Advertisement

More than 80 Hillsborough students in the running for National Merit scholarships

 
Published Oct. 6, 2016

Merit semifinalists

More than 80 Hillsborough County students were among 16,000 semifinalists announced recently in the 62nd annual National Merit Scholarship Program. The students now have a chance to advance to the finalist level and compete for 7,500 National Merit Scholarships totaling $33 million to be announced in the first half of 2017. The students will be evaluated based on their academic record, participation in school and community activities, leadership abilities, employment and honors and awards received. The Hillsborough semi­finalists are listed below by their schools.

Armwood High: William Black

Berkeley Preparatory School: Elizabeth C. Eckhard, Elizabeth M. Harwell, Julia Y. Hossain, Anjali Kapadia, Kevin M. Kim, Samantha Lee, Jennifer Luo, Mira Rajani, Rohan J. Singh, Jake Sokol, Samantha M. Tun, Theodoros P. Vasiloudes

Carrollwood Day School: Riley L. Troyer

Gaither High: Kaley A. Raabe

Hillsborough High: Annabel Aguiar, Meghana Bhimreddy, Marlee R. Linnell, Matthew E. Lutton, Joshua Y. Nelson, Jakob S. Nicolasora, Alexander Pillai, Gaurav Rao, Nikhil Saligame

Homeschool: Elle D. Hazlett, Madison Veeneman

International Baccalaureate School: Vasiliki Beleri, Nandan S. Patel, Mahima A. Silas

Jesuit High: Royal L. Doolittle, John Y. Mace, Benjamin K. Miller, Andrew J. Valenti

King High: Saharsh Agrawal, Marina E. Chan, Sebastian Lende, Heta N. Patel, Keshav V. Shah, Clarice K. Su, Andy Zhang

Middleton High: Kimberly den Tuinder, Varun Madabushi, Varun Singh, Panith Thiruvenkatasamy, Jacob D. Villanueva

Newsome High: Maxwell J. Forsyth, Evelyn J. Oldham

Plant High: George H. Bentley, Jaxon Brown, Simone M. Burgin, Jonathan Cowart Luzier, Marjorie E. Fitzsimmons, Devon M. Gadarowski, Nicholas D. Hobson, Clayton M. Hurd, Kent C. Malizia

Riverview High: Nikita K. Sethi

Robinson High: Nell-Curry Boushall, Jacob V. Freedman, Isabel J. Hanewicz, Sarah Jennewein, Laura E. Thompson

Sickles High: Jordyn E. Bizzell, Henry M. Noell, Samuel L. Unger

Steinbrenner High: Joaquin Borggio, Bailey M. Zinckgraf

Strawberry Crest High: Kevin M. Chacko, Nikitha Chandran, Sheamus Cooper, Joshua Delgado, Morenike T. Fashoro, Phoebe M. Ferguson, Kristen E. Gaertner, Cameron S. Hinton, Ryan J. Kehrmeyer, Devan S. Shah, Spencer T. Tamagni

Tampa Catholic: Daniel L. Morejon, Steven M. Richards

Tampa Preparatory School: Patrick S. Danielson, Tyler J. Duic

Wharton High: April E. Olson