Holiday high school basketball tournaments for Tampa Bay

The annual slate for winter break locally is packed with hardcourt action..
You'll find Emily Merkel in the Lake Winter Shootout at East Lake before Christmas.  (BRONTE WITTPENN | Times)
You'll find Emily Merkel in the Lake Winter Shootout at East Lake before Christmas. (BRONTE WITTPENN | Times)
Published December 12 2018
Updated December 26 2018

Are we missing your local tournament? Email info to  [email protected] or hit us up on Twitter @TBHomeTeam.

Girls tournaments

City of Tampa
Where: Tampa Prep
Dec. 20: Tampa Prep vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 3; SLAM Academy vs. Lakeland McKeel, 6
Dec. 21: Tampa Prep-Bishop winner vs. Osceola, 3; SLAM-McKeel winner vs. Gaither, 4:30
Dec. 22: Final, 1:30; consolations, 10:30 a.m. and 1:30

Patriot Holiday Classic
Where: Carrollwood Day
Dec. 21: Chamberlain vs. Strawberry Crest, 6; Carrollwood Day vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7:30
Dec. 22: Loser's bracket game, 1; Winner's bracket game, 2:30

The Lake Winter Shootout
Where: East Lake
Dec. 21: East Lake vs. Northside Christian, 5; Sunlake vs. Northeast, 6:30; Bloomingdale vs. Tarpon Springs, 8
Dec. 22: Northeast vs. Bloomingdale, 3; Northside Christian vs. Tarpon Springs, 4:30; East Lake vs. Sunlake, 6

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational
Clearwater Beach Bracket (at Seffner Christian)
Dec. 27: Seffner Christian vs. St. Mary's (La.), 3; Kinkaid (Texas) vs. Lincoln, 4:30; Boca Raton vs. Colegio Adianez (Puerto Rico), 6; Shipley (Pa.) vs. Florida Prep, 7:30
Dec. 28: Semifinals, noon and 1:30; consolations, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Dec. 29: Final, 7:30; 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30

St. Petersburg Beach Bracket (at Seffner Christian)
Dec. 27: Fort Pierce Central vs. Spalding (Ga.), 9 a.m.; Dobyns Bennett (Tenn.) vs. Spruce Creek, 10:30 a.m.; West Orange vs. Eagles Landings (Ga.), noon; Coffee County (Tenn.) vs. Tampa Bay Tech, 1:30
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30; consolations, 3 and 4:30
Dec. 29: Final, 6; consolations, 9 a.m., noon and 3

Anna Maria Island Bracket (at SLAM Academy)
Dec. 27: Bloomingdale vs. Harrison (Ga.), 9 a.m.; Booker T. Washington (Tenn.) vs. Jefferson, 10:30 a.m.; Alonso vs. Lennard, noon; Oak Forest (Ill.) vs. Brooks Debartolo, 1:30
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30; consolations, 3 and 4:30
Dec. 29: Final, 6; consolations, 9 a.m., noon and 3

Siesta Key Beach Bracket (at SLAM Academy)
Dec. 27: Clearwater vs. Mitchell, 3; Union (Okla.) vs.Centennial, 4:30; Ocala Vanguard vs. Decatur (Ga.), 6; Jackson Christian (Tenn.) vs. SLAM Academy, 7:30
Dec. 28: Semifinals, noon and 1:30; consolations, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Dec. 29: Final, 7:30; 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30

Jaguar Holiday Tournament
Where: Academy of the Holy Names
Dec. 27: River Ridge vs. Chamberlain, 12:30; Wiregrass Ranch vs. Countryside, 2:15; Bayshore Christian vs. Lakeland Santa Fe, 4; Plant City vs. AHN, 5:45.
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 4 and 5:45; consolations, 12:30 and 2:15
Dec. 29: Final, 2:15; consolations, 9 a.m., 10:45 and 12:30

Suncoast Classic
Where: Keswick Christian
Dec. 27: North Bullitt (Ky.) vs. Clearwater Central Catholic; 9 a.m.; Ponte Vedra vs. Palm Harbor University, 10:30; Dixie Hollins vs. Moore (Ky.), 4:30; Mount Dora Christian vs. Keswick Christian, 6
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 7:30 and 9 p.m.; consolations, 1:30 and 3
Dec. 29: Final, 7:30; consolations, 9 a.m., noon and 4:30

Hernando Holiday Classic
Jan. 2: Weeki Wachee vs. Gulf, 9 a.m.; Nature Coast vs. Armwood, noon; West Feliciana vs. Chamberlain, 3; Hernando vs. Lennard, 6
Jan. 3: Semifinals, 3 and 6; consolations, 9 a.m. and noon
Jan. 4: Final, 6; consolations, 9 a.m., noon and 3

River Ridge New Year's Tournament
Jan. 3: Springstead vs. Anclote, 3; Tampa Catholic vs. Mitchell, 4:30; Ridge Community vs. Carrollwood Day, 6; Tarpon Springs vs. River Ridge, 7:30
Jan. 4: Freedom vs. Springstead, 2; Anclote vs. Mitchell, 3:30; Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Catholic, 5: Brooks DeBartolo vs. Tarpon Springs, 6:30; River Ridge vs. Ridge Community, 8
Jan. 5: Springstead vs. River Ridge, 11 a.m.; Ridge Community vs. Anclote, 12:30; Mitchell vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 2; Tarpon Springs vs. Carrollwood Day, 3:30; Tampa Catholic vs. Freedom, 5

Calvary Christian New Year's Shootout
Jan. 4: East Lake vs. Naples St. John Neumann, 1; Calvary vs. Sickles, 3
Jan. 5: Final, 2; consolation, 10 a.m.

You’ll find Jaden Gray, left, in the annual City of Tampa tournament at Tampa Prep this winter. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
You’ll find Jaden Gray, left, in the annual City of Tampa tournament at Tampa Prep this winter. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)

Boys tournaments

City of Tampa
Where: Tampa Prep
Dec. 20: Tampa Catholic vs. Mitchell, 6; Tampa Prep vs. Fivay, 7:30
Dec. 21: Mitchell vs. Fivay, 6; Tampa Prep vs. Tampa Catholic, 7:30
Dec. 22: Tampa Catholic vs. Fivay, 3; Tampa Prep vs. Mitchell, 4:30

Jesuit Invitational
Dec. 21: Armwood vs. Newsome, 6; Jesuit vs. Strawberry Crest, 7:30
Dec. 22: Final, 1:30; consolation, noon

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament
Bracket I
Dec. 27: Wharton vs. Orlando Timber Creek, 2; Miami Florida Christian vs. Alonso, 3:30; Cincinnati Hughes (Ohio) vs. Clearwater, 6:30; Sunlake vs. Wesley Christian (Ky.), 8
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6:30 and 5; consolations, 12:30 and 2
Dec. 29: Final, 8; consolations, 11 a.m., 2, 5 and 8

Bracket II
Dec. 27: Zephyrhills vs. Countryside, 9:30 a.m.; Plant vs. Land O'Lakes, 11; Armwood vs. Wesley Chapel, 12:30; Jefferson vs. Nature Coast, 5
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 3:30 and 5; consolations, 9:30 and 11 a.m.
Dec. 29: Final, 6:30; consolations, 9:30 a.m.; 12:30 and 3:30

Suncoast Classic
Where: Keswick Christian
Dec. 27: Keswick vs. McLean, noon; Cambridge Christian vs. Palm Harbor University, 1:30; Highlands Christian vs. Tampa Prep, 3; Creekside vs. Pinellas Park, 7:30; Mount Dora Christian vs. Keswick-McLean winner, 9
Dec. 28: Semifinals, 4:30 and 6; consolations, 9 a.m., 10:30 and noon
Dec. 29: Final, 9; consolations, 10:30 a.m., 1:30, 3 and 6

Greg O'Connell New Year's Shootout
Where: Springstead
Jan. 1: Mitchell vs. Central, 3; Wildwood vs. Land O'Lakes, 4:30; Cypress Lake vs. Wesley Chapel, 6; Cypress Creek vs. Springstead, 7:30
Jan. 2: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30; consolations, 3 and 4:30
Jan. 3: Final, 7:30; consolations, 3, 4:30 and 6

Shorecrest New Year's Tournament
Jan. 2: Sarasota Out-of-Door vs. Manatee, noon; Sarasota Military vs. Northeast, 1:30; Academy at the Lakes vs. Dixie Hollins, 3; Shorecrest vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30
Jan. 3: Semifinals, 1:30 and 4:30; consolation games, noon and 3
Jan. 4: Final, 4:30; consolation games, noon, 1:30 and 3

Sun Bash
Where: Carrollwood Day
Sun Bracket
Jan. 2: Choctawhatchee vs. Sarasota Booker, 7:30; Superior Collegiate vs. Gibbs, 9
Jan. 3: Miami Christian vs. Choctawhatchee-Sarasota Booker winner, 4:30; Orlando Edgewater vs. Miami Washington, 6; Miami SLAM vs. IMG, 7:30; consolation, noon
Jan. 4: Semifinals, 4:30 and 7:30; consolations, noon and 1:30
Jan. 5: Final, 8; consolations, 11 a.m., 12:30 and 5

Bash Bracket
Jan. 2: Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic vs. Nature Coast, 4:30; Carrollwood Day vs. Canterbury, 6
Jan: 3: Sickles vs. Palm Glades, 1:30; Hallandale vs. Alonso, 3; consolation, 10:30 a.m.
Jan. 4: Semifinals, 3 and 6; conslation, 10:30 a.m.
Jan. 5: Final, 6:30; consolations, 9:30 a.m., 2 and 3:30

Hernando Holiday Classic
Jan. 2: Lennard vs. Pasco, 10:30 a.m.; SLAM Academy vs. Chamberlain, 1:30; Riverview vs. Gulf, 4:30; Bloomingdale vs. Hernando, 7:30
Jan. 3: Semifinals, 4:30 and 7:30; consolations, 10:30 a.m. and 1:30
Jan. 4: Final, 7:30; consolations, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30

Clearwater New Year's tournament
Jan. 4: Gaither vs. Largo, 2:30; Brooks DeBartolo vs. Boca Ciega, 4; Strawberry Crest vs. Seminole, 5:30; Lakewood vs. Tampa Bay Tech, 7; Winter Haven vs. Clearwater, 8:30
Jan. 5: Boca Ciega vs. Strawberry Crest, 1; Largo vs. Lakewood, 2:30; Seminole vs. Gaither, 4; St. Petersburg vs. Winter Haven, 5:30; Tampa Bay Tech vs. Clearwater, 7

Calvary Christian New Year's Shootout
Jan. 4: Countryside vs. Sunlake, 5; Calvary vs. Freedom, 7
Jan. 5: Final, 4; consolation, noon

Advertisement