Sunday, November 18, 2018
Hometeam

Associated Press state football poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (10)   3-0          109    T1
2. Wekiva   3-0          91      T1
3. Atlantic Community (1)   3-0          86      5
4. Vero Beach   3-0          80      6
5. South Dade   3-0          56      8
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic   2-1          45      3
7. Kissimmee Osceola   3-0          40      10
8. Palm Beach Central   2-1          31      9
(tie)Apopka   2-1          31      4
10. Miami Southridge   2-1          13      7
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, DeLand 6, Centennial 5, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (8)   3-0          107    1
2. Columbia (3)   3-0          102    2
3. Lakeland   3-0          87      4
4. Lincoln   2-1          63      T5
(tie) Tampa Bay Tech   2-0          63      T5   
6. Plant   2-1          49      3     
7. Dwyer   2-1          48      T7
8. Edgewater   3-0          26      9
9. Bartram Trail   2-1          25      T7
10. Venice   2-1          18      10
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale 8, Riverdale 5, Winter Haven 3, Melbourne 1,

Class 6A
1. Miami Carol City (12)   2-0          120    1
2. Ocala Vanguard   3-0          98      3
3. Miami Central   2-1          94      2
4. Escambia   3-0          85      5
5. Navarre   3-0          63      6
6. Armwood   1-1          60      8     
7. Miami Northwestern   1-2          49      4
8. Naples   1-1          32      7
9. Fort Myers   3-0          18      NR
10. Crestview   2-1          17      9
Others receiving votes: Gulf Breeze 13, Port Charlotte 6, Dillard 3, St. Augustine 1, Pine Forest 1,

Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (10)   2-1          111    1
2. Godby   3-0          104    T2
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)   3-0          99      T2
4. Cardinal Gibbons   1-2          75      5
5. Miami Jackson   3-0          72      4
6. Rockledge   3-0          61      8
7. West Florida   1-1          40      6
8. Menendez   3-0          37      9
9. Bolles School   2-1          24      7
10. Jones   2-1          19      10
Others receiving votes: Ponte Vedra 12, Bayshore 5, Fort Pierce Westwood 1.

Class 4A
1. Fort Lauderdale University (11)   3-0          110    1
2. Raines   2-1          82      3
3. Miami Washington   2-1          75      5
3. Cocoa   2-1          75      4
5. Monsignor Pace   3-0          71      2
Others receiving votes: Key West 21, Port Orange Atlantic 6.

Class 3A
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (9)   2-1          103    4
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (2)   3-0          95      1     
3. Delray American Heritage   2-0          90      3
4. King's Academy   3-0          67      5
5. Tallahassee Florida   1-1          60      2
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph Academy 13, Benjamin 6, Cardinal Mooney 6,

Class 2A
1. Victory Christian (4)   3-0          100    2
2. Foundation Academy (2)   3-0          97      3
3. Champagnat Catholic (4)   2-1          95      1
4. University Christian (1)   3-1          78      4
5. Carrollwood Day   3-0          19      NR   
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills Christian 18, North Florida Christian 14, Trinity Christian-Deltona 13, Oak Hall 6.

Class A
1. Madison County (11)   3-0          110    1
2. Baker School   2-0          84      3
3. Pahokee   1-1          78      2
4. Blountstown   2-1          70      5
5. Hawthorne   3-0          33      NR
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 27, Dixie County 14, Lafayette 12, Port St. Joe 12.

Comments
Jesuit pulls off a rare Tampa Bay repeat in state swimming

Jesuit pulls off a rare Tampa Bay repeat in state swimming

STUART — Jesuit boys swim coach Bill Shaffer spent all week trying to score the Class 2A meet. Based off his numbers, the Tigers were not going to have enough to defend their state team title.But in the preliminaries, things changed. Jesuit swi...
Updated: 8 hours ago
Bishop McLaughlin’s first volleyball loss of season comes in Class 3A final

Bishop McLaughlin’s first volleyball loss of season comes in Class 3A final

FORT MYERS — Bishop McLaughlin wasn't pulling any punches after its 25-16, 25-16, 25-22 loss to Doral Divine Savior Academy on Saturday afternoon in the Class 3A state final.As the Hurricanes (30-1) stood on the Suncoast Credit Union Arena floo...
Published: 11/17/18
Shorecrest claims first state volleyball title

Shorecrest claims first state volleyball title

FORT MYERS — Almost as soon as the ball slammed to the court, Jacqueline St. Cin started crying. Her thunderous kill, one of 16 on the day, finished off a 25-23, 25-18, 25-22 Class 4A state final win over Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin on Saturday...
Published: 11/17/18
Football playoffs: Jefferson 34, Lakewood 23

Football playoffs: Jefferson 34, Lakewood 23

ST. PETERSBURG — Jefferson continues to prove that seedings don't matter in Class 5A. A week after upsetting top seed Hardee, the No. 8Dragons took down No. 4 seed Lakewood 34-23 in the region semifinals.Niko Duffey scored two first-half rushin...
Published: 11/17/18
Football playoffs: Bloomingdale 21, Palmetto 14

Football playoffs: Bloomingdale 21, Palmetto 14

VALRICO — In the offseason, Bloomingdale coach Max Warner told his players the goal was to play on Thanksgiving weekend.That left a lot of perplexed looks from the Bulls."They didn't know what that meant," Warner said.Bloomingdale had neve...
Published: 11/17/18
Football playoffs: Plant 39, Viera 18

Football playoffs: Plant 39, Viera 18

VIERA — Once again, the Plant Panthers proved they're the kind of team that can take a little momentum … and run you over with it.That was the case in Friday night's Class 7A, Region 2 semifinal as the Panthers rallied from an 18-10 halft...
Published: 11/17/18
Football playoffs: Seffner Christian 27, Carrollwood Day 16

Football playoffs: Seffner Christian 27, Carrollwood Day 16

DOVER – Isaiah Knowles connected with Christian Helms on a pair on 10-yard touchdown tosses as Seffner Christian defeated Carrollwood Day 27-16 on Friday, giving the Crusaders their first playoff win in school history. The win, a rematch o...
Published: 11/17/18

Football playoffs: Nature Coast 17, Baker County 16

BROOKSVILLE — Nature Coast, an easy winner most of its past 10 games, really never had the need to attempt a field goal this season. Nor did the Sharks need to throw much, despite quarterback Fabian "2 Fabe" Burnett possessing a talented arm.Bu...
Published: 11/16/18
Updated: 11/17/18

Football playoffs: Admiral Farragut 40, Cambridge Christian 14

ST. PETERSBURG — Admiral Farragut's Courtney Eubanks came out for his first home playoff game ready to play.Early in the first quarter, Eubanks had an interception on defense and followed that play with a touchdown on offense as the Blue Jacket...
Published: 11/16/18

Football playoffs: Citra North Marion 40, Zephyrhills 21

ZEPHYRHILLS — Zephyrhills' perfect season is imperfect now that it is over. A 40-21 loss to Citra North Marion in Friday night's Class 5A region semifinal ended the Bulldogs' season at 11-1. They were ousted in the second round for a second str...
Published: 11/16/18