//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys: Admiral Farragut 6, SP Catholic 1

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

BOYS
Admiral Farragut 6, SP Catholic 1
Singles -- Burton (S) d. Pineda 8-1; Claudon (A) d. Radosevic 8-3; Yang (A) d. Riddle 8-4; Sloan (A) d. Marinari 8-4; Serchio (A) d. Mountcastle 8-0.
Doubles -- Pineda-Claudon (A) d. Burton-Bojkovic 8-6; Sloan-Serchio (A) d. Mountcastle-Garner 8-0.
AF 2-7, SPC 0-7.

Permalink

Teams

IRC 6, SPC 1

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Indian Rocks Chr. 6, SP Catholic 1
Singles: Burton (SPC) d. Woodbury 8-1; S. Linardos (IRC) d. Merkley 8-0; Holmes (IRC) d. Radosevic 8-2; McMahan (IRC) d. Riddle 8-3; N. Linardos (IRC) d. Marinari 8-5
Doubles-Linardos-Linardos (IRC) d. Radosevic-Riddle 8-2; Holmes-McMahan (IRC) d. Bojkovic-Garner 8-0
Records: SPC 0-8, IRC 3-6

Permalink

Teams

IRC 4, SPC 3

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Indian Rocks Chr. 4, SP Catholic 3
Singles: Y. Franco (IRC) d. Bellini 8-2; Coley (SPC) d. L. Franco 8-0; Cook (SPC) d. Nessler 8-2; Blithe (IRC) d. Bu 8-6; Zimmerman (IRC) d. Lakos 8-3
Doubles: Franco-Franco (IRC) d. Bellini-Cook 8-6; Coley-Bu (SPC) d. Blithe-Zimmerman 8-2
Records: IRC 6-3, SPC 6-1

Permalink

Teams

SPC 5, Northside Chr. 2

Monday, March 22, 2010

SP Catholic 5, Northside Chr. 2
Singles: Jones (SPC) d. Barnett 8-2; Bellini (SPC) d. Shafner 8-2; Nickerson (SPC) d. Mooney 9-8; Smith (SPC) d. Weishnur 8-5; Gallagher (Ns) d. Cook 9-8
Doubles: Jones-Bellini (SPC) d. Barnett-Hafner 8-0; Caldwell-Hodges (Ns) d. Vu-Guild 8-0
Records: Northside Chr. 7-1, SPC 7-1

Permalink

Teams

Northside Chr. 6, SPC 1

Monday, March 22, 2010

Northside Chr. 6, SP Catholic 1
Singles: Burton (SPC) d. Myers 8-0; Langford (Ns) d. Merkley 8-1; Fanning (Ns) d. Riddle 8-1; Simmons (Ns) d. Marinari 8-2; Norris (Ns) d. McCarthy 8-5
Doubles: Myers-Langford (Ns) d. Merkley-McCarthy 8-2; Fanning-Simmons (Ns) d. Bojkovic-Riddle 8-0
Records: Northside Chr. 6-2, SP Catholic 0-9

Permalink

Teams

Shorecrest 7, SPC 0

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Shorecrest 7, SP Catholic 0
Singles: Batsarauckus (Sc) d. Burton 8-3; East (Sc) d. Merkley 8-2; Rodriguez (Sc) d. Radosevic (Sc) 8-3; Elder (Sc) d. Marinari 8-4; Litsky (Sc) d. Mountcastle 8-3
Doubles: Basarackas-Rodriguez (Sc) d. Burton-Mekley 8-1; Elder-Komarnicki (Sc) d. Maranari-Bujkovic 8-1
Records: Shorecrest 9-1, SPC 0-11

Permalink

Teams

SPC 7, Shorecrest 0

Thursday, March 25, 2010

SP Catholic 7, Shorecrest 0
Singles: Jones (SPC) d. Basil 8-3; Bellini (SPC) d. Komarnicki 8-1; Coley (SPC) d. S.Klavans 8-1; Nickerson (SPC) d. Sobzcak 8-1; Smith (SPC) d. M. Klavans 8-3
Doubles-Jones-Coley (SPC) d. Basil-Komarnicki 8-2; Nickerson-Bellini (SPC) d. S. Klavans-Sobzcak 8-4
Records: Shorecrest 5-4, SPC 8-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: CCC vs. St. Pete Catholic

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

CCC won 5-0 to St. Pete Catholic

Permalink

Teams

A9 Tournament

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

BOYS

Shorecrest 18, Canterbury 10, CCC 9, Northside Christian 8, St. Petersburg Cath. 2, Admiral Farragut 1, Indian Rocks Chr. 1

Singles
Symanski (CCC) d. Betsarakis (Sho) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; E. Holvoet (Cant) d. East (Sho) 6-3, 6-3; Litsky (Sho) d. Fanning (NC) 6-0, 6-1; Rodriguez (Sho) d. Alexander (CCC) 6-1, 6-3; Elder (Sho) d. Norris; (NC) 6-7, 7-4 7-6, 7-4, 6-3

Doubles
M. Holvoet-E. Holvoet (Cant) d. Betsarakis-East (Sho) 6-2, 6-2; Litsky-Rodriguez (Sho) d. Fanning-Simmons (NC) 6-3, 6-1



GIRLS

St. Petersburg Cath. 21, Northside Chr. 13, Shorecrest 8, Canterbury 3, Indian Rocks Chr. 3, CCC 1, Admiral Farragut 0

Singles
Jones (SPC) d. Basil (Sho) 6-1, 6-1; Bellini (SPC) d. Mooney (NC) 6-1, 7-5; Coley (SPC) d. Hafner ; (NC) 6-1, 6-0; Nickerson (SPC) d. Weischnur (NC) 6-1, 6-2; Smith (SPC) d. Gallagher (NC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
Jones-Coley (SPC) d. Barnett-Hafner (NC) 6-0, 6-0; Bellini-Nickerson (SPC) d. Mooney-Weischnur (NC) 6-0, 6-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls: SP Catholic 5, Out of Door 2

Thursday, April 22, 2010

CLASS A-REGION 5
GIRLS
SP Catholic 5, Out of Door 2
Singles -- Dailey (O) d. Jones 7-5, 7-6 (8-6); Rostarchuk (O) d. Bellini 6-4, 3-0 ret.; Coley (S) d. Ramos 6-1, 6-0; Nickerson (S) d. Kerekes 7-6 (8-6), 6-1; Smith (S) d. Sleight 6-3, 7-5.
Doubles -- Jones-Coley (S) d. Dailey-Ramos 6-3, 6-4; Nickerson-Smith (S) d. Rostarchuk-Sleight 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: SP Catholic vs Calvary Chr.

Monday, March 14, 2011

Calvary Chr. 4, SP Catholic 3

Singles

Burton (SPC) d. Rapp 8-0; Dease (CC) d. Anantanuswong 9-8; Gardner (CC) d. Thompson 8-3; Ryu (CC) d. Fiske 8-2; Bojkovic (SPC) d. Fridy 8-0.

Doubles

Burton and Thompson (SPC) d. Rapp d. Dease 8-2; Gardner and Ryu (CC) d. Anantanuswong and Harrington 8-5.

Calvary Chr. 2-6, SP Catholic 2-8

Permalink

Teams

Map

St. Petersburg Catholic High School: Tennis: 2010