//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys: Clearwater 6, Largo 1. Girls: Largo 4, Clearwater 3

Thursday, March 18, 2010

BOYS
Clearwater 5, Largo 1
Singles -- Hopp (C) d. Jackson 8-2; Betancourt (C) d. Barry 8-0; Sosroni (L) d. Ro 9-7; Stopas (C) d. Montrone 8-4; O'Donnell (C) d. Medeghini 8-3.
Doubles -- Hopp-Betancourt (C) d. Jackson-Beck 8-5; Ro-O'Donnell (C) d. Barry-Sosroni 9-8 (7-4)
Cwr 6-4, Lar 5-3.
GIRLS
Singles -- Schrock (C) d. Lauser 8-6; Dekarz (C) d. Makris 8-4; McFee (C) d. Kouture 8-1; Rickards (L) d. Turcotte 8-6; Emery (L) d. Mangiapane 8-4.
Doubles -- Lauser-Emery (L) d. Schrock-Dekarz 8-6; Makris-Rickards (L) d. McFee-Phimsipasom 8-4.
Cwr 4-6, Lar 6-2

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo at Palm Harbor

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

BOYS

Palm Harbor 7, Largo 0

Singles
Teytelbaum d. Beck, 8-3
Lord d. Sofroni, 8-0
Whitaker d. Montrone, 8-1
Lee d. Mendeghini, 8-1
Bell d. Hazarika, 8-1

Doubles
Teytelbaum-Lord d. Jackson-Beck, 8-1
Dewan-Murphy d. Le-Lien, 8-0

PHU (11-1)
Largo (6-4)

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 7, Largo 0

Singles
Azadian d. Lauser, 8-3
Wall d. Makris, 8-1
Newsome d. Couture, 8-1
Remedios d. Rickards, 9-8
Dunbar d. Emery, 8-2

Doubles
Wall-Newsome d. Lauser-Couture, 8-6
Dunbar-Li d. Rezetar-Apodaca, 8-1

Records

PHU (11-1)
Largo (7-3)

Permalink

Teams

Boys: Largo 7, Northeast 0

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Largo 7, Northeast 0
Singles: Jackson (Lar) d. Fletcher 8-3; Beck (Lar) d. Pruitt 8-2; Barry (Lar) d. Condon 8-0; Sorfroni (Lar) d. Gramlich 8-1; Montrone (Lar) d. Santoyo 8-0
Doubles: Jackson-Beck (Lar) d. Fletcher-Gramlich 8-4; Barry-Sofroni (Lar) d. Pruitt-Condon 8-3
Records: Largo 9-5, Northeast 5-9

Permalink

Teams

Girls: Largo 5, Northeast 2

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Largo 5, Northeast 2
Singles: Collins (Ne) d. Lauser 8-0; Makris (Lar) d. Sahiti 8-1; Couture (Lar) d. Marton 8-0; Rickards (Lar) d. Bedell 8-1; Emery (Lar) by default
Doubles: Collins-Sahiti (Ne) d. Lauser-Couture 8-1; Emery-Rickards (Lar) d. Marton-Bedell 8-3
Records: Largo 9-5, Northeast 2-12

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs Osceola

Thursday, April 8, 2010

BOYS

Osceola 5, Largo 2

Singles

Detsis (Osc) d. Jackson 8-6, Beck (Lar) d. Valdez 8-4, Glein (Osc) d. Barry 8-5, Lense (Osc) d. Sofroni 9-7, Folsom (Osc) d. Montrone 8-4.

Doubles

Jackson and Beck (Lar) d. Detsis and Valdez 8-3, Glein and Lense (Osc) d. Barry and Sofroni 8-6.

Largo 8-7.

GIRLS

Largo 5, Osceola 2

Singles

Lauser (Lar) d. Schroeder 8-3, Makris (Lar) d. Powers 8-5, Haberer (Osc) d. Couture 9-7, Rickards (Lar) d. Kogelmann 8-4, Emery (Lar) d. Register 8-1

Doubles

Schroeder and Haberer (Osc) d. Lauser and Couture 8-3, Rickards and Makris (Lar) won by default

Largo 10-5.

Permalink

Teams

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 7

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

3A-7
BOYS
Dunedin 14, Largo 12, Tarpon Springs 6, Dixie Hollins 5, Gibbs 4, Boca Ciega 3, Northeast 1.
Singles -- Beiler (D) d. Munoz (G) 6-2, 6-0; Baker (D) d. Beck (L) 6-2, 6-1; Barry (L) d. Maggio (D) 6-4, 6-2; Hammond (D) d. Sofroni (L) 6-3, 6-7 (12-10), 6-1; Adams (D) d. Montrone (L) 6-0, 5-7, 6-0.
Doubles -- Beiler-Hammond (D) d. Jackson-Beck (L) 6-2, 6-2; Vavlas-White (T) d. Adams-Tyciak (DH) 6-3, 6-2.
GIRLS
Gibbs 20, Largo 11, Dunedin 6, Tarpon Springs 5, Boca Ciega 3, Northeast 3, Dixie Hollins 0.
Singles -- Collins (N) d. James (G) 6-1, 6-1; Hodgdon (G) d. Makris (L) 6-1, 6-1; Lamar (G) d. Couture (L) 6-1, 6-3; Petrova (G) d. Rickards (L) 6-3, 6-1; Bailey (G) d. Hazatone (T) 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles -- James-Hodgdon (G) d. Couture-Lauser (L) 6-0, 6-1; Lamar-Petrova (G) d. Makris-Rickards (L) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Permalink

Teams

Map

Largo High School: Tennis: 2010