ADVERTISEMENT

Associated Press state football poll

Quarterback Chris Butash and Carrollwood Day enter the state rankings for the first time this season. (Times file, 2017)
By Associated Press
Wednesday 12 September 2018 10.43

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (10)   3-0          109    T1
2. Wekiva   3-0          91      T1
3. Atlantic Community (1)   3-0          86      5
4. Vero Beach   3-0          80      6
5. South Dade   3-0          56      8
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic   2-1          45      3
7. Kissimmee Osceola   3-0          40      10
8. Palm Beach Central   2-1          31      9
(tie)Apopka   2-1          31      4
10. Miami Southridge   2-1          13      7
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, DeLand 6, Centennial 5, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (8)   3-0          107    1
2. Columbia (3)   3-0          102    2
3. Lakeland   3-0          87      4
4. Lincoln   2-1          63      T5
(tie) Tampa Bay Tech   2-0          63      T5   
6. Plant   2-1          49      3     
7. Dwyer   2-1          48      T7
8. Edgewater   3-0          26      9
9. Bartram Trail   2-1          25      T7
10. Venice   2-1          18      10
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale 8, Riverdale 5, Winter Haven 3, Melbourne 1,

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 6A
1. Miami Carol City (12)   2-0          120    1
2. Ocala Vanguard   3-0          98      3
3. Miami Central   2-1          94      2
4. Escambia   3-0          85      5
5. Navarre   3-0          63      6
6. Armwood   1-1          60      8     
7. Miami Northwestern   1-2          49      4
8. Naples   1-1          32      7
9. Fort Myers   3-0          18      NR
10. Crestview   2-1          17      9
Others receiving votes: Gulf Breeze 13, Port Charlotte 6, Dillard 3, St. Augustine 1, Pine Forest 1,

Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (10)   2-1          111    1
2. Godby   3-0          104    T2
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)   3-0          99      T2
4. Cardinal Gibbons   1-2          75      5
5. Miami Jackson   3-0          72      4
6. Rockledge   3-0          61      8
7. West Florida   1-1          40      6
8. Menendez   3-0          37      9
9. Bolles School   2-1          24      7
10. Jones   2-1          19      10
Others receiving votes: Ponte Vedra 12, Bayshore 5, Fort Pierce Westwood 1.

Class 4A
1. Fort Lauderdale University (11)   3-0          110    1
2. Raines   2-1          82      3
3. Miami Washington   2-1          75      5
3. Cocoa   2-1          75      4
5. Monsignor Pace   3-0          71      2
Others receiving votes: Key West 21, Port Orange Atlantic 6.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 3A
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (9)   2-1          103    4
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (2)   3-0          95      1     
3. Delray American Heritage   2-0          90      3
4. King's Academy   3-0          67      5
5. Tallahassee Florida   1-1          60      2
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph Academy 13, Benjamin 6, Cardinal Mooney 6,

Class 2A
1. Victory Christian (4)   3-0          100    2
2. Foundation Academy (2)   3-0          97      3
3. Champagnat Catholic (4)   2-1          95      1
4. University Christian (1)   3-1          78      4
5. Carrollwood Day   3-0          19      NR   
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills Christian 18, North Florida Christian 14, Trinity Christian-Deltona 13, Oak Hall 6.

Class A
1. Madison County (11)   3-0          110    1
2. Baker School   2-0          84      3
3. Pahokee   1-1          78      2
4. Blountstown   2-1          70      5
5. Hawthorne   3-0          33      NR
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 27, Dixie County 14, Lafayette 12, Port St. Joe 12.

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT