Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County football

Pinellas Park's Lawrance Toafili and Clearwater Central Catholic's Kennedy Roberts take top honors.
Pinellas County (football) players of the year: Pinellas Park High School's Lawrance Toafili (offensive player of the year), 17, left, and Clearwater Central Catholic High School's Kennedy Roberts (defensive player of the year), 17. (DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD | Times)
Pinellas County (football) players of the year: Pinellas Park High School's Lawrance Toafili (offensive player of the year), 17, left, and Clearwater Central Catholic High School's Kennedy Roberts (defensive player of the year), 17. (DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD | Times)
Published Dec. 24, 2018

Our staff's picks for the best football players in Pinellas County  this season.

Offensive Player of the Year

RB Lawrance Toafili, Jr., Pinellas Park

Defensive Player of the Year

DL Kennedy Roberts, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

Coach of the Year

Rick Kravitz, Admiral Farragut

Offense

First team

QB Rory Hicks, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB Qwa'shaun Perry, Sr., Clearwater

RB Alfonso Franklin, Sr., Boca Ciega

RB Qezzy Guyden, Sr., Northeast

WR Keedrik Murray, Jr., Clearwater

WR Jerjuan Newton, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

WR Khaishef Edwards, Jr., Largo

OL Zac Elam, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Devante Penny, Jr., Pinellas Park

OL Noah Kidd, Sr., Pinellas Park

OL Raymond Collins, Sr., Largo

OL Levis Greaves, Sr., Clearwater

UTIL Derek Bryant, Jr., Pinellas Park

KR Psaveon Reaves, Sr., Admiral Farragut

K Davis Hughes, Sr., Countryside

Second team

QB Rent Montie, Jr., Clearwater

RB Ludovick Choquette, Jr., Clearwater Academy

RB Casey Levy, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB Keyvone Lee, Jr., Superior Collegiate

WR Jared Wayne, Sr., Clearwater Academy

WR Deven Foster, Sr., Boca Ciega

TE Brett Seither, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Ahavion Solomon, Sr., Boca Ciega

OL Anders Margan, Sr., St. Petersburg

OL Cade Richards, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Nick Manhertz, Sr., Admiral Farragut

OL Madison Davila, Sr., East Lake

UTIL Greg Spann II, Jr., Lakewood

KR Richie Ilarraza, So., Calvary Christian

K Alan Kervin, Sr., East Lake

Defense

First team

DL Nicholas Syms, Jr., Pinellas Park

DL Derrick Thomas, Sr., Lakewood

DL Harrison Thomas, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

LB Alvin Mathis, Jr., Pinellas Park

LB Jayion McCluster, Jr., Largo

LB Lorenzo Valencia, Sr., Admiral Farragut

LB David Woods, Sr., Lakewood

DB Solomon Brown, Sr., Largo

DB Micah Abraham, Sr., East Lake

DB Giancarlo Margarejo, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB Josh Given, Sr., Admiral Farragut

UTIL Xavier McDonald, Sr., Northeast

PR Derrel Kelley III, Jr., St. Petersburg

P Phillip Pierre, So., Lakewood

Second team

DL Sio Nofoagatoto'a, Sr., Clearwater Academy

DL Keenan Hester, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

DL Steel Sherman, Sr., Admiral Farragut

LB Brandon Gary, Sr., Clearwater

LB Kervens Bonhomme, Sr., Clearwater Academy

LB Javien Newton, Sr., St. Petersburg

LB Peyton Smrekar, Sr., Admiral Farragut

DB Cody Willoughby, Jr., Pinellas Park

DB Makkah Jordan, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB Robert Dudley, Sr., St. Petersburg

DB Keylen Gulley, Jr., Largo

UTIL Cornelius Cutliff, Sr., Boca Ciega

PR Craig Richardson Jr., Jr., Northeast

P Aidan Shahriari, Jr., Calvary Christian

Honorable mention

Admiral Farragut: Kash Cordova, KJ Reynolds, Cameron Smith; Boca Ciega: Adrian Floyd, Julius Hawkins, Taffrey Peterman, Chris Phillips, Kyren Taylor; Calvary Christian: Jaden Celeste, Harold Cook, Jordan Niles, Peterson Rice, Charles Stevens; Clearwater: Anthony Hope, Terrance Shaw, Ethan White, Tim Williams; Clearwater Academy: Jevaun Jacobsen, Jabril Muhammad, Luca Stanzani; Clearwater Central Catholic: Jack Del Rio, Melvin Jordan, Johnny Newton; Countryside: Kallan Burbee, Tyrese Fortune, Courtney McLean, Reece Metheney; Dixie Hollins: Tobias Ellis, Vasques Fedrick, Jaheim Jackson, John Lathan, Jordan Lewis; Dunedin: Torey Castleberry, Chris Patterson; East Lake: Isaac Gibbs, Daniel Slaughter, Jake Walsh, Carson Kozma; Gibbs: Deonnte Brooks, Sanchez Maultsby Jr.; Indian Rocks Christian: Joel Warfield; Keswick Christian: Tilon Thompson;  Lakewood: Damien Daniels, Javon Moorer, TJ Tampa; Largo: Malcolm Barber, Kiontay Brown, Keon Gulley, Tony Smith Jr. Northeast: Ricky Luecke, Trevor Norling, Tyler Vanburger; Northside Christian: Andrew Roberts; Osceola: Nick Quinn, Reese Wyatt; Palm Harbor University: Wyatt Beasey; Pinellas Park: Brandon Coppola, Rico Holmes, Eric Jackson, Mike Jakubowski, Brenyen Scott, Jarves Scruggs; St. Petersburg: Austin Kurmay, Jeremiah Richardson; St. Petersburg Catholic: Larry Grimes, Quienton Williams; Seminole: Adam Bauerlein; Shorecrest: Ethan Forsyth, Cole Persinger; Tarpon Springs: Nikolas Klimis, Alex Rodriguez, Dee Wright