Advertisement
  1. News
  2. /
  3. The Education Gradebook

Tampa Bay has 139 National Merit Semifinalists. Here are their names.

The list, announced Wednesday, includes students from 38 area schools.

The Tampa Bay area this year is home to 139 National Merit Semifinalists from 38 high schools, according to a list released Wednesday by the National Merit Scholarship program.

They are among 16,000 high school seniors nationwide competing for some 7,600 scholarships worth a total of more than $30 million to be offered in the spring.

The process began when these students and about 1.5 million of their peers took the Preliminary SAT as juniors. Their scores were among the highest in their respective states. And, as semifinalists, they represent an elite group — less than 1 percent of high school seniors in the U.S.

Among the factors considered in the selection are a student’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, leadership abilities, employment, other honors and awards, and SAT scores. Students also must be recommended by a high school official and write an essay.

The vast majority of semifinalists will be named finalists in February 2021. Here is a list of the local semifinalists:

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

Academy of the Holy Names

Jehanne E. Caudell

Armwood High

Ashley Cline

Berkeley Preparatory School

Mary M. Bair, Albert Chang, Michael Z. Cui, Ryan T. Dcunha, Brantley T. Deady, Luke P. Doyle, Vicki M. Freedman, Mia J. Keller, Maya Li, Bryan Miller, William W. Parkinson, Lila Patterson, Aubrey M. Rahaim, JohnPaul Sieh, Catherine E. Touchton

Bloomingdale High

Jude Delikat, Trey S. Hydock, Joseph C. Neidig

Freedom High

Alisha Bhatia, Jack R. Gardner

Hillsborough High

Brian Cai, Sabrina O. Feldman, Joshua T. Ignatius, Ronan K. Saligame, Sanjana A. Srinivasan

Homeschool

Jennifer A. Jordan, Christina E. Park

Jesuit High

Adam J. Dieck, Henry M. Gonzalez, Daniel M. Jung

King High

Sai P. Geddapu, Victoria H. He, Dayanita Kumar, Eden Y. Luo, Chibeze Oguejiofor, David Z. Peng, Michael S. Tu, Ziyang Wang, Emma R. Wu, Michael C. Wynne, Allan Zhang

Middleton High

Arielle L. Meloche, Tristan B. Minick, Maalav Pandya

Odessa Christian School

Yanni Mazza

Plant City High

Ankit C. Patel

Plant High

Alexander T. Langner, Jessica R. Larrinaga, Erin R. Moffitt, Shibani G. Rana, Matthew D. van Wert

Robinson High

Garrett F. Beede, Sophia H. Chen, Annika J. Cruz, Trey J. Gould, Shea B. Greenberg, Brennan C. Hinson, Leif B. Holmstrom, Rohan V. Joshi, Katharine E. Kemp, Shota A. Konno, Angelina P. Krinos, Maya D. Razdan, Olivia C. Roberts, Levy A. Truong, John F. Weachter

Seffner Christian Academy

Jackson E. Sverdlow

Sickles High

Luke A. Barrow, Joseph B. Benjamin, Justin A. Greenberg, Maxwell J. Mondo

Steinbrenner High

Robert W. Cooper, Devin C. Deluna, Samuel D. Glickman, Haarika R. Gurivireddygari, James H. Harbour, Advika D. Jayanti, Elizabeth R. Kennedy, Emily P. Rogers

Strawberry Crest High

Joel J. Kallarackal, Ankush Mitra, Srikar Parsi, Ayrton M. Rodriguez, Sagnik Yarlagadda

Tampa Preparatory School

Timothy C. Calco, Grace E. Harris, Andrew Kim, Ava H. Vellines, Connor D. White

Universal Academy of Florida

Kenan H. Bitar, Syed M. Hussain

Wharton High

Andrea M. Molina-Dejesus

PINELLAS COUNTY

Homeschool

Marco A. Jimenez

East Lake High

Sofia B. Deschler, Aidan J. Hogan, Ashley M. Wilson

Indian Rocks Christian School

Brandon E. Carr

Lakewood High

Mateo Budan, Ryan M. Smith

Largo High

Bryn M. Muller, Neil D. Shah, Nicolas E. Tave

Osceola Fundamental High

Ella V. Khaw, Aydan D. Soto, Alyssa M. Tallman, Thomas K. Wynne

Palm Harbor University High

Anisha M. Abraham, Theodore R. Corinis, Miles S. Gordon, Aabhas Jain, Jennifer M. Lawrence, Aidan C. Mackey, Vaarun A. Ramanathan, Rachel L. Warren

Seminole High

Taylor M. Murphy

St. Petersburg High

Nathaniel Brower, William H. Ly, Amber P. Nguyen, Victor Y. Xie

Shorecrest Preparatory School

Jonathan Currie, Hailey Levitz, Matthew Lovelace, Leddon Zwack

PASCO COUNTY

Anclote High

Cody T. Flynn

Gulf High

Theresa D. Bernardo

Land O’Lakes High

Ziad E. El-Rady, Jason Jiang, Naomi D. John, Prayuj Tuli, Shreyas S. Varude

Mitchell High

Tatiana N. Maher

Wesley Chapel High

Allen Y. Felipe

Wiregrass Ranch High

Timothy M. Kovacs, Sara K. Olson

HERNANDO COUNTY

Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High

Faith Quinn, Grace Quinn

Nature Coast Technical High

Zander Litwin

______________

(Editor’s note: This story has been edited to change the number of students to 139 and the number of schools to 38. A previous version inadvertently omitted the name of one student.)

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement