//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2012

Stories

Schedule/Results

Tennis: St. Petersburg at East Lake

Thursday, Feb. 16, 2012

BOYS

St. Petersburg 4, East Lake 3

Singles
Rajaram (EL) d. Sleszynski, 8-4
Vanhorenbeck (EL) d. Kopelman, 9-8 (10-8)
Zakira (SP) d. Smith, 8-2
Bulliet (SP) d. White, 8-0
Gallarr (SP) d. Hall, 8-4

Doubles
Vanhorenbeck-Rajaram (EL) d. Sleszynski-Kopelman, 8-4
Zakira-Bulliet (SP) d. Smith-White, 8-4


GIRLS

St. Petersburg 5, East Lake 2

Singles
Ambrozy (SP) d. Moya, 8-0
Samkutty (EL) d. Gray, 8-4
Garcia (SP) d. Botsch, 9-7
Grigsby (EL) d. Vanbuskirk, 8-4
Perry (SP) d. Mullen, 8-1

Doubles
Ambrozy-Gray (SP) d. Moya-Samkutty (EL), 8-5
Garcia-Perry (SP) d. Botsch-Grigsby, 8-4

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Largo

Monday, Feb. 20, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Dvorak (S) d. Babista 10-6
Gallaur (S) d. Jackson 8-5
Zakira (S) d. Higginbotham 8-1
Bulliet (S) d. Daniel 8-1
Kopelman (S) d. Walters 8-1

Doubles:
Dvorak and Zakira (S) d. Babista and Jackson 8-6
Gallaur and Bulliet (S) d. Daniel and Walters 8-0

Team Records: St. Petersburg (4-0); Largo (2-2)


Girls:
St. Petersburg 6, Largo 1

Singles:
Ambrozy (S) d. Taylor 8-1
Gray (S) d. Makris 8-4
Emery (L) d. Van Busik 8-4
Garcia (S) d. Chashcina 8-4
Perry (S) d. Konjanovska 8-0

Doubles:
Ambrozy and Gray (S) d. Taylor and Makris 8-6
Garcia and Perry (S) d. Emery and Chashcina 8-1

Team Records: St. Petersburg (4-0); Largo (3-1)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg at Osceola

Tuesday, Feb. 21, 2012

BOYS

St. Petersburg 6, Osceola 1

Singles
Detsis (Osc) d. Dvorak, 8-1
Sleszynski (SP) d. J. Alexander, 8-5
Kopelman (SP) d. L. Alexander, 8-3
Bulleit (SP) d. Lense, 8-2
Gallauer (SP) d. Wahl, 8-0

Doubles
Dvorak-Sleszynski (SP) d. Detsis-J. Alexander, 8-4
Gallauer-Kopelman (SP) d. Lense-L. Alexander, 8-4


GIRLS

Osceola 4, St. Petersburg 3

Singles
Ambrozy (SP) d. Jade Smith, 8-1
Jayla Smith (Osc) d. Gray, 8-0
Schroeder (Osc) d. Garcia, 8-5
Perry (SP) d. Riccardi, 8-3
Wunderlich (Osc) d. Van Buskirk, 8-2

Doubles
Ambrozy-Gray (SP) d. Schroeder-Jade Smith, 8-0
Jayla Smith-Riccardi (Osc) d. Garcia-Perry, 8-5

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: St. Petersburg vs. Seminole

Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012

BOYS
St. Petersburg 6, Seminole 1

Singles
Madsen (S) d. Dvorak (SP) 8-6;
Sleszynski (SP) d. Lovett (S) 8-1;
Zakira (SP) d. Andrews (S) 8-3;
Kopelman (SP) d. Mastromorta (S) 8-1;
Gallaur (SP) d. Tye (S) 8-0;

Doubles
Dvorak-Sleszynski (SP) d. Madsen-Lovett (S) 8-3;
Gallaur-Bulliet (SP) d. Andrew-Mastromorta (S) 8-6;

Records
St. Petersburg 7-0

GIRLS
Seminole 4, St. Petersburg 3

Singles
Lowther (S) d. Ambrozy (SP) 8-6;
Madsen (S) d. Gray (SP) 8-1;
Jones (S) d. Hays (SP) 8-2;
Garcia (SP) d. Mitchell (S) 8-3;
Perry (SP) d. Fish (S) 8-1;

Doubles
Lowther-Madsen (S) d. Ambrozy-Gray (SP) 8-5;
Garcia-Perry (SP) d. Jones-Mitchell (S) 9-7;

Records
St. Petersburg 5-2

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg at Countryside

Thursday, March 1, 2012

BOYS

St. Petersburg 6, Countryside 1

Singles
Monosky (Cs) d. Sleszynski, 8-3
Kopelman (SP) d. Berendt, 8-3
Zakira (SP) d. Machado, 8-5
Bulliet (SP) d. James, 8-4
Gallaon (SP) d. Amado, 8-5

Doubles
Sleszynski-Dvorak (SP) d. Monosky-Machado, 8-4
Zakira-Bulliet (SP) d. James-Ogles, 8-0

SP (8-0); Cs (7-1)

GIRLS

St. Petersburg 7, Countryside 0

Singles
Ambrozy (SP) d. Collis, 8-0
Gray (SP) d. Reese, 8-0
Hayes (SP) d. Tripany, 8-0
Garcia (SP) by default
Perry (SP) by default

Doubles
Garcia-Perry (SP) d. Collis-Reese, 8-4
2nd by default

SP (6-2); Cs (5-3)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Northeast

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 6, Northeast 1

Singles:
Zakira (S) d. Cooley 8-5
Gallaur (S) d. Fletcher 8-5
Bulliet (S) d. Tran 8-1
Jatovic (N) d. Koch 8-3
Sing (S) d. Melin 8-6

Doubles:
Zakira and Gallaur (S) d. Fletcher and Jatovic 8-3
Bulliet and Koch (S) d. Gramlich and Taylor 8-2

Team Records: St. Petersburg (8-0); Northeast (3-5)


Girls:
St. Petersburg 6, Northeast 1

Singles:
Bilic (N) d. Vuskick 8-5
Schuller (S) d. Bedell 8-3
Zolo (S) d. Lakic 8-6
Murray (S) d. Taylor 8-4
Berder (S) d. Fizell 8-1

Doubles:
Zolo and Garcia (S) d. Lakic and Taylor 8-4
Murray and Hayes (S) d. Bedell and Fizell 8-3

Team Records: St. Petersburg (6-2); Northeast (2-6)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Dixie Hollins vs St. Petersburg

Thursday, March 8, 2012

BOYS

St. Petersburg 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles

Gallaur (SP) d. Goins 8-0. Zakira (SP) d. Foster 8-0. Pvorak (SP) d. Castro 8-1. Koch (SP) d. Weisner 8-0. St. Petersburg won by forfeit.

Doubles

Gallaur and Koch (SP) d. Goins and Foster 8-0. Zakira and Bullet (SP) d. Castro and Weisner 8-0.

GIRLS

St. Petersburg 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles

Murray (SP) d. Rubio 8-1. Zollo (SP) d. Valles 8-0. St. Petersburg won by forfeit. St. Petersburg won by forfeit. St. Petersburg won by forfeit.


Doubles

Zollo and Hays (SP) d. Rubio and Valles 8-3. St. Petersburg won by forfeit.

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Palm Harbor U.

Monday, March 12, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 5, Palm Harbor U. 2

Singles:
Dvorak (S) d. Lord 8-5
Sleszinski (S) d. Perenich 8-0
Bell (P) d. Zakira 9-7
Bulliet (S) d. Nuh 8-2
Kopelman (S) d. Mandani 8-0

Doubles:
Dvorak and Sleszinkski (S) d. Lord and Bell 8-6
Perenich and Nuh (P) d. Zakira and Gallaur 9-7

Team Records: SPHS (11-0); PHU (9-2)


Girls:
Palm Harbor U. 4, St. Petersburg 3

Singles:
Ambrosi (S) d. Gobes 8-2
Azadiam (P) d. Gray 8-3
Cruz (P) d. Hayes 8-3
Rahman (P) d. Garcia 8-6
Perry (S) d. Miller 8-5

Doubles:
Gobes and Azadiam (P) Ambrosi and Gray (S) 8-5
Perry and Garcia (S) d. Cruz and Rahman 8-6

Team Records: SPHS (8-3); PHU (11-0)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Gibbs

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Gibbs 0

Singles:
Copelman (S) d. Bryant 8-4
Gallaur (S) d. Saypharath 8-0
Koch (S) d. Phyum 8-3
Sing (S) d. Staff 8-0
Zakira (S) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Zakira and Gallaur (S) d. Bryant and Saypharath 8-6
Koch and Sing (S) d. Phyum and Thyumh 8-1

Team Records: St. Petersburg (12-0)


Girls:
St. Petersburg 4, Gibbs 3

Singles:
Green (G) d. Garcia 8-3
Barley (G) d. Schuller 8-3
Burger (S) d. Helms 8-3
Hayes (S) wins by forfeit
Murray (S) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Green and Barley (G) d. Nollo and Murray 8-1
Schuller and Hays (S) wins by forfeit

Team Records: St. Petersburg (9-3)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Pinellas Park

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Pinellas Park 0

Singles:
Dvorak (S) d. Lien 8-2
Sleszynski (S) d. Nguyen 8-0
Zakira (S) d. Dunlap 8-0
Bulliet (S) d. Zimbaro 8-1
Kopelman (S) d. Patel 8-0

Doubles:
Dvorak and Sleszynski (S) d. Lien and Nguyen 8-1
Zakira and Gallaur (S) d. Dunlap and Zimbaro 8-2

Team Records: St. Petersburg (14-0)


Girls:
St. Petersburg 6, Pinellas Park 1

Singles:
Ambrosi (S) d. Gray 8-1
Perry (S) d. Diaz 8-2
Garcia (S) d. Sanchez 8-4
Schuller (S) d. Caylor 8-1
Vilardi (P) d. Taylor 8-5

Doubles:
Garcia and Perry (S) d. Gray and Diaz 8-2
Schuller and Taylor (S) d. Smith and Smith 8-4

Team Records: St. Petersburg (11-3)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Tarpon Springs vs. St. Petersburg

Thursday, March 22, 2012

GIRLS
St. Petersburg 4, Tarpon Springs 3;

Singles
Garcia (SP) d. Predremitis (TS) 8-1;
Yapp (TS) d. Van Buskik (SP) 8-4;
Hays (SP) d. Humbelt (TS) 8-6;
Berger (SP) d. Karay (TS) 8-1;
Finley (TS) d. Murray (SP) 8-4;

Doubles
Predremitis-Humbelt (TS) d. Van Buskik-Berger (SP) 8-4;
Hays-Murray (SP) d. Yapp-Karay (TS) 8-4;

Records
St. Petersburg 12-3;

BOYS
St. Petersburg 7, Tarpon Springs 0

Singles all won by St. Petersburg by forfeit;

Doubles won by St. Petersburg by forfeit;

Records
St. Petersburg 15-0;

Permalink

Teams

Map

St. Petersburg High School: Tennis: 2012