//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2013

Schedule/Results

Tennis: Countryside vs. Tarpon Springs

Tuesday, Feb. 12, 2013

BOYS
Countryside 7, Tarpon Springs 0;

Singles
Monosky d. Ardjomand-Kermani 8-0;
Carey d. Rigaldo 8-0;
Berendt d. Wcodka 8-1;
Machado d. Zurinsky 8-1;
Walker d. Kimmel 8-0;

Doubles
Carey-Amado d. Ardjomand-Kermani-Rigaldo 8-0;
James-Kelly d. Wcodka-Kissinger 8-1;

Records
Countryside 3-0, Tarpon Springs 0-3;

GIRLS
Countryside 7, Tarpon Springs 0;

Singles
Kitchen d. Tagaropoulos 8-0;
Wagner d. McCall 8-0;
Diaz d. Finley 8-0;
Harris d. Gil 8-1;
Reese d. Szucks 8-1;

Doubles
Kitchen-Taylor d. Tagaropoulos-McCall 8-0;
Wagner-Mysliwiec d. Finley-Ronaldo 8-0;

Records
Countryside 2-1, Tarpon Springs 0-3

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Seminole vs. Tarpon Springs

Tuesday, Feb. 19, 2013

BOYS
Seminole 5, Tarpon Springs 2;

Singles
Norris (S) d. Nguyen (TS) 8-0;
Madsen (S) d. Relagado (TS) 8-1;
Fanning (S) d. Ardjomand-Kermani (TS) 8-1;
Weedka (TS) d. Masters (S) 8-5;
Zeurinsky (TS) d. Digrabe (S) 8-1;

Doubles
Norris-Fanning (S) d. Nguyen-Ardiomand-Kermani (TS) 8-1;
Andrews-Katz (S) d. Kissinger-Kimmel (TS) 8-0;

GIRLS
Seminole 6, Tarpon Springs 1;

Singles
Madsen (S) d. Tagaropoulis (TS) 8-0;
Mitchell (S) d. McCall (TS) 8-0;
Belscher (S) d. Finley (TS) 8-1;
Fish (S) d. Szucs (TS) 8-0;
Tarpon Springs win by forfeit;

Doubles
Madsen-Mitchell (S) d. Tagaropoulis-McCall (TS) 8-0;
Belscher-Fish (S) d. Szucs-Renaldo (TS) 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Countryside-Tarpon springs

Wednesday, Feb. 20, 2013

Boys;
Countryside 7, Tarpon Springs 0;
Singles;
Carey d. Ardjomand-Kermani 8-0;
Machado d. Regaldo 8-0;
Walker d. Woodka 8-3;
Amado d. Kissinger 8-0;
Kelly d. James 8-4;
Doubles;
Monosky-Berendt d. Ardjomand-Kermani-Regaldo 8-1;
Carey-Crawford d. Woodka-Kimmel 8-1;
Records: Countryside 4-0, Tarpon Springs 0-4;
Girls;
Countryside 7, Tarpon Springs 0;
Singles;
Kitchen d. McCall 8-0;
Wagner d. Gil 8-0;
Reese d. Szucs 8-4;
Taylor d. Renaldo 8-0;
Ernst d. Buenrostro 8-0;
Doubles;
Kitchen-Reese d. McCall-Gil 8-0;
Wagner-Ernst d. Szucs-Renaldo 8-0;
Records --- C: 3-1, Tarpon Springs 0-4;

Permalink

Teams

Dixie Hollins-Tarpon Springs

Thursday, Feb. 28, 2013

Boys;
Tarpon Springs 4, Dixie Hollins 3;
Singles;
Regalaso (TS) d. Jaroenmit 9-7;
Watson (DH) d. Dejamond-Kermani 8-6;
Nouahal (DH) d. Nyguen 8-2;
Weedka (TS) d. Castro 8-3;
Zariky (TS) d. Visscher 8-2;
Doubles;
Regalaso-Weedka d. Jaroenmit-Nouahal 8-0;
Watson-Castro d. Dejamond-Kermani-Kimmel 8-6;
Records --- TS: NA, DH: NA;
Girls;
Tarpon Springs 4, Dixie Hollins 3;
Singles;
Basheska (DH) d. Finley 8-0;
Gil (TS) d. Eichman 8-3;
Tagarotoulof (TS) d. McClees 8-0;
Szues (TS) d. Valles 8-3;
Tonnu (DH) d. Renaldo 8-6;
Doubles;
Basheska-Tonnu d. Finley-Tagarotoulof 8-5;
Gil-Szues d. Eichman-McClees 8-1;

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Palm Harbor U. vs. Largo, Tarpon Springs

Monday, March 11, 2013

1. Palm Harbor U. at Tarpon Springs (boys and girls)

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 4, Tarpon Springs 3

Singles
Kovach (PH) d. Kermani, 8-4
Diola (PH) d. Nguyen, 8-5
Steigel (PH) d. Tegalado, 8-2
Woodka (TS) d. An, 8-1
Zurinsky (TS) d. Choi, 8-1

Doubles
Kovach-Steigel (PH) d. Nguyen-Kumel, 8-0
Zurinsky-Kissinger (TS) d. Satolitis-Dean, 8-5

PHU (8-3)

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 6, Tarpon Springs 1

Singles
Griffith (PH) d. Finley, 8-1
Dean (PH) d. Tagaropoulos, 8-1
Gill (TS) d. Chan, 8-3
Trapano (PH) d. Szucs, 8-5
Schmidt (PH) d. Renardo, 9-8

Doubles
Griffith-Dean (PH) d. Finley-Tagaropoulos, 8-1
Pooja-Callahan (PH) d. Cruz-Buenestro, 8-2

PHU (7-3)

2. Largo at Palm Harbor U. (boy and girls)

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 6, Largo 1

Singles
Perenich (PH) d. Babista, 8-5
Nuh (PH) d. Desai, 8-2
Voitlein (PH) d. Walters, 8-1
Brown (PH) d. Le, 8-4
Mamutaj (PH) d. Coulson, 8-2

Doubles
Babista-Desai (Lar) d. Perenich-Brown, 8-5
Nuh-Voitlein (PH) d. Le-Patel, 8-1

PHU (9-3)

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 6, Largo 1

Singles
Lauser (Lar) d. H. Rahman, 8-5
A. Rahman (PH) d. Emery, 8-3
Miller (PH) d. Behman, 9-7
Anastasopoulos (PH) d. Ahmed, 8-0
Roth (PH) d. Lopez, 8-0

Doubles
Gobes-H. Rahman (PH) d. Lauser-Emery, 8-2
A. Rahman-Roth (PH) d. Lopez-Ahmed , 8-0

PHU (8-3)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: 3A-11

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

BOYS
Largo 8, Osceola 8, Northeast 8, Boca Ciega 7, Dixie Hollins 1, Tarpon Springs 0;

Singles Finals
1. Stefan (BC) vs. Detsis (O);
2. Desai (L) vs. Green (BC);
3. Wahl (O) vs. Taylor (NE);
4. Walters (L) vs. Lense (O);
5. Le (L) vs. Morelli (NE);

GIRLS
Largo 8, Northeast 8, Osceola 7, Boca Ciega 6, Tarpon Springs 2, Dixie Hollins 1;

Singles Finals
1. Jade Smith (O) vs. Kisin (NE);
2. Jayla Smith (O) vs. Bilic (NE);
3. Riccardi (O) vs. Behman (L);
4. Lakic (NE) vs. Szuchs (TS);
5. Rossello (NE) vs. Brown (BC)

Matches start at 10:30 a.m. on April 3

Permalink

Teams

Map

Tarpon Springs High School: Tennis: 2013