:44.79;
100 back: Perrotti (PHU) 1:03.01;
100 breast: Freeman (PHU) 1:11.98;
400 free relay: Palm Harbor U. (Kovac, Mayer, K. McIntosh, L. McIntosh) 3:50.47

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Lakewood vs. Seminole vs. Shorecrest

Tuesday, Sept. 17, 2013

Boys: Seminole 112, Lakewood 64

200 MR: Long, Sack, Harasz, Kane L 1:48.86
200 Free: Christian S 1:49.71
200 IM: Harasz L 2:00.76
50 Free: Long L 23.23
Diving: McCandlish S 111.05
100 FLY: Niper L 58.66
100 Free: Long L 50.88
500 Free: Christian S 4:55.06
200 Free Relay: Seminole 1:33.72
100 Back: Harasz L 57.81
100 Breast: Foltz S 1:05.54
400 Free Relay: Seminole 3:36.08

Shorecrest 121, Lakewood 59

200 MR: Farese, Chen, Grant, Marshburn Sh 1:43.74
200 Free: Chen Sh 1:53.47
200 IM: Harasz L 2:00.76
50 Free: Long L 23.23
Diving: Rovin Sh 118.80
100 Fly: Grant Sh 55.28
100 Free: Farese Sh 48.68
500 Free: Marshburn Sh 4:56.81
200 Free Relay: Chen, Grant, Farese, MArshburn Sh 1:32.46
100 Back: Farese Sh 56.37
100 Breast : Chen Sh 1:01.69
400 Free Relay: Crabey, Andrews, Reischmann, Stetsenko Sh 4:45.24

Shorecrest 98.50, Seminole 84.50
200 MR: Farese, Chen, Grant, Marshburn Sh 1:43.74
200 Free: Christian S 1:49.71
200 IM: MArshburn Sh 2:07.35
50 Free: Spiric S 23.31
Diving: Rovin Sh 118.80
100 Fly: Grant Sh 55.28
100 Free: Farese Sh 48.68
500 Free: Christian S 4:55.06
200 Free Relay: Chen, Grant, Farese, Marshburn Sh 1:32.46
100 Back: Farese Sh 57.37
100 Breast: Chen Sh 1:01.69
400 Free Relay: Seminole 3:36.08

Girls: Seminole 133, Lakewood 43
200 MR: Seminole 2:18.50
200 Free: Smith S 2:21.11
200 IM: K. Russo S 2:27.70
50 Free: VanHarents S 29.57
Diving: Hesinger L 172.05
100 Fly: A. Russo S 1:08.21
100 Free: Miller S 56.45
500 Free: Lovallo S 6:13.98
200 Free Relay: Seminole 1:54.65
100 Back: Miller S 1:03.56
100 Breast: Kirkpatrick S 1:31.94
400 Free Relay: Seminole 4:11.48

Shorecrest 141, Lakewood 37

200 MR: Little, Coleman, Coundouriotis, Rau Sh 2:03.63
200 Free: Little Sh 2:02.01
200 IM: Coundouriotis Sh 2:27.36
50 Free: Coleman Sh 26.95
Diving: Hesinger L 172.05
100 Fly: Rau Sh 1:10.83
100 Free: Little Sh 54.50
500 Free: Rau Sh 5:34.90
200 Free Relay: Swanson, Fajardo, Andrews, Coundouriotis Sh 1:55.48
100 Back: Coundouriotis Sh 1:09.73
100 Breast Coleman Sh 1:17.21
400 Free Relay: Little, Rau, Andrews, Coleman Sh 3:58.75

Shorecrest 112, Seminole 68
200 MR: Little, Coleman, Coundouriotis, Rau Sh 2:03.63
200 Free: Little Sh 2:02.01
200 IM: Coundouriotis Sh 2:27.36
50 Free: Coleman Sh 26.95
Diving: Whisennant S 146.50
100 Fly: A. Russo S 1:08.21
100 Free: Little Sh 54.50
500 Free: Rau Sh 5:34.90
200 Free Relay: Seminole 1:54.65
100 Back: Miller S 1:03.56
100 Breast: Coleman Sh 1:17.21
400 Free Relay: Little, Rau, Andrews, Coleman Sh 3:58.75

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Osceola vs. Lakewood

Wednesday, Oct. 2, 2013

BOYS
Osceola 88, Lakewood 88;

GIRLS
Osceola 138, Lakewood 41

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Lakewood vs. Gibbs

Wednesday, Oct. 9, 2013

Boys:
Lakewood 122, Gibbs 44

Girls:
Lakewood 81, Gibbs 81

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: PCAC Championships

Saturday, Oct. 12, 2013

Girls
Team scores
St. Petersburg 447, Shorecrest 442, Northeast 398, Canterbury 199, Northside Christian 166, St. Petersburg Catholic 156, Lakewood 129, Admiral Farragut 84, Gibbs 71, Dixie Hollins 52, Boca Ciega 34.
Results
200 medley relay - Northeast (Neely, Burrows, Kanstoroom, Wilson) 1:55.24, Shorecrest (Little, Coleman, Coundouriotis, Rau) 1:57.12, St. Petersburg (Cone, Harris, Palsha, Harvard) 1:57.88; 200 free - Harvard (SP) 2:00.63, Andrews (Sc) 2:04.94, Rau (Sc) 2:05.44; 200 IM - Burrows (Ne) 2:08.78, Harris (SP) 2:12.68, Coleman (Sc) 2:13.28; 50 free - Palsha (SP) 24.83, Little (Sc) 25.04, Leadbetter (Ns) 25.37; 100 fly - Kanstoroom (Ne) 1:02.94, Coundouriotis (Sc) 1:05.05, Rodriguez (Lw) 1:06.11; 100 free - Palsha (SP) 52.43, Little (Sc) 53.62, Wells (Can) 56.29; 500 free - Burrows (Ne) 5:03.32, Neely (Ne) 5;04.15, Harvard (SP) 5:17.61; 200 free relay - Northeast (Neely, Krasteva, Wilson, Burrows) 1:42.07, St. Petersburg (Reese, Harris, Harvard, Palsha) 1:45.47, Shorecrest (Fajardo, Andrews, McKeage, Swanson) 1:51.17; 100 back - Neely (Ne) 59.86, Leadbetter (Ns) 1:02.13, Krasteva (Ne) 1:03.12; 100 breast - Harris (SP) 1:05.95, Coleman (Sc) 1:12.35, Reese (SP) 1:18.54; 400 free relay - Shorecest (Little, Rau, Coundouriotis, Coleman) 3:50.68, St. Petersburg (Cone, Holmes, Kunins, Reese) 4:03.91), Northeast (Krasteva, Lunay, Kanstoroom, Condon) 4:05.44; Diving - Phipps (Ne) 399, Vasti (SPC) 303.65, Hesinger (Lw) 281.75.
Boys
Team scores
Shorecrest 474, Lakewood 323.5, St. Petersburg 287, Northeast 258, Northside Christian 151, Canterbury 125, Admiral Farragut 107, St. Petersburg Catholic 88.5, Boca Ciega 70, Gibbs 47, Dixie Hollins 46.
200 medley relay - Shorecrest (Farese, Chen, Grant, Marshburn) 1:38.01, Lakewood (Long, Harasz, Nipper, Kane) 1:43.16, Northside Christian 2:03.93; 200 free - Harasz (Lw) 1:42.43, Marshburn (Sc) 1:52.02, Reischmann (Sc) 1:58.05; ; 200 IM - Chen (Sc) 2:00.48, Richstein (Can) 2:26.01, Turtle (SP) 2:26.87; 50 free - Long (Lw) 22.47, Grant (Sc) 23.15, Moore (Ne) 23.19; 100 fly - Grant (Sc) 53.93, Stetsenko (Sc) 58.70, Barnard (Can) 1:05.10; 100 free - Farese (Sc) 47.19, Gilbert (SP) 49.69, Long (Lw) 49.88; 500 free - Marshburn (Sc) 4:53.08, Colvin (Ne) 5:00.33, Reischmann (Sc) 5:03.97; 200 free relay - Lakewood (Harasz, Sak, Kane, Long) 1:34.25, St. Petersburg (Grozlekov, Hatten, Grabovac, Gilbert) 1:37.04, Shorecrest (Stetsenko, Cravey, Andrews, Reischmann) 1:39.03; 100 back - Farese (Sc) 51.38, Harasz (Lw) 53.88, Stetsenko (Sc) 1:00.14; 100 breast - Chen (Sc) 59.32, Price (Ne) 1:14.97, Turtle (SP) 1:16.10; 400 free - Shorecrest (Farese, Chen, Grant, Marshburn) 3:19.10, Northeast (Moore, Webb, Price, Colvin) 4:01.78, Gibbs (Watters, Johnson, Salvo, McCallister) 4:19.42; Diving - Morehouse (Ne) 385.65, Roberts (SP) 338.80, Jacobs (Sc) 192.90.

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Class 2A, District 7

Friday, Oct. 25, 2013

Girls
Team scores
Sunlake 525, Lakewood 235, Tarpon Springs 235, Gibbs 232, Anclote 192.5, Boca Ciega 162, Dunedin 145, River Ridge 139, Ridgewood 123.5, Gulf 66.
Results
200 medley relay - Sunlake (Wilkins, Koutras, Albert, Albrecht) 2:03.44; 200 free - Bachand (Rw) 2:06.03; 200 IM - Albert (SL) 2:19.83; 50 free - Schmidt (BC) 27.13; Diving - Gallagher (TS) 335.10; 100 fly - Wilkins (SL) 1:00.16; 100 free - Bachand (Rw) 57.49; 500 free - Albrecht (SL) 5:43.50; 200 free relay - Sunlake (Holt, Haqq, Wilner, Meyer) 1:56.87; 100 back - Wilkins (SL) 59.29; 100 breast - Koutras (SL) 1:21.89; 400 free relay - Sunlake (Albrecht, Meyer, Albert, Wilkins) 3:56.65.
Boys
Team scores
Lakewood 429, River Ridge 353, Sunlake 344, Tarpon Springs 171, Ridgewood 153, Dunedin 120, Boca Ciega 117.5, Gibbs 114, Gulf 103, Anclote 3.5
Results
200 medley relay - Sunlake (VanVliet, Walker, Cole, Straughn) 1:55.77; 200 free - Harasz (Lw) 1:45.60; 200 IM - Walker (SL) 2:11.44; 50 free - Muratovic (Rw) 21.77; Diving - Straughn (SL) 362.55; 100 fly - Nipper (Lw) 58.06; 100 free - Harasz (Lw) 47.56; 500 free - Nipper (Lw) 5:10.13; 200 free relay (Harasz, Thistle-Adams, Kane, Long) 1:35.26; 100 back - Bryer (SL) 1:10.39; 100 breast - Walker (SL) 1:04.75; 400 free relay - River Ridge (McAuliffe, Strarkey, Schroeder, Marzicola) 3:44.84.

Permalink

Teams

2A State Swimming

Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013

Girls
Team results: 1. Washington 233 2. 3. Holy Names 206 16. Land O’Lakes 43 20. Wesley Chapel 37 24. Sunlake 28 34. Spoto 7 39. Tarpon Springs 4 Hudson 2

Individual results: Diving — 1 Gerhardt (Sta) 427.95, 13 Gallagher (TS) 316.10, 15 Luis (Hud) 289.80, 20 Morris (Zep) 206.35, 22 Wyatt (Gib) 122.80, 24 Ingalls (LOL) 98.35; 200 medley relay — 1 Ferrara, Kinman, Diagne, Goram, (Wash) 1:47.16; 200 Freestyle — 1 Duncan (WC) 1:50.82, 9 Fleming (HN) 1:54.37; 200 IM — 1 Cattermole (LB) 2:00.39, 6 Nuyianes (HN) 2:09.20; 50; Free — 1 Bindi, (Gulf Breeze) 23.24, 4 Kirkpatrick, (HN) 23.84; 100; Fly — 1 DiMeo (Booker) 54.99, 2 Duncan, (WC) 56.23; 500 Free — 1 Hauser (Est) 4:54.34, 15 Moore, (Spo) 5:14.62; 200 Free Relay — 100 Back — Strom CHOC 55.83, 5 Kirkpatrick (HN) 57.57; 100 Breast — Leap (Bok) 1:03.01, 3 Timmons (HN) 1:05.72, 4 Shumake, (HN) 1:06.54, 5 Nuyianes, (HN) 1:07.27, 7 Williams (LOL) 1:09.28; 400 Freestyle Relay — 1 Ferrara, Kinman, Martin, Mount (Wash) 3:31.98, 5 Brewer, Lontoc, Driscoll, Fleming (HN) 3:39.95, 8 Thai, McKay, Williams, Demsher, Krystin (LOL) 3:48.23

Boys
Team results: 1. American Heritage 276 5. Jesuit 117 8. Lakewood 86 17. Land O’Lakes 56 21. Spoto 31 26. Robinson 21 27. Ridgewood 20 38. Fivay 9 38. Wesley Chapel 9 43. Sunlake 5 45. Springstead 4 47. Tarpon Springs 3
Individual results: Diving — 1 Johnson (Sat) 438.90, 8 Hutson (Jes) 339.15, 14 Sarmento (TS) 288.35; 200 medley relay — 1 Medina, Nothard, Bohorquez, Eaddy, A-Heritage Plant 1:36.31, 7 Litschgi, Sellers, Schaettle, Shaffer, (Jes) 1:40.85; 200 Free — 1 Dressel (CLA) 1:34.69, 2 Harasz (LW) 1:38.99; 200 IM — 1 Denswil (St. Brendan) 1:52.47, 5 Wheeler (LOL) 1:56.01, 6 Sellers (Jes) 1:56.86, 7 Graves, (Spo) 1:57.33; 50 Free — 1 Muratovic (RW) 20.81, 2 Brown (Rob) 21.30, 3 Hilgenberg LOL) 21.33, 4 Long LW 21.43; 100 Fly — 1 Dressel (CLA)45.99; 100 Free — 1 Olmsted (Eas) 45.03, 2 Harasz (LW) 45.34, 4 Long (LW) 47.25; 500 Free — 200 Free Relay — 1 Dressel, Heath, Bonna, Mahaffey, (CLAY) 1:24.26, 8 Harasz, Thistle-Adams, Kane, Long, (LW) 1:30.08; 100 Back — Olmsted (ES) 49.54; 100 Breast — 1 Denswil, (St.B) 56.97, 2 Sellers (Jes) 57.37, 6 Graves (Spo) 59.19, 7 Hilgenberg (LOL) 59.45; 400 Freestyle Relay — 1 Caeleb, Heath, Bonna, Mahaffey, (CLAY)
3:07.36, 4 Paul, Litschgi, Sellers, Shaffer, (Jes) 3:16.88

Permalink

Teams

Map

Lakewood High School: Swimming: 2013