Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-North Suncoast football

Nature Coast's Mike Weston and Wiregrass Ranch's Dylan Ridolph take top honors.
Wiregrass Ranch defensive end Dylan Ridolph, left, and Nature Coast running back Mike Weston are the 2018 North Suncoast defensive and offensive players of the year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Wiregrass Ranch defensive end Dylan Ridolph, left, and Nature Coast running back Mike Weston are the 2018 North Suncoast defensive and offensive players of the year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Published Dec. 24, 2018

Our staff's picks for the best football players on the North Suncoast  this season.

Offensive Player of the Year

RB Mike Weston, Sr., Nature Coast

Defensive Player of the Year

DL Dylan Ridolph, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Coach of the Year

Cory Johns, Nature Coast

Offense

First team

QB Doug Crawford, Sr., Zephyrhills

RB Jayvon Wilson, Sr., Fivay

RB Tyler Willams, Jr., Mitchell

RB Kyle Leivas, Sr., Land O'Lakes

RB Israel Fields, Sr., Hernando

WR Dominick Rutigliano, Sr., Hudson

WR Ja'Quan Sheppard, Sr., Zephyrhills

OL Ethan Hunt, Sr., Mitchell

OL Logan Wellman, Sr., Nature Coast

OL Jordan Elbert, Jr., Nature Coast

OL Ethan Vest, Sr., Zephyrhills

OL Malik Jones, Jr., Zephyrhills Christian

UTIL Fabian Burnett, Jr., Nature Coast

KR Cartrell Strong, Sr., Zephyrhills

K Collin Corrao, Sr., Land O'Lakes

Second team

QB Ethan Forrester, Jr., Land O'Lakes

RB Javion Hanner, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian

RB Nathan Sims, Sr., Springstead

RB Darius Smith, Sr., Hudson

RB David Bronson, Sr., Hernando

WR Darrion Robinson, Jr., Pasco

WR Jacob Neary, Sr., Land O'Lakes

OL Demetris Wright, Jr., Zephyrhills

OL Marshall Stewart, Sr., River Ridge

OL Cameron Heid, Sr., Mitchell

OL Isaiah Heeke, Sr., Nature Coast

OL Jonathan Haley, So., Nature Coast

UTIL Sebastian Class, Sr., Weeki Wachee

KR James Frick, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

K Kollin Eckel, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian

Defense

First team

DL Samuel Bergeron, Sr., Zephyrhills

DL Dominic Marino, Sr., Mitchell

DL Tyler Poirier, Sr., River Ridge

LB Adrian Cabrera, Sr., Springstead

LB Nick Ferrini, Sr., Mitchell

LB Cai Teague, Jr., Nature Coast

LB Nyjohn Moody, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian

DB DJ Mann, Sr., River Ridge

DB Shemar Lawson, Sr., Nature Coast

DB Kym-Mani King, Sr., Mitchell

DB Kavbion Marbra, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian

UTIL Bronson Tafelski, Sr., Hernando

PR Tre'Pavis Mobley, Sr., Zephyrhills

P Clark Cooley, Sr., Sunlake

Second team

DL Tyler Wittish, Sr., Wesley Chapel

DL Kasean Ridgel, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

DL Jalen Spencer, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian

LB Anthony Houston, Jr., Nature Coast

LB Myron Bloom, Sr., Land O'Lakes

LB Caleb Keeling, Sr., Zephyrhills

LB Corey Peterson, Sr., Nature Coast

DB Nate Howard, Sr., Land O'Lakes

DB Jacquez Mobley, Sr., Pasco

DB Nic Fairbank, So., Mitchell

DB Kinyatah Morgan, So., Nature Coast

UTIL Anthony Roussos, Jr., River Ridge

PR Jelani Vassell, Jr., Wesley Chapel

P Tyreese Wigfall, Sr., Zephyrhills

Honorable mention

Anclote: Kevin Bolling, Tariq Osgood, Samual Rahm, Tommy Schumacher; Bishop McLaughlin: Adam Berry, Jace Flournoy; Central: Contae Cason, RJ Harrington, Foster Hawthorne; Cypress Creek: Devin Santana; Fivay: Deviante Armstead, Austin Blandford, Josh Daniel, Dion Denmark, Isaiah Gardner, Jayelin Luke, Kyle O'Keefe; Gulf: Ezekiel Parisi, Matthew Smith, Romeo Taylor; Hernando: Isaiah Brown, Austin McCombs, Boston Tafelski; Hudson: William Alix, Patrick Coleman, Dylan Dilandro; Mitchell: Stelios Aivatoglou, Nathaniel Eichner, Rob Graham, Johnny Fairbank, Luis Rivera, Stuart Sherrell; Nature Coast: Andre Dillard, Andreas Pantouvakis, Dajour Morgan, Michyl Shaw; River Ridge: Aidan Benjamin, Cole Castro, Connor Finer, Devan Fontana, Cameron Green, Brady Rife, Robby Rinaldi, Quinton Stedman, Eddie Witkowski; Springstead: Max Gabbard IV, Damian Giles, Makenxo Maysonet; Sunlake: Woodjy Colas, Taivon Jackson, Grant Henderson, Tyler Verscharen, Jonathan Wallace; Weeki Wachee: Trenton Pisarski, David Richards, Vaughn Sykora, Amar Walker; Wesley Chapel: Steven Mira, Brenden Maddox, Seth Petty; Wiregrass Ranch: Barit Dhungana, Robert Gibb, Cameron Lee, Connor Lenczden, Nathan Miller, Grant Sessums, Hayden Wills; Zephyrhills: Ja'varrius Wilson, Alex Winbigler; Zephyrhills Christian: Jacoby Braxton, Eugene Davis, Tyler Davis, Jose Martinez, Tommy Scott, Antonio Spencer.