Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

HomeTeam 25: Top Tampa Bay football recruits for 2019, 2020

Plant’s Will Putnam and Pinellas Park’s Lawrance Toafili lead the pack locally.
Plant lineman Will Putnam happily claps with the big crowd in the Panther fieldhouse, moments after Putnam announced he is signing with Clemson in December. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Plant lineman Will Putnam happily claps with the big crowd in the Panther fieldhouse, moments after Putnam announced he is signing with Clemson in December. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Published Feb. 5, 2019

Our ranking of the top senior and junior football recruits in Tampa Bay.

Class of 2019

1. OT Will Putnam, Plant (6-4/280): Enrolled at Clemson

2. TE Brett Seither, Clearwater Central Catholic (6-5, 225): Alabama, Georgia

3. TE Larry Hodges, Jesuit (6-1/230): Signed with Miami

4. LB James Gordon, Plant City (6-1/215): Signed with Minnesota

5. DB Dane Belton, Jesuit (6-0/185): Signed with Iowa

6. DB John Dixon, Chamberlain (6-0/170): Signed with South Carolina

7. WR Ahmarean Brown, Jefferson (5-9/165): Enrolled at Georgia Tech

8. ATH Terence Doston, Hillsborough (5-11/175): Signed with West Virginia

9. DT Keenan Hester, St. Petersburg Catholic (6-3/265): Signed with UCF

10. ATH Joshua Youngblood, Berkeley Prep (5-11/170): Committed to Kansas State

11. RB Treshaun Ward, Tampa Bay Tech (5-9/180): FSU (walk-on)

12. WR Ezeriah Anderson, Armwood (6-5/210): Signed with Iowa State

13. ATH Jerjuan Newton, Clearwater Central Catholic (6-0/170): Signed with Toledo

14. DB Solomon Brown, Largo (5-11/170): Enrolled at Minnesota

15. WR Jared Wayne, Clearwater Academy (6-3/190): Signed with Pittsburgh

16. LB Kervens Bonhomme, Clearwater Academy (6-1/225): Signed with Indiana

17. DB Kym-Mani King, Mitchell (5-10/170): Signed with Iowa State

18. DT Sio Nofoagatoto’a, Clearwater Academy (6-2/32): Signed with Indiana

19. WR Leonard Parker, Plant (5-11/185): Signed with USF

20. OT Ethan White, Clearwater (6-5/390): Enrolled at Florida

21. WR Terrel Ferrell, Bloomingdale (5-11,187): Committed to Toledo

22. WR Ja’Quan Sheppard, Zephyrhills (6-2/190): Signed with Cincinnati

23. ATH Levi Williams, Bloomingdale (6-0/170): Signed with Tulane

24. WR Wayne Dennis, Armwood (6-4/188): Signed with Northwestern

25. DB T.J. Robinson, Riverview (6-3/180): Signed with Rutgers

CHRIS URSO | Times Pinellas Park running back Lawrance Toafili runs the ball during the second quarter against Palmetto Friday, Nov. 9, 2018 in Largo.

Class of 2020

Note: Offers pared down to a sampling for most.

1. RB Lawrance Toafili, Pinellas Park (6-1/194): Florida, FSU, Notre Dame, Ohio State

2. LB Jaylen Harrell, Berkeley Prep (6-4/235): Alabama, Clemson, Georgia, Ohio State

3. ATH Keyvone Lee, Superior Collegiate (6-5/205): Committed to Florida

4. DT Johnnie Brown, Middleton (6-2/250): Committed to Florida

5. LB Jayion McCluster, Largo (6-1/190): FSU, LSU, Miami

6. LB Alvin Mathis, Pinellas Park (6-1/200): Auburn, Florida, FSU

7. OT Cesar Reyes, Chamberlain (6-5/295): Kentucky, LSU, Nebraska

8. QB Tucker Gleason, Plant (6-2/196): Georgia, Kentucky, Virginia Tech

9. QB Greg Spann, Lakewood (6-4/188): Duke, FSU, Georgia,

10. TE Jonathan Odom, Jesuit (6-6/240): FSU, Iowa, Miami

11. DB Jalil Core, Armwood (5-11/195): FSU, Iowa, Toledo

12. DT Clyde Pinder, Armwood (6-1/290): Boston College, Pittsburgh, USF

13. OT Michael Rankins, Lennard (6-5/265): Louisville, Miami, Minnesota

14. DL James Ash, Chamberlain (6-3, 275): Iowa State, LSU, Maryland

15. RB Ricky Parks, Jesuit (5-11, 200): Iowa, Virginia

16. WR Keedrik Murray, Clearwater (5-8/150): Kentucky, Southern Miss, USF

17. ATH Jevaun Jacobsen, Clearwater Academy (6-1/210): FAU, FIU, UCF

18. DB Aamaris Brown, Armwood (6-0/185): USF

19. DB Shelton Quarles Jr., Carrollwood Day (6-0/185): Oregon, USF

20. RB Eric Wilson, Armwood (6-0/190): Eastern Kentucky, Southern Miss, Toledo

21. QB Isaiah Knowles, Seffner Christian (6-0 /190): Southern Miss

22. Jose Gonzalez, Strawberry Crest (6-9/320): UCF, USF

23. Khaishef Edwards, Largo (5-10/160): Southern Miss, Toledo, UCF

24. ATH Joe Hodge, Jefferson (5-7/155): Bowling Green, Eastern Kentucky, Florida Atlantic

25. DT Malik Jones, Zephyrhills Christian (6-2/260): Kentucky, Southern Miss, Troy

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

  1. Saturday's Seminole Shootout was full of closely contested basketball action. [DIRK SHADD  |  Tampa Bay Times]
    Berkeley Prep and Clearwater also pull out tight thrillers Saturday.
  2. You'll find Chimera Iloanya and Seffner Christian at the Lakewood MLK Holiday Classic this weekend. [OCTAVIO JONES  |  Times]
    Looking for some stellar hoops matchups this holiday weekend? Hosts Lakewood and Chamberlain have you covered.
  3. Hillsborough senior forward Cantia Rahming, right, is among the nation's leaders in rebounds per game. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
    The senior has been a menace on the boards after missing out on significant playing time in last year’s run to the state final four.
  4. In his one season at Middleton, Mike Williams led the grieving Tigers to a 5-5 record. [OCTAVIO JONES  |  Times]
    The former Plant High player takes over for David Mitchell, who steps down to deal with health issues in his family.
  5. Florida receiver Josh Hammond (18) on the field during practice for the East-West Shrine Game at Tropicana Field on Monday. [DIRK SHADD  |  Tampa Bay Times]
    Plus Plant High product Jake Fruhmorgen’s journey from Clemson to UF to Baylor to the East-West Shrine Game.
  6. Justin Lucena has been with Sunlake since he was a freshman, enduring losing seasons before the recent turnaround. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
    The Seahawks endured years of losses but confidence is high in this group that a playoff run, and possibly a district title, are in reach.
  7. Teammates watch as Lakewood's Elijah Jackson leaps from near the free-throw line as he goes up for a slam dunk during practice. [DIRK SHADD  |  Tampa Bay Times]
    No matter how tight a game, the green light is always on for the Spartans boys basketball team, a state title contender again, to rattle the rim.
  8. University of Florida commit Alexa Goldberg is a veteran presence for a St. Petesrburg team that hopes to return to the state final four. [DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD  |  TImes]
    The Green Devils’ roster may not be the same, but there is still that mix of youth and experience that served them well a year ago.
  9. Marcellus Crutchfield was just one Tampa Catholic player whose family recently hosted Australian players from a prominent Catholic school in Melbourne. [LUIS SANTANA  |  Times]
    The Crusaders are the perfect hosts for a Catholic school team from Australia that is enamored of the American game.
  10. Dionte Blanch, right, and East Lake remain on top of our rankings after running their unbeaten mark to 15-0. [DIRK SHADD  |  Tampa Bay Times]
    East Lake, the last remaining unbeaten team in the area, remains in the top spot for the second straight week.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement