Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys tennis- Northside Chr. 5, Admiral Farragut 2

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Boys tennis- Northside Chr. 5, Admiral Farragut 2

Singles-

Pineda (AF) d. Myers 8-2
Langford (NC) d. Yang 8-0
Fanning (NC) d. Sloan 8-1
Simmons (NC) d. Serchio 8-6
Winchshauer (NC) d. Goldenberg 8-1

Doubles-

Pineda and Yang (AF) d. Myers and Langford 8-6
Fanning and Simmons (NC) d. Sloan and Serchio 8-2

Records- Northside Chr. (5-4); Admiral Farragut (1-4)

Permalink

Teams

boys: Northside Chr. 5, Indian Rocks Chr. 2. Girls: Northside Chr. 6, Indian rocks Chr. 1

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

BOYS
Northside Chr. 5, Indian Rocks Chr. 2
Singles -- Woodbury (I) d. Langford 8-0; Fanning (N) d. S. Linardos 8-3; Holman (I) d. Simmons 8-4; Norris (N) d. McMahan 8-0; Winbschauer (N) d. N, Linardos 8-1.
Doubles -- Langford-Norris (N) d. Woodbury-McMahan 9-7; Fanning-Simmons (N) d. S. Linardos-Holman 8-6.
IRC 2-6
GIRLS
Northside Chr. 6, Indian Rocks Chr. 1
Singles -- Barnett (N) by def.; L. Franco (I) d. Hafner 8-0; Mooney (N) d. Walker 8-1; Gallagher (N) d. Neslar 8-3; Hodges (N) d. Blithe 8-6.
Doubles -- Barnett-Hafner (N) d. Franco-Blithe 7-5; Money-Gallagher (N) d. Walker-Neslar 8-4.
IRC 3-3

Permalink

Teams

SPC 5, Northside Chr. 2

Monday, March 22, 2010

SP Catholic 5, Northside Chr. 2
Singles: Jones (SPC) d. Barnett 8-2; Bellini (SPC) d. Shafner 8-2; Nickerson (SPC) d. Mooney 9-8; Smith (SPC) d. Weishnur 8-5; Gallagher (Ns) d. Cook 9-8
Doubles: Jones-Bellini (SPC) d. Barnett-Hafner 8-0; Caldwell-Hodges (Ns) d. Vu-Guild 8-0
Records: Northside Chr. 7-1, SPC 7-1

Permalink

Teams

Northside Chr. 6, SPC 1

Monday, March 22, 2010

Northside Chr. 6, SP Catholic 1
Singles: Burton (SPC) d. Myers 8-0; Langford (Ns) d. Merkley 8-1; Fanning (Ns) d. Riddle 8-1; Simmons (Ns) d. Marinari 8-2; Norris (Ns) d. McCarthy 8-5
Doubles: Myers-Langford (Ns) d. Merkley-McCarthy 8-2; Fanning-Simmons (Ns) d. Bojkovic-Riddle 8-0
Records: Northside Chr. 6-2, SP Catholic 0-9

Permalink

Teams

Tennis- Shorecrest v. Northside Chr.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Boys tennis-

Shorecrest 6, Northside Chr. 1

Singles-

Betsarakis (S) d. Meyers 8-0
East (S) d. Langford 8-2
N. Litsky (S) d. Fanning 8-4
Rodriguez (S) d. Simmons 8-4
Norris (NC) d. Elder 8-5

Doubles-

East and Rodriguez (S) d. Meyers and Langford 8-2
Elder and P. Litsky (S) d. Fanning and Simmons 8-6

Records- Northside Chr. (6-3); Shorecrest (7-1)


Girls-

Northside Chr. 5, Shorecrest 2

Singles-

Basil (S) d. Barnett 8-0
Mooney (NC) d. Komarnicki 8-1
Hafner (NC) d. S. Klavans 9-8 (7-4)
Weischnur (NC) d. Sobczak 8-4
M. Klavans (S) d. Hodges 8-6

Doubles-

Barnett and Hafner (NC) d. Basil and Komarnicki 8-6
Mooney and Weischnur (NC) d. M. Klavans and Shanahan 8-1

Records- Northside Chr. (8-1); Shorecrest (5-3)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis- Northside Chr. vs. Canterbury

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Boys score-
Northside Chr. 4, Canterbury 3

Singles-

M. Holvoote (C) d. Myers 8-0
E. Holvoote (C) d. Langford 8-3
Fanning (NC) d. Chiappo 8-2
Simmons (NC) d. Gatlin 8-5
Norris (NC) d. Alvarez 8-0

Doubles-

M. Holvoote and Chiappo (C) d. Myers and Langford 8-5
Fanning and Simmons (NC) d. E. Holvoote and Gatlin 8-6

Records- Northside Christian (7-4); Canterbury (6-3)

Girls score-
Northside Chr. 6, Canterbury 1

Singles-

Barnett (NC) d. Kreis 8-1
Mooney (NC) d. Marsa 8-5
Hafener (NC) d. Feinberg 9-7
Weischnur (NC) d. Alvarez 8-1
Gallagher (NC) d. by default

Doubles-

Kreis and Marsa (C) d. Barnett and Hafener 9-7
Mooney and Weischnur (NC) d. Feinberg and Alvarez 8-1

Records- Northside Christian (10-1); Canterbury (3-6)

Permalink

Teams

A9 Tournament

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

BOYS

Shorecrest 18, Canterbury 10, CCC 9, Northside Christian 8, St. Petersburg Cath. 2, Admiral Farragut 1, Indian Rocks Chr. 1

Singles
Symanski (CCC) d. Betsarakis (Sho) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; E. Holvoet (Cant) d. East (Sho) 6-3, 6-3; Litsky (Sho) d. Fanning (NC) 6-0, 6-1; Rodriguez (Sho) d. Alexander (CCC) 6-1, 6-3; Elder (Sho) d. Norris; (NC) 6-7, 7-4 7-6, 7-4, 6-3

Doubles
M. Holvoet-E. Holvoet (Cant) d. Betsarakis-East (Sho) 6-2, 6-2; Litsky-Rodriguez (Sho) d. Fanning-Simmons (NC) 6-3, 6-1



GIRLS

St. Petersburg Cath. 21, Northside Chr. 13, Shorecrest 8, Canterbury 3, Indian Rocks Chr. 3, CCC 1, Admiral Farragut 0

Singles
Jones (SPC) d. Basil (Sho) 6-1, 6-1; Bellini (SPC) d. Mooney (NC) 6-1, 7-5; Coley (SPC) d. Hafner ; (NC) 6-1, 6-0; Nickerson (SPC) d. Weischnur (NC) 6-1, 6-2; Smith (SPC) d. Gallagher (NC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
Jones-Coley (SPC) d. Barnett-Hafner (NC) 6-0, 6-0; Bellini-Nickerson (SPC) d. Mooney-Weischnur (NC) 6-0, 6-1

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS: Out of Door 5, Northside Chr. 2

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

GIRLS
Out of Door 5, Northside Chr. 2
Singles -- Daily (O) d. Barnett 6-0, 6-0; Rostarthuck (O) d. Mooney 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Ramos (O) d. Hafner 6-0, 6-0; Kerekes (O) d. Weischner 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; Gallagher (N) d. Sleight 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles -- Daily-Ramos (O) d. Barnett-Hafner 6-4, 6-0; Mooney-Weischner (N) by default.

Permalink

Teams

Map

Northside Christian School: Tennis: 2010