Advertisement
  1. News
  2. /
  3. The Education Gradebook

A look at Pasco County’s valedictorians and salutatorians for 2022

Top students from public and private schools get set for graduation.
Graduates from River Ridge High in New Port Richey celebrate before their commencement ceremony in 2014. The class of 2022 in Pasco County will get its chance in the coming days, with graduations scheduled through late May and early June.
Graduates from River Ridge High in New Port Richey celebrate before their commencement ceremony in 2014. The class of 2022 in Pasco County will get its chance in the coming days, with graduations scheduled through late May and early June. [ Times (2014) ]
Published May 20|Updated May 25

The list below is part of the Tampa Bay Times’ annual salute to the area’s top students. Those from Hillsborough County’s public and private schools were previously featured, as were students from Pinellas County’s public and private schools.

Related: Photos — Tampa Bay's high school seniors graduate

Academy at the Lakes

Valedictorian

Vishnu Malhotra

Vishnu Malhotra
Vishnu Malhotra [ Courtesy of Academy at the Lakes ]

GPA: 4.0

Parents: Vikas and Meenakshi Malhotra

College: University of Florida

Major: Economics and political science (pre-law)

Salutatorian

Elise Faith

Elise Faith
Elise Faith [ Courtesy of Academy at the Lakes ]

GPA: 4.0

Parents: John and Jennie Faith

College: Florida State University

Major: Political science

• • •

Anclote High

Valedictorian

Denicia Finney

Denicia Finney
Denicia Finney [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parent: Joscelyn Gaphardt

College: Undecided

Major: Philosophy

Salutatorian

Emma McConnell

Emma McConnell
Emma McConnell [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parent: Rae McConnell

College: Pasco Hernando State College

Major: Chemistry

• • •

Cambridge program at Anclote High

Valedictorian

Emma Wegener

Emma Wegener
Emma Wegener [ Pasco County Schools ]
Follow what’s happening in Tampa Bay schools

Follow what’s happening in Tampa Bay schools

Subscribe to our free Gradebook newsletter

We’ll break down the local and state education developments you need to know every Thursday.

You’re all signed up!

Want more of our free, weekly newsletters in your inbox? Let’s get started.

Explore all your options

Parents: Susan and Greg Wegener

College: University of Florida

Major: Pre-pharmacy

Salutatorian

Bentley Aing

Bentley Aing
Bentley Aing [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Kuy and Cheng Aing

College: University of Central Florida

Major: Computer science

• • •

Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High

Valedictorian

Hannah Fox

Hannah Fox
Hannah Fox [ Courtesy of Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High ]

GPA: 4.55

Parents: Laura and Joseph Fox

College: Villanova University

Major: Biology (pre-med)

Salutatorian

Alexandra Fouad

Alexandra Fouad
Alexandra Fouad [ Courtesy of Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High ]

GPA: 4.50

Parents: Christine Mousa and Mena Fouad

College: University of South Florida

Major: Pre-med

• • •

Classical Prep

Valedictorian & Salutatorian Respondeo

Gabriela Deluca

Gabriela Deluca
Gabriela Deluca [ Courtesy of Classical Preparatory School ]

GPA: 4.2

Parents: Adrienne and David Nole

College: University of South Florida

Major: Biomedical sciences

Salutatorian

Matthew Black

Matthew Black
Matthew Black [ Courtesy of Classical Preparatory School ]

GPA: 3.99

Parents: Beth and Allan Black

College: Word of Life Bible Institute/Cedarville University

Major: Digital media and broadcasting

Valedictorian Respondeo

Caroline Corcoran

Caroline Corcoran
Caroline Corcoran [ Courtesy of Classical Preparatory School ]

GPA: 4.2

Parents: Anne and Richard Corcoran

College: Florida State University

Major: International Affairs

• • •

Cypress Creek High

Valedictorian

Brianna Sharpe

Brianna Sharpe
Brianna Sharpe [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Richard and Wendy Sharpe

College: University of Virginia

Major: Political philosophy and law

Salutatorian

Mackenzie Noble

Mackenzie Noble
Mackenzie Noble [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Chasity and Darren Noble

College: Barton College

Major: Criminal justice

• • •

Dayspring Early College Academy

Valedictorian

Sandra Mampilly

Sandra Mampilly
Sandra Mampilly [ Courtesy of Dayspring Early College Academy ]

GPA: 4.71

Parents: Binu Paul Mampilly and Cathrine Parakal

College: University of South Florida

Major: Pre-med

Salutatorian

Madison Weinhauer

Madison Weinhauer
Madison Weinhauer [ Courtesy of Dayspring Early College Academy ]

GPA: 4.69

Parents: Eric and Maureen Weinhauer

College: University of South Florida

Major: Pre-med

• • •

Fivay High

Valedictorian

William Cao

William Cao
William Cao [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Chunhong Ye and Chun Xi Cao

College: Undecided

Salutatorian

Nevaeh Hodierne

Nevaeh Hodierne
Nevaeh Hodierne [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parent: Ashley Hodierne

College: University of South Florida

Major: Nursing

• • •

Grace Christian Schools of Pasco

Valedictorian

Osita Tara Okoli

Osita Tara Okoli
Osita Tara Okoli [ Courtesy of Grace Christian School ]

GPA: 3.26

Parent: Comfort Wilson

College: Pasco Hernando State College

Major: Undecided

Salutatorian

Tyler Smith

Tyler Smith
Tyler Smith [ Courtesy of Grace Christian School ]

GPA: 3.23

Parents: Ronald and Tanya Smith

College: Pasco Hernando State College

Major: Undecided

• • •

Gulf High

Valedictorian

Terry Cao

Terry Cao
Terry Cao [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parent: ChunLin Cao

College: New York University

Major: Computer science

Salutatorian

Tyler Burley

Tyler Burley
Tyler Burley [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parent: Lynetta Lee

College: Rice University

Major: Applied and computational mathematics

International Baccalaureate program at Gulf High

Co-valedictorian

Gedeon Cseh

Gedeon Cseh
Gedeon Cseh [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Gyorgy Cseh and Gabriella Kalvin

College: University of South Florida

Major: Biomedical sciences

Co-valedictorian

Marydin Llanto

Marydin Llanto
Marydin Llanto [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Modesto and Merly Llanto

College: University of South Florida

Major: Political science (pre-law)

Salutatorian

Kifayat Sadia

Kifayat Sadia
Kifayat Sadia [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Khaleda Begum and Mohammad Kamaluddin

College: University of Florida

Major: Biology (pre-med)

• • •

Hudson High

Valedictorian

Anya Gorgas

Anya Gorgas
Anya Gorgas [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Christopher and Linda Gorgas

College: University of South Florida

Major: Animal biology

Salutatorian

Elliana Gorecki

Elliana Gorecki
Elliana Gorecki [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Thomas and Jaime Gorecki

College: University of Tampa

Major: Musical theater and design

• • •

J.W. Mitchell High

Valedictorian

Kole Kemple

Kole Kemple
Kole Kemple [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Kris and Nicole Kemple

College: University of Florida

Major: Political science and journalism

Salutatorian

Paul Surkov

Paul Surkov
Paul Surkov [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Kostyantyn Surkov and Viktoriya Surkova

College: Bowdoin College

Major: Sports medicine

• • •

Land O’Lakes High

Valedictorian

Isabelle Blasdel

Isabelle Blasdel
Isabelle Blasdel [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Duane and Tiana Blasdel

College: University of Mississippi

Major: Accounting

Salutatorian

Sun Hyun Park

Sun Hyun Park
Sun Hyun Park [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Jong Hwa and Eun Suk Park

College: University of Florida

Major: Health science

International Baccalaureate program at Land O’Lakes High

Co-valedictorian

Benjamin Mellin

Benjamin Mellin
Benjamin Mellin [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Ric and Leslie Mellin

College: University of Florida

Major: Biomedical engineering

Co-valedictorian

Andres Quast

Andres Quast
Andres Quast [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Troy and Daniela Quast

College: Georgia Institute of Technology

Major: Computer science

Co-valedictorian

Abhay Thungathurthi

Abhay Thungathurthi
Abhay Thungathurthi [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Sampath and Ruchita Thungathurthi

College: University of Florida

Major: Biology

Co-valedictorian

Daniel Urbonas

Daniel Urbonas
Daniel Urbonas [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Allan and Pamela Urbonas

College: Georgia Tech or University of Florida

Major: Computer science

Salutatorian

John Pham

John Pham
John Pham [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Thao and Tuan Pham

