//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

Osceola, Largo

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Boys:
Osceola 5, Largo 2

Singles:
Detsis (OSC) d. Jackson 8-4
Gleim (OSC) d. Bebista 8-3
Lense (OSC) d. Daniel 8-1
Wahl (OSC) d. Higginbotham
Sever (LAR) d. Morris 8-0

Doubles:
Jackson & Bebtista (LAR) d. Detsis & Gleim 8-5
Lense & Wahl (OSC) d. Sever & Higginbotham 8-4

Girls:
Osceola 3, Largo 3

Singles:
J. Smith (OSC) d. Taylor 9-8
Jay. Smith (OSC) d. Lauser 8-3
Makris (LAR) d. Schroeder 8-3
Richards (LAR) d. Powers 8-3
Emery (LAR) d. Wunderlich 8-2

Doubles:
Smith & Smith (OSC) d. Taylor & Lauser 8-3
Schroeder & Powers (LAR) d. Makris & Richards 7-0


Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. Dunedin

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

Boys:
Dunedin 7, Largo 0

Girls:
Largo 7, Dunedin 0

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs Boca Ciega

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

BOYS

Largo 6, Boca Ciega 1


GIRLS

Largo 7, Boca Ciega 0

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs Clearwater

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

BOYS

Largo 6, Clearwater 1

Singles

Hopp (Cw) d. Jackson 8-5; Babista (Lar) d. Terzic 8-3; Higginbotham (Lar) d. Tornatore 8-3; Sever (Lar) d. Maloney 8-2; Quazzaz (Lar) d. Murphy 8-2.

Doubles

Jackson and Babista (Lar) d. Terzic and Tornatore 8-1; Sever and Daniel (Lar) d. Shackton and Murphy 8-0.

Largo 4-2, Clearwater 1-6.

GIRLS

Largo 7, Clearwater 0

Singles

Taylor (Lar) d. Schrock 8-0; Lauser (Lar) d. Dekarz 8-2; Makiris (Lar) d. Turcotte 8-0; Rickards (Lar) d. Brinkman 8-2; Emery (Lar) d. Ramic 8-4.

Doubles

Taylor and Lauser (Lar) d. Schrock and Dekarz 8-2; Makiris and Rickards (Lar) d. Turcotte and Brinkman 8-0.

Largo 6-0, Clearwater 1-6.

Permalink

Teams

Countryside, Largo

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Boys:
Countryside 7, Largo 0

Girls:
Countryside 5, Largo 2

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Pinellas Park vs. Largo

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Boys:
Largo 4, Pinellas Park 3

Singles:
Jackson (L) d. Duong 8-1
Babista (L) d. Parrott 8-4
Boonruoangsri (P) d. Higginbotham 8-8 (7-2)
Bradley (P) d. Sever 8-6
Lien (L) d. Qazzaz 8-6

Doubles:
Jackson and Sever (L) d. Boonruoanasri and Lien 8-5
Higginbotham and Babista (L) d. Parrott and Bradley 8-3

Team Records: Largo (5-3)

Girls:
Largo 7, Pinellas Park 0

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Diaz 8-0
Rickards (L) d. Sander 8-1
Emery (L) d. Grey 8-1
Chaschina (L) d. Smith 8-6
Reszetar (L) d. Payne 8-1

Doubles:
Taylor and Richards (L) d. Diaz and Sander 8-0
Emery and Apodacha (L) d. S. Smith and D. Smith 8-4

Team Records: Largo (7-1)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Seminole vs Largo

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

BOYS

Seminole 4, Largo 3

Singles

Mandelker (Sem) d. Jackson 8-2; Wilmer (Sem) d. Babista 9-7; Fountaine (Sem) d. Higginbetham 9-7; Daniel (Lar) d. Wonsick 8-2; Andrews (Sem) d. Sever 8-3.

Doubles

Largo d. Mandelker and Wilmer 8-6; Largo d. Paonassa and Frain 8-1.

GIRLS

Seminole 6, Largo 1

Singles

Sikorski (Sem) d. Lauser 8-1; Madsen (Sem) d. Makins 8-0; Carey (Sem) d. Rickards 8-1; Jones (Sem) d. Chaschaina 8-1; Emery (Lar) d. Bennion 8-4

Doubles

Sikorski and Madsen (Sem) d. Lauser and Makins 8-0; Carey and Jones (Sem) d. Rickards and Emery 8-4.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs Palm Harbor U.

Thursday, March 17, 2011

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 4, Largo 3


Singles

Teytelbaum (PHU) d. Jackson 8-0; Everett (PHU) d. Babista 8-1; Bell (PHU) d. Higginbotham 8-0; Sever (Lar) d. Maumtaj 8-4; Quazzaz (Lar) d. Vu 8-4.

Doubles

Teytelbaum and Everett (PHU) d. Jackson and Babista 8-1; Higginbotham and Sever (Lar) d. Murphy and Ponnagati 8-4.

Palm Harbor U. 12-1, Largo 6-5


GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 4, Largo 3

Singles

Taylor (Lar) d. Southern 8-6; Lauser (Lar) d. Wehliy 9-7; Remedios (PHU) d. Makiris 8-5; Rickards (Lar) d. Yi 8-2; Newsome (PHU) d. Emery 8-1.

Doubles

Gobes and Azadian (PHU) d. Taylor and Lauser 8-0; Newsome and Wall (PHU) d. Makiris and Rickards 8-5.

Palm Harbor U. 13-0, Largo 8-3

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. East Lake

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Boys:
East Lake 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Rajaran (E) d. Babista 8-1
Vanhorenbeck (E) d. Higginbotham 8-2
Walsh (E) d. Daneil 8-0
Garder (E) d. Walters 8-1
Fox (E) d. Sever 8-3

Doubles:
Rajaran and Vanhorenbeck (E) d. Jackson and Sever 8-3
Walsh and Maizel (E) d. Babista and Higginbotham 8-8 (7-5)

Team Records: East Lake (13-2); Largo (8-6)


Girls:
Largo 4, East Lake 3

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Herrock 8-6
Moya (E) d. Louser 8-3
Makrif (L) d. Botsch 8-1
Dunham (E) d. Rickards 8-8, Dunham wins by forfeit
Emery (L) d. Mraovich 8-0

Doubles:
Herrock and Moya (E) d. Taylor and Makrif 8-2
Louser and Emery (L) d. Botsch and Mraovich 8-8 (7-4)

Team Records: Largo (11-3-1); East Lake (12-3)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. Largo

Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2012

Boys:
Largo 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
Popp (C) d. Babista (L) 8-6
Jackson (L) d. Terzic (C) 8-0
Higginbotham (L) d. Tornatore (C) 8-2
Daniel (L) d. Graham (C) 8-0
Walters (L) d. Ndreu (C) 8-5

Doubles:
Babista and Jackson (L) d. Popp and Terzic (C) 8-3
Daniel and Walters (L) d. Tornatore and Graham (C) 8-1


Girls:
Largo 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Waugh-Cassel (C) 8-0
Makrif (L) d. Fison (C) 8-1
Emery (L) d. Brinkman (C) 8-0
Thashbhian (L) d. Kolundzic (C) 8-0
Rickards (L) d. Pedersen (C) 8-0

Doubles:
Taylor and Makrif (L) d. Waugh-Cassel and Fison (C) 8-2
Emery and Konjanovsk (L) d. Brinkman and Pedersen (C) 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. Dunedin

Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012

Boys:
Dunedin 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Hammond (D) d. Baptista 8-6
French (D) d. Jackson 8-6
Hall (D) d. Higginbotham 9-8
Singer (D) d. Daniel 8-3
Vargas (D) d. Walters 8-6

Doubles:
Hammond and French (D) d. Jackson and Higginbotham 8-0
Hall and Singer (D) d. Daniel and Walters 9-8


Girls:
Largo 6, Dunedin 1

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Asante 8-1
Makris (L) d. Harrison 8-2
Emery (L) d. Hart 8-3
Perkins (D) d. Chaschina 8-6
Rikerts (L) d. Wilson 8-4

Doubles:
Taylor and Makris (L) d. Asante and Harrison 8-2
Emery and Chaschina (L) d. Hart and Perkins 8-5

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Largo

Monday, Feb. 20, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Dvorak (S) d. Babista 10-6
Gallaur (S) d. Jackson 8-5
Zakira (S) d. Higginbotham 8-1
Bulliet (S) d. Daniel 8-1
Kopelman (S) d. Walters 8-1

Doubles:
Dvorak and Zakira (S) d. Babista and Jackson 8-6
Gallaur and Bulliet (S) d. Daniel and Walters 8-0

Team Records: St. Petersburg (4-0); Largo (2-2)


Girls:
St. Petersburg 6, Largo 1

Singles:
Ambrozy (S) d. Taylor 8-1
Gray (S) d. Makris 8-4
Emery (L) d. Van Busik 8-4
Garcia (S) d. Chashcina 8-4
Perry (S) d. Konjanovska 8-0

Doubles:
Ambrozy and Gray (S) d. Taylor and Makris 8-6
Garcia and Perry (S) d. Emery and Chashcina 8-1

Team Records: St. Petersburg (4-0); Largo (3-1)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. Lakewood

Tuesday, Feb. 21, 2012

Boys:
Largo 5, Lakewood 2

Singles:
Babista (Lar) d. Du (Lak) 8-3
Haerle (Lak) d. Jackson 8-6
Higginbotham (Lar) d. Dickinson 8-2
Daniel (Lar) d. Mcauliffe 8-2
Walters (Lar) d. Thistle 8-1

Doubles:
Du and Haerle (Lak) d. Babista and Higginbotham 8-2
Daniel and Walters (Lar) d. Dickinson and Mcauliffe 8-5

Team Records: Largo (4-2); Lakewood (2-4)


Girls:
Largo 7, Lakewood 0

Singles:
Taylor (Lar) d. Dagrawal 8-0
Makris (Lar) d. Shelton 8-3
Emery (Lar) d. Dangar 8-4
Chashchina (Lar) d. Dickinson 8-1
Konjanovska (Lar) d. Hood 8-4

Doubles:
Taylor and Makris (Lar) d. Dagrawal and Dangar 8-4
Emery and Chashchina (Lar) d. Shelton and Dickinson 8-1

Team Records: Largo (5-1); Lakewood (3-3)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. Osceola

Monday, March 5, 2012

Boys:
Osceola 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Detsis (O) d. Babista 8-1
Alexander (O) Jackson 9-8 (9-7)
Alexander (O) d. Higginbotham 8-2
Lens (O) d. Daniel 8-8 (7-1)
Wahl (O) d. Walters 8-5

Doubles:
Detsis and Alexander (O) d. Babista and Jackson 8-3
Alexander and Lens (O) d. Daniel and Higginbotham 8-3

Team Records: Largo (5-4): Osceola (8-1)


Girls:
Largo 4, Osceola 3

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. J. Smith 7-6
Jayla Smith (O) d. Makris 8-4
Emery (L) d. Schroeder 9-7
Rickards (L) d. Riccardi 8-4
Chashchina (L) d. Wunderlich 8-5

Doubles:
J. Smith and Jayla Smith (O) d. Taylor and Makris 8-5
Schroeder and Riccardi (O) d. Emery and Rickards 8-2

Team Records: Largo (8-1); Osceola (8-1)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. East Lake

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Boys:
East Lake 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Rajaram (E) d. Babista 8-1
VanHorenbeck (E) d. Jackson 8-5
Smith (E) d. Higginbotham 8-5
White (E) d. Daniel 8-0
Hall (E) d. Walters 8-6

Doubles:
Rajaram and VanHorenbeck (E) d. Babista and Jackson 8-1
Smith and White (E) d. Higginbotham and Daniel 8-4


Girls:
East Lake 5, Largo 2

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Moya 8-2
Samkutty (E) d. Makris 8-0
Botsch (E) d. Emery 8-4
Grigsby (E) d. Rickards 8-2
Chashchina (L) d. Mullen 8-4

Doubles:
Moya and Samkutty (E) d. Taylor Makris 8-2
Grigsby and Botsch (E) d. Emery and Rickards 8-4

Permalink

Teams

Map

Largo High School: Tennis: 2011