Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County softball

Bre Benefield and Tori Brennan head up a list teeming with talent.
Admiral Farragut pitcher Bre Benefield happily reacts to getting an early out during a Class 3A state semifinal against University Christian. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Admiral Farragut pitcher Bre Benefield happily reacts to getting an early out during a Class 3A state semifinal against University Christian. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Published Jun. 11, 2019
Updated Jun. 11, 2019

Our staff picks for the top players in Pinellas County for the 2019 season. Coming Wednesday: Our all-North Suncoast team.

Pitcher of the Year

Bre Benefield, Jr., Admiral Farragut

Player of the Year

Tori Brennan, Jr., East Lake

Coach of the Year

Bill Hoopes, Admiral Farragut

Related: MORE SOFTBALL: Admiral Farragut repeats as Class 3A champion

First team

P Charlotte Schultheis, Jr., Calvary Christian

P Taylor Norwood, Sr., Palm Harbor University

P Justice McCranie, Jr., Pinellas Park

P Alissa Mankiewich, Jr., Dunedin

C Katie Bright, So., East Lake

IF Kimberly Singer, Sr., Palm Harbor University

IF Leah Jarnac, So., Calvary Christian

IF Nikki Steiniger, Sr., East Lake

IF Jocelyn Alonso, Sr., Canterbury

OF Caroline Jacquay, Sr., East Lake

OF Mia Buffano, Sr., Palm Harbor University

OF Hayley Eaton, Jr., Calvary Christian

UTIL Lexi Hernandez, Jr., Admiral Farragut

DH Krystina Hartley, So., Admiral