College: University of South Florida

Major: Computer science

• • •

Pasco eSchool

Valedictorian

Jenna Poulton

Jenna Poulton
Jenna Poulton [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Alan and Caryn Poulton

College: Palm Beach Atlantic University

Major: Cinema arts

Salutatorian

Louis LaFramboise

Louis LaFramboise
Louis LaFramboise [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Trish and Chris LaFramboise

College: University of Tampa

Major: International business management

• • •

Pasco High

Valedictorian

Zoe Howell

Zoe Howell
Zoe Howell [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Shanna and Joey Durden

College: Baylor University

Major: Apparel design and product development

Co-valedictorian

Alexis Musser

Alexis Musser
Alexis Musser [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Amanda and Tim Musser

College: Saint Leo University

Major: Elementary education

Salutatorian

Kaylen Falleck

Kaylen Falleck
Kaylen Falleck [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Michael and Dawn Falleck

College: Florida State University

Major: Biology

Cambridge program at Pasco High

Valedictorian

Cory Rhinesmith

Cory Rhinesmith
Cory Rhinesmith [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Philip and Robin Rhinesmith

College: University of Florida

Major: Political science

Salutatorian

McKenzie Pangallo

McKenzie Pangallo
McKenzie Pangallo [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Darbi and Chuck Pangallo

College: University of Florida

Major: Nursing

• • •

River Ridge High

Valedictorian

Alexis Staveski

Alexis Staveski
Alexis Staveski [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Sherri and Michael Staveski

College: Florida State University

Major: Computer science

Salutatorian

Ethan Westbrook

Ethan Westbrook
Ethan Westbrook [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Beth and Jason Hoffmeister

College: Georgetown School of Health

Major: Human science (pre-med)

• • •

Sunlake High

Valedictorian

Olivia Firlejczyk

Olivia Firlejczyk
Olivia Firlejczyk [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Urszula and Derek Firlejczyk

College: University of South Florida

Major: International studies

Salutatorian

Caitlyn Culpepper

Caitlyn Culpepper
Caitlyn Culpepper [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Shannon and Beverly Culpepper

College: University of Mississippi

Major: Biochemistry

• • •

Wendell Krinn Technical High

Valedictorian

Aaliyah Hattach

Aaliyah Hattach
Aaliyah Hattach [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parent: Shauna Hattach

College: Florida State University

Major: Management

Salutatorian

Ryan Hanley

Ryan Hanley
Ryan Hanley [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Luke and Patty Hanley

College: University of South Florida

Major: Mechanical engineering

• • •

Wesley Chapel High

Valedictorian

Alexander Raatma

Alexander Raatma
Alexander Raatma [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Andres and Lucia Raatma

College: Boston College

Major: Finance

Salutatorian

Isabella Villegas-Lombeyda

Isabella Villegas-Lombeyda
Isabella Villegas-Lombeyda [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Jose Villeyas and Patricia Lombeyda

College: University of Florida

Major: Psychology

• • •

Wiregrass Ranch High

Valedictorian

Samantha Scott

Samantha Scott
Samantha Scott [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Elizabeth and Ricky Scott

College: University of Florida

Major: Material science

Salutatorian

Joseph Benigno

Joseph Benigno
Joseph Benigno [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Edward and Joanne Benigno

College: University of Florida

Major: Computer science

• • •

Zephyrhills High

Valedictorian

Alyssa Perez

Alyssa Perez
Alyssa Perez [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parent: Adam and Kimberly Perez

College: University of South Florida

Major: Cell and molecular biology

Salutatorian

Madison Poe

Madison Poe
Madison Poe [ Pasco County Schools ]

Parents: Kimberly and Billy Poe

College: University of Florida

Major: Pre-med

• • •

(Editor’s note: A previous version of this story contained incorrect information provided by Pasco County Schools, including several name misspellings, omissions and an incorrect photo placement. The errors have been corrected.)

• • •

Sign up for the Gradebook newsletter!

Every Thursday, get the latest updates on what’s happening in Tampa Bay area schools from Times education reporter Jeffrey S. Solochek. Click here to sign up.

Advertisement

This site no longer supports your current browser. Please use a modern and up-to-date browser version for the best experience.

Chrome Firefox Safari Edge