Tampa Bay Times’ all-Hillsborough County football

Plant City's Braxton Plunk and Armwood's Jalil Core take top honors.
Plant City quarterback Braxton Plunk, left, and Armwood defensive back Jalil Core are the 2018 Tampa Bay Times Hillsborough County offensive and defensive players of the year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Plant City quarterback Braxton Plunk, left, and Armwood defensive back Jalil Core are the 2018 Tampa Bay Times Hillsborough County offensive and defensive players of the year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Published December 24 2018

Our staff's picks for the best football players in Hillsborough County  this season.

Offensive Player of the Year

QB Braxton Plunk, Sr., Plant City

Defensive Player of the Year

DB Jalil Core, Jr., Armwood

Coach of the Year

Evan Davis, Armwood

Offense

First team

QB Cam'ron Ransom, So., Armwood

RB Eric Wilson, Jr., Armwood

RB Walter Wilbon III, Sr., Plant

RB Treshaun Ward, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

RB Charles Montgomery, So., Bloomingdale

WR Demario Williams, So., Plant City

WR Agiye Hall, So., Armwood

OL Will Putnam, Sr., Plant

OL Everett Smalley, Sr., Plant

OL Ethan Carde, Sr., Bloomingdale

OL Nolan Troyer, Jr., Armwood

OL Joseph Lock, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

UTIL Tucker Gleason, Jr., Plant

KR Leonard Parker, Sr., Plant

K Adrian Olivo, Sr., Armwood

Second team

QB Tyler Riddell, Sr., Chamberlain

RB Tino Hunt, Jr., Lennard

RB Kobe Smith, Sr., Spoto

RB Zamir' Knighten, Jr., Plant City

WR Ahmarean Brown, Sr., Jefferson

WR Terrel Ferrell, Sr., Bloomingdale

TE Larry Hodges, Sr., Jesuit

OL Jeff Miller, Jr., Armwood

OL Michael Rankins, Jr., Lennard

OL Earnest Johnson, Sr., Chamberlain

OL Max Phillips, Sr., Plant

OL Myles Hunt-Cruz, Sr., Armwood

UTIL Joshua Youngblood, Sr., Berkeley Prep

KR Corey Freeman, Sr., Lennard

K Evan Passath, Sr., Plant

Defense

First team

DL Ro'al Whittaker, Sr., Armwood

DL Malik Womack, Sr., Bloomingdale

DL Desmond Watson, So., Armwood

LB James Gordon IV, Sr., Plant City

LB Ricardo Watson, Sr., Armwood

LB Brett Gerena, Jr., Jesuit

LB Jaylen Harrell, Jr., Berkeley Prep

DB Jaden Pask, Sr., Jesuit

DB Aamaris Brown, Jr., Armwood

DB De'kwan Hughes, Jr., Armwood

DB Jordan Oladokun, So., Gaither

UTIL Romain Mungin, Sr., Plant

PR Dane Belton, Sr., Jesuit

P Andrew Ilcken, Sr., Wharton

Second team

DL Clyde Pinder Jr., Jr., Armwood

DL Ari Stephens, Sr., Jefferson

DL Shawn Hardy, Sr., Jefferson

LB Jael Feliz, Sr., Alonso

LB Jamal Nash, Sr., Armwood

LB Sean O'Keeffe, Sr., Plant

LB Logan Kilburn, Sr., Steinbrenner

DB Junior Vandeross, Fr., Jesuit

DB Levi Williams, Sr., Bloomingdale

DB TJ Robinson, Sr., Riverview

DB Jeremiah Ashe, Sr., Freedom

UTIL Jackson Hacker, Jr., Plant

PR Quadre Hearns, Sr., Chamberlain

P Chris Rodriguez, Jr., Plant City

Honorable mention

Alonso: Kevin Billing, Kamalii Findlay, David Housand, Desmond Jones; Armwood: Ezeriah Anderson, Wayne Dennis Jr., James Range; Bayshore Christian: Nate Fernandez, Garrett Kirkpatrick; Berkeley Prep: Zion Carter, Austin Dean, RJ Garcia, Jakob Hines, Zack Lewis, Zach Perkins; Blake: Omarion Coleman, Kai Marshall, Khalid Scott, Ja'quez Riggins, Raequan Washington; Bloomingdale: Lance Alderson, Dominic Gonnella, Gabriel Jones, Quinton McCoy, Jacob McDonald, Landon Moody, Antonio Pineda, Conner Pouchie; Brandon: Jaden Exume, William McDaniel, Malachi Moses, Paul Watson; Cambridge Christian: Sergey Fitzgerald, Justin Froelich, Mikal Willeke; Carrollwood Day: Kyle Benedict, Chris Butash, Shelton Quarles Jr.; Chamberlain: James Ash, Brian Casazza, Theodore Ashley III, Jayqwan Hall, Antony Guzman, Jevon Williams; Durant: Corey Barnes Jr., Bradley Guasto, Cameron Jossi; East Bay: Tre Everett, Joaquin Isidro, Ethan Lyons, Levi Marshall III, Jontrell Oliver, Oluwatobi Onalaja; Freedom: Kale Gargan, Aaron Novo; Gaither: Chance Coleman, Adrian Higgins, Jeromy Reid, Brysen Roth; Hillsborough: Charlie Dean, Terence Doston, Kaleb Harden, Willie Gillespy, Dwayne House; Jefferson: Niko Duffey, Jarod Gunn, Tyler Thomas; Jesuit: Christian Beatty, Kiael Kelly, Raleigh Oxendine, Rick Parks; King: Jamal Buchanan, Jack Budzban, Nosakhere Rigby Dorsey, Darius Tolbert; Lennard: Hayden Gondelman; Leto: Jose Lebron, Kymani Loyola, Juan Torres, Javiel Vazquez; Middleton: Adrian Adams, Kyler Edwards, Daunte Harris, Jakob Haynes, Dominique Jones, Devin Strawder; Newsome: Michael Bradford, Sean Dispenza, Parker Mock, Deandre Perez, Haddon Schlarbaum, Alec Torres, Calhoun Wolverton; Plant: Steven Sargeant; Plant City: Emmanuel Baez, Tyreke Harrison, Antwain Joyce Jr.; Riverview: Gabriel Akpewero; Robinson: Kalieel Brown, Kobe Copple, Devin Jandura, Quinton Lane, Tim Meech, Chris Rolack, Steven Verdisco; Seffner Christian: Melek Ford, Christian Helms, Tristan Kistler, Isaiah Knowles, Justin Stubbs; Spoto: Anderson Aricy, Marcus Cobbins, Eric Lee, Carlisle Johnson; Sickles: Mekhi Bell, Don Brown, Brandon Davis, Cole Kingsbury, Joseph Sandorf; Steinbrenner: Matt Adcock, Ryan Bezaury, Aidan Bitter, Austin Brannen, Cameron Brown, Dean Patterson, Deon Silas, Jovanny Vasquez; Strawberry Crest: Cody Newman, Jonah Spivey, Joshua Young; Tampa Bay Christian: Leejah Johnson, Nicholas Robinson; Tampa Catholic: Nigel Brown, Jalen Bussey, Dylan McCain, Caleb Tate, DJ Taylor; Tampa Bay Tech: Jeremiah Brown, Chris Daniels, Jaylen Faison, Davincio Flowers, Joe Lewis, Miguel Robinson; Wharton: Andrew Yoho.

Advertisement