Advertisement
  1. Archive

Indian Rocks Christian tied for first in state preseason poll

The Associated Press' state high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
1. Apopka (7) 0-0 149 -
2. Charles Flanagan (8) 0-0 143 -
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic 0-0 116 -
4. Kissimmee Osceola 0-0 84 -
5. Dr. Phillips (1) 0-0 79 -
6. Manatee 0-0 57 -
7. Vero Beach 0-0 39 -
8. West Orange 0-0 37 -
9. Miramar 0-0 32 -
10. Wellington 0-0 30 -
Others receiving votes: Lake Mary 26, Atlantic Community 24, South Dade 16, American 9, Palm Beach Gardens 6, University (Orange City) 6, Miami Southridge 5, Oviedo 4, Flagler Palm Coast 3, Wekiva 3, Plantation 3, Timber Creek 3, Homestead 2, Fort Pierce Central 1, Cypress Bay 1, Deerfield Beach 1, Ridge Community 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 0-0 160 -
2. Lakeland 0-0 127 -
3. Oakleaf 0-0 119 -
4. Plant 0-0 109 -
5. Dwyer 0-0 51 -
6. Venice 0-0 49 -
7. First Coast 0-0 48 -
8. Braden River 0-0 46 -
9. Edgewater 0-0 29 -
10. East Lake 0-0 26 -
Others receiving votes: South Fort Myers 22, Winter Haven 22, Lincoln 21, Viera 18, Royal Palm Beach 11, Sickles 10, Bartram Trail 8, Countryside 2, Bloomingdale 1, Columbia 1.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (16) 0-0 160 -
2. Mainland 0-0 144 -
3. Armwood 0-0 112 -
4. Lake Gibson 0-0 79 -
5. Niceville 0-0 55 -
6. Naples 0-0 54 -
7. Miami Carol City 0-0 35 -
8. St. Augustine 0-0 34 -
9. Heritage 0-0 31 -
10. Choctawhatchee 0-0 26 -
Others receiving votes: Dillard 24, Fort Myers 21, Tate 17, Navarre 16, Escambia 15, Ed White 14, Charlotte 14, Gainesville 13, Brandon 8, Island Coast 6, North Fort Myers 1, Miami Norland 1.

Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (16) 0-0 160 -
2. Hallandale 0-0 116 -
3. Bishop Moore 0-0 114 -
4. Godby 0-0 88 -
5. Wakulla 0-0 71 -
6. North Marion 0-0 62 -
7. Suwannee 0-0 57 -
8. Jefferson 0-0 50 -
9. West Florida 0-0 43 -
10. Rickards 0-0 34 -
Others receiving votes: Clay 24, Bishop Kenny 21, Coconut Creek 15, Miami Jackson 14, Palm Bay 11.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (8) 0-0 149 -
2. Cocoa (8) 0-0 134 -
3. Bolles School 0-0 117 -
4. Raines 0-0 94 -
5. South Sumter 0-0 58 -
Others receiving votes: Gulliver Prep 33, Clewiston 22, Glades Central 19, Fort Lauderdale University 8, Mount Dora 6.

Class 3A
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15) 0-0 150 -
2. Delray American Heritage 0-0 133 -
3. Lakeland Christian 0-0 72 -
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 0-0 66 -
5. Westminster Christian 0-0 65 -
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 55, First Academy-Orlando 21, Tampa Catholic 15, Ocala Trinity Catholic 15, Berkeley Prep 8.

Class 2A
1. Indian Rocks (3) 0-0 127 -

(tie)Victory Christian (3) 0-0 127 -
3. North Florida Christian (8) 0-0 115 -
4. Champagnat Catholic (1) 0-0 110 -
5. University Christian 0-0 73 -
Others receiving votes: Glades Day 42, Dade Christian 6.

Class A
1. Fort Meade (4) 0-0 113 -
(tie) Port St. Joe (6) 0-0 113 -
3. Madison County (3) 0-0 94 -
4. Dixie County 0-0 84 -
5. Blountstown (1) 0-0 53 -
Others receiving votes: Pahokee (1) 50, Trenton 38, Baker School 23, Union County 19, Vernon 13.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement