Advertisement
  1. Sports

Your Winter Olympics TV viewing guide

Pyeonchang, South Korea, site of the Winter Olympics, is 14 hours ahead of Tampa Bay. That means for us, on most days, the bulk of the competition will happen from 6 at night until 10 the next morning. Here are your primary options for coverage, live and delayed, for the games, which officially run Feb. 9-25. Some competition starts Feb. 7:

• The Tampa Bay Times' website, tampabay.com/sports, and app will have up-to-the-minute coverage from the Associated Press.

nbcolympics.com will provide more than 1,800 hours of streaming coverage, live and delayed, including every second of live competition from all 15 sports and 102 medal events for pay TV subscribers. Also streamed will be all shows that air on NBC's networks for the first time for a Winter Games. The NBC Sports app will also have streaming coverage.

• On TV, live and taped coverage will be shown on NBC, NBCSN, CNBC, USA and the Olympic Channel (which is on a pay level for most cable subscribers). The Times will provide daily schedules. A complete day-by-day schedule is below.

• One particular thing worth noting: For the first time at an Olympics, NBC will live stream the opening ceremony. Coverage will begin at 6 a.m. Feb. 9 on nbcolympics.com and the NBC Sports app with the graphics from the games' world broadcast feed and the event's natural sound without commentators.

Day-by-day TV viewing schedule

Wed. Feb. 7

11 p.m.-2 a.m. NBCSN

Alpine skiing (M) — Downhill training

Curling (mixed doubles), United States vs. athletes from Russia, Canadas vs. Norway, China vs. Switzerland.

Thurs., Feb. 8

6-10 a.m. NBCSN

Curling (mixed doubles) — United States vs. Canada (LIVE), China vs. South Korea

Ski jumping (M) – Individual normal hill

8-11:35 p.m. NBCSN

Curling (mixed doubles) – United States vs. Switzerland

Alpine skiing (M) – downhill training (LIVE); Luge (M) – Training

8-11:30 p.m. NBC

Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE), Men's Short Program, Pairs Short Program

Freestyle Skiing (M&W) – Moguls

11:35 p.m.-1:30 a.m. NBCSN

Curling (mixed doubles) - United States vs. South Korea (LIVE)

Friday, Feb. 9

8-11 p.m. NBC

Opening ceremony

2-5 a.m. Saturday NBC

Cross Country (M) – Skiathlon Final (LIVE)

Curling (mixed doubles) – United States. vs. China

Saturday, Feb. 10

5-7:35 a.m. NBCSN

Short Track speedskating – Final (LIVE)

7-9:30 a.m. USA

Hockey (W) – Switzerland vs. South Korea (LIVE)

7:35-11:30 a.m. NBCSN

Ski Jumping (M) – Individual Normal Hill Final (LIVE)

Snowboarding (M) – Slopestyle

11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. NBCSN

Luge (M) – Singles

Speed Skating (W) – 3,000-meter Final

Biathlon (W) – 7.5K Sprint Final

Curling (mixed doubles) – United States vs. Norway

3-6 p.m. NBC

Snowboarding (M) – Slopestyle

Short Track – Final

Ski Jumping (M) – Individual Normal Hill Final

Luge (M) – Singles

7 p.m.-5 a.m. Sunday NBCSN

Snowboarding (M) – Slopestyle Final (LIVE)

Curling (mixed doubles) – United States vs. Finland

Snowboarding (W) – Slopestyle (LIVE)

Curling (mixed doubles) – Canada vs. South Korea

Hockey (W) – United States vs. Finland (LIVE, 2:40 a.m.)

8-11 p.m. NBC

Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE), Ice Dancing Short Dance, Ladies' Short Program

Alpine Skiing (M) – Downhill final

11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. NBC

Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE), Pairs Free Skate

Sunday, Feb. 11

5-9 a.m. NBCSN

Biathlon (M) – 10K Final (LIVE)

Speed Skating (M) – 5,000m final

Cross Country (M) – Skiathlon Final

7-9:30 a.m. USA

Hockey (W) – Canada vs. athletes from Russia (LIVE)

1:30 p.m.-5:10 a.m. Monday NBCSN

Curling (mixed doubles) – Tiebreaker

Luge (M) – Singles Final Runs, Medal Ceremonies

Biathlon (M) – 10K Sprint Final

Snowboarding (W) – Slopestyle final (LIVE)

Curling (mixed doubles) – Semifinal

Curling (mixed doubles)– Semifinal (replay)

Speed Skating (M) – 5,000m Final

Hockey (W) – Switzerland vs. Japan (LIVE)

3-6 p.m. NBC

Speed Skating (M) – 5,000m Final

Biathlon (M) – 10K Sprint Final

Cross Country (M) – Skiathlon Final

7-11 p.m. NBC

Figure Skating – Team Final (LIVE), Men's Free Skate, Ladies' Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Dance

Alpine Skiing (W) – Giant Slalom (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (W) – Moguls Final

Snowboard (W) – Slopestyle Final

Luge (M) – Singles Final Runs

11:35 p.m.-1 a.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (W) – Giant Slalom Final (LIVE)

Snowboarding (W) – Halfpipe (LIVE)

Monday, Feb. 12

5:10 a.m.-3 p.m. NBCSN

Luge (W) – Singles (LIVE)

Biathlon (W) – Pursuit final (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Moguls Final

Hockey (W) – Sweden vs. South Korea (LIVE)

Luge (W) – Singles

Ski Jumping (W) – Individual Normal Hill Final

Biathlon (M) – Pursuit Final

Speed Skating (W) – 1,500m Final

3-5 p.m. NBC

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Moguls Final

Ski Jumping (W) – Individual Normal Hill Final

Luge (W) – Singles

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (mixed doubles) – Semifinal

5 p.m.-5 a.m. Tuesday NBCSN

Hockey (W) – Game of the Day (replay)

Curling (mixed doubles) – Semifinal (replay)

Hockey (W) – Game of the Day II (replay)

Snowboarding (M) – Halfpipe (LIVE)

Curling (mixed doubles) – Bronze Medal Match

Hockey (W) – Canada vs. Finland (LIVE)

8-11:30 p.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (M) – Combined, Downhill Run (LIVE)

Snowboarding

Halfpipe (W) - Final (LIVE)

Halfpipe (M) - Competition (LIVE)

Speed Skating (W) – 1,500m Final

12:05-2 a.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (M) – Combined, Slalom Final Run (LIVE)

Snowboarding (M) – Halfpipe (LIVE)

Tuesday, Feb . 13

5 a.m.-6:30 a.m. Wednesday NBCSN

Luge (W) – Singles Final Runs

Cross Country (M&W) – Individual Sprint

Hockey (W) – United States vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia (LIVE, 7:10 a.m.)

Speed Skating (M) – 1,500m Final

Luge (W) – Singles Final Runs

Cross Country (M&W) – Individual Sprint Finals

Short Track speed skating – Final

Curling (mixed doubles) – Bronze Medal Match (replay)

Medal Ceremonies

Hockey (W) – Game of the Day (replay)

Figure Skating – Pairs Short Program (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Hockey (W) – Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE, 10:10 p.m.)

Curling (M) – United States vs. South Korea

Speed Skating (W) – 1,000m Final (LIVE)

Nordic Combined (M) –Individual Normal Hill/10K Final (LIVE)

Skeleton (W) – Training

3-5 p.m. NBC

Speed Skating (M) – 1,500m Final

Luge (W) – Singles Final Runs

Cross Country (M&W) – Individual Sprint Finals

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (mixed doubles) – Gold Medal Match

8-11:30 p.m. NBC

Figure Skating – Pairs Short Program (LIVE)

Alpine Skiing (W) – Slalom, First Run (LIVE)

Snowboarding(M) – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)

12:05-1:30 a.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (W) – Slalom, Final Run (LIVE)

Short Track speed skating – Final

2:30-5 a.m. Wednesday USA

Ice Hockey (W) – South Korea vs. Japan (LIVE)

Wednesday, Feb. 14

6:30 a.m-5 a.m. Thursday NBCSN

Ice Hockey (M) – United States vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

Luge – Doubles Final

Skeleton (W) – Training

Biathlon (W) – 15K Final

Curling (W) – Denmark vs. Sweden

Medal Ceremonies

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

Figure Skating – Pairs Final (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Hockey (W) – United States vs. Canada (LIVE, 10:10 p.m.)

Curling (W) – United States vs. Great Britain

Hockey (M) – Norway vs. Sweden (LIVE)

5-9:30 a.m. USA

Curling (W) – Great Britain vs. athletes from Russia

Hockey (M) – athletes from Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. NBC

Luge – Doubles Final

Nordic Combined (M) –Individual Normal Hill/10K Final

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (W) – United States vs. Japan

8-11 p.m. NBC

Figure Skating – Pairs Final (LIVE)

Alpine Skiing (M) – Super G Final (LIVE)

Skeleton (M) – Competition (LIVE)

Speed Skating (W) – 1,000m Final

10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. CNBC

Hockey (M) – Finland vs. Germany (LIVE)

12:05-1:30 a.m. NBC

Snowboard Cross (M) - Final (LIVE)

Skeleton (M) – Competition

Thursday, Feb. 15

5 a.m.-5 a.m. Friday NBCSN

Cross Country (W) – 10K Final

Hockey (M) – Switzerland vs. Canada (LIVE, 10:10 a.m.)

Luge – Team Relay Final

Speed Skating (M) – 10,000m Final

Biathlon (M) – 20K Final

Curling (M) – United States vs. Italy

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

Figure Skating (M) – Short Program (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Curling (M) – United States vs. Sweden

Cross Country (M) – 15K Final (LIVE)

Ice Hockey (M) – athletes from Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

5-9:30 a.m. USA

Curling (M) – Canada vs. Norway

Hockey (M) – Czech Republic vs. South Korea (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. NBC

Cross Country (W) – 10K Final

Speed Skating (M) – 10,000m Final

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (W) – United States vs. Switzerland

8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. NBC

Figure Skating (M) – Short Program (LIVE)

Snowboard Cross (W) - Final (LIVE)

Skeleton (M) – Final Runs (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (W) – Aerials

Cross Country (W) – 10K Final

10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. CNBC

Hockey (M) – United States vs. Slovakia (LIVE)

1:05-2 a.m. NBC

Luge – Team Relay Final

Biathlon (M) – 20K Final

Friday, Feb. 16

5 a.m.-5 a.m. Saturday NBCSN

Curling (W) – Sweden vs. athletes from Russia

Hockey (M) – Sweden vs. Germany (LIVE)

Skeleton (W) – Competition

Speed Skating (W) – 5,000m Final

Ski Jumping (M) – Individual Large Hill

Medal Ceremonies

Curling (W) – South Korea vs. Switzerland

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

Figure Skating (M) – Final (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Hockey (M) – Canada vs. Czech Republic (LIVE, 10 p.m.)

Curling (W) – United States vs. athletes from Russia

Hockey (M) – Switzerland vs. South Korea (LIVE)

7-9:30 a.m. USA

Hockey (M) – Finland vs. Norway (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. NBC

Speed Skating (W) – 5,000m Final

Cross Country (M) – 15K Final

Ski Jumping (M) – Individual Large Hill

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (M) – United States vs. Denmark

8 p.m.-midnight NBC

Figure Skating (M) – Final (LIVE)

Alpine Skiing (W) – Super G Final (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (W) – Aerials Final

Skeleton (W) – Competition

10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. CNBC

Hockey (W) – Quarterfinal (LIVE)

12:35-2 a.m. NBC

Freestyle Skiing (W) – Slopestyle Final

Figure Skating (M) – Postgame

Saturday, Feb. 17

5 a.m.-5:30 p.m. NBCSN

Curling (M) – Canada vs. Sweden

Hockey (M) – United States vs, athletes from Russia (LIVE, 7:10 a.m.)

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Aerials

Cross Country (W) – 4x5K Relay Final

Biathlon (W) – 12.5K Mass Start Final

Short Track speed skating – Finals

Skeleton (W) – Final Runs

Ski Jumping (M) – Individual Large Hill Final

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

5-9:30 a.m. USA

Curling (M) – Switzerland vs. Norway

Hockey (M) – Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

3-6 p.m. NBC

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Aerials

Biathlon (W) – 12.5K Mass Start Final

Cross Country (W) – 4x5K Relay Final

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (W) – United States vs. Canada

7 p.m.-5 a.m. Sunday NBCSN

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Slopestyle (LIVE)

Hockey (M) – Germany vs. Norway (LIVE)

Curling (M) – United States vs. Japan

Hockey (M) – Czech Republic vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

8-11 p.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (M) – Giant Slalom, First Run (LIVE)

Short Track speed skating – Finals

Skeleton (W) – Final Runs

Ski Jumping (M) – Individual Large Hill Final

11:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (M) – Giant Slalom, Final Run (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Slopestyle Final

Sunday, Feb. 18

5 a.m.-5 p.m. NBCSN

Curling (W) – Canada vs. Switzerland

Hockey (M) – Sweden vs. Finland (LIVE)

Bobsled (M) – Two-man competition

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Aerials Final

Speed Skating — Women's 500m Final, Men's Team Pursuit Competition

Biathlon (M) – 15K Mass Start Final

Cross Country (M) – 4x10K Relay Final

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

7-9:30 a.m. USA

Hockey (M) – Canada vs. South Korea (LIVE)

3-6 p.m. NBC

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Aerials Final

Speed Skating (M) – Team Pursuit

Biathlon (M) – 15K Mass Start Final

4-7 p.m. CNBC

Curling (M) – United States vs. Norway

7 p.m.-7:10 a.m. Monday NBCSN

Figure Skating – Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Aerials Final

Hockey (W) – Semifinal (LIVE)

Curling (W) – United States vs. Denmark

Curling (M) – United States vs. Canada

7 p.m.-midnight NBC

Figure Skating – Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (W) – Halfpipe (LIVE)

Speed Skating (W) – 500m Final

Bobsled (M) – Two-man competition

Cross Country (M) – 4x10K Relay Final

12:35-2 a.m. NBC

Snowboarding (W) – Big Air

Monday, Feb. 19

7:10 a.m.-5 a.m. Tuesday NBCSN

Hockey (W) – Semifinal (LIVE)

Ski Jumping (M) – Team Large Hill Final

Bobsled (M) – Two-man Final Runs

Speed Skating — Men's 500m Final; Women's Team Pursuit

Curling (M) – United States vs Canada

Hockey Game of the Day (Replay)

Hockey Game of the Day II (Replay)

Figure Skating – Ice Dancing Final (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Alpine Skiing (W) – Downhill Training

Hockey (M) – Elimination Round (LIVE)

Curling (M) – Canada vs. Japan

Hockey (M) – Elimination Round (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. NBC

Ski Jumping (M) – Team Large Hill Final

Speed Skating — Men's 500m Final; Women's Team Pursuit

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (W) – United States vs. China

8-11:30 p.m. NBC

Figure Skating – Ice Dancing Final (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (W) – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)

Bobsled (M) – Two-man Final Runs

12:05-1 a.m. NBC

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Halfpipe (LIVE)

Tuesday, Feb. 20

5 a.m.-5 a.m. Wednesday NBCSN

Curling (W) – United States vs. South Korea

Hockey (M) – Elimination Round (LIVE)

Nordic Combined (M) – Individual Large Hill/10K Final

Biathlon – Mixed Relay Final

Nordic Combined (M) – Individual Large Hill/10K Final

Short Track speed skating – Finals

Curling (W) – United States vs. South Korea

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

Figure Skating (W) – Short Program (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Curling (W) — Canada vs. Great Britain; South Korea vs. athletes from Russia

Hockey (M) – Quarterfinal (LIVE, 2:40 a.m.)

7-9:30 a.m. USA

Hockey (M) – Elimination Round (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. NBC

Biathlon – Mixed Relay Final

Nordic Combined (M) – Individual Large Hill/10K Final

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (M) – United States vs. Switzerland

8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (W) – Downhill Final (LIVE)

Figure Skating (W) – Short Program (LIVE)

Bobsled (W) – Competition

Snowboarding (M) – Big Air (LIVE)

10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. CNBC

Hockey (M) – Quarterfinal (LIVE)

1:05-2 a.m. Wednesday NBC

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Ski Cross Final

Short Track speed skating – Final

2:30-5 a.m Wednesday USA

Hockey (W) – Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

Wednesday, Feb. 21

5 a.m.-5:20 a.m. Thursday NBCSN

Curling (M) – United States vs. Great Britain

Hockey (M) – Quarterfinal (LIVE, 7:10 a.m.)

Bobsled (W) – Final Runs

Speed Skating (M&W) – Team Pursuit Finals

Cross Country (M&W) – Team Sprint Finals

Curling (M) – United States vs. Great Britain

Medal Ceremonies

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

Curling (W) – Canada vs. athletes from Russia

Hockey (W) – Gold Medal Game (LIVE, 10:45 p.m.)

Snowboard (M&W) – Parallel Giant Slalom

Nordic Combined (M) – Team Large Hill/4x5K Final

Curling (M&W) – Tiebreaks

5-9:30 a.m. USA

Curling (M) – Sweden vs. Norway

Hockey (M) – Quarterfinal (LIVE, 7:10 a.m.)

3-5 p.m. NBC

Speed Skating (M&W) – Team Pursuit Finals

Cross Country (M) – Team Sprint Final

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (W) – United States vs. Sweden

8-11 p.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (M) – Slalom, First Run (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (M) – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)

Bobsled (W) – Final Runs

Cross Country (W) – Team Sprint Final

11:35 p.m.-12:30 a.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing (M) – Slalom Final Run (LIVE)

Thursday, Feb. 22

5:20 a.m.-5 a.m. Friday NBCSN

Biathlon (W) – 4x6K Relay Final (LIVE)

Nordic Combined (M) – Team Large Hill/4x5K Final (LIVE)

Short Track speed skating – Finals

Medal Ceremonies

Curling (M&W) – Tiebreaks

Curling (M) – Semifinal

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

Figure Skating (W) – Final (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Curling (M) – Semifinal (replay)

Short Track speed skating – Final

Hockey (M) – Semifinal (LIVE, 2 a.m.)

3-5 p.m. NBC

Biathlon (W) – 4x6K Relay Final

Nordic Combined (M) – Team Large Hill/4x5K Final

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (M) – Semifinal

8 p.m.-midnight NBC

Figure Skating (W) – Final (LIVE)

Alpine Skiing (W) – Combined, Downhill Run (LIVE)

Snowboarding (W) – Big Air Final (LIVE)

Short Track speed skating – Finals

12:35-2 a.m. Friday NBC

Alpine Skiing (W) – Combined, Slalom Gold Medal Run (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing (W) – Ski Cross Final

Friday, Feb. 23

5 a.m.-6:30 a.m. Saturday NBCSN

Speed Skating (M) – 1,000m Final (LIVE)

Hockey (M) – Semifinal (LIVE, 6:30 a.m.)

Curling (M) – Bronze Medal Match

Curling (W) – Semifinal

Medal Ceremonies

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

Hockey Game of the Day II (replay)

Biathlon (M) – 4×7.5K Relay Final

Curling (W) – Semifinal (replay)

Cross Country (M) – 50K Final (LIVE)

Curling (M) – Final

3-5 p.m. NBC

Biathlon (M) – 4×7.5K Relay Final

Figure Skating – Women's competition review

5-8 p.m. CNBC

Curling (W) – Semifinal

8-11 p.m. NBC

Alpine Skiing – Team Event Final (LIVE)

Snowboarding (M) – Big Air Final (LIVE)

Bobsled (M) – Four-man Competition

Speed Skating (M) – 1,000m Final

11:35 p.m.-1 a.m. NBC

Snowboarding (M&W) – Parallel Giant Slalom Finals

Saturday, Feb. 24

6:30 a.m.-6 a.m. Sunday NBCSN

Hockey (M) – Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

Speed Skating (M&W) – Mass Start Finals

Curling (W) – Bronze Medal Match

Hockey (M) – Game of the Day (replay)

Curling (M) – Final (replay)

Curling (W) – Final (LIVE, 7 p.m.)

Hockey (M) – Gold Medal Game (LIVE, 10 p.m.)

Cross Country (W) – 30K Final

Figure Skating – Gala (replay, 4 a.m.)

3-6 p.m. NBC

Speed Skating (M&W) – Mass Start Finals

Cross Country (M) – 50K Final

8-11 p.m. NBC

Figure Skating Gala (LIVE)

Bobsled (M) – Four-man final runs (LIVE)

11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. NBC

Prime-time Plus Coverage

Sunday, Feb. 25

3-6 p.m. NBC

Cross Country (W) – 30K Final

7-8 p.m. NBC

Highlights

8-10 p.m. NBC

Closing ceremony

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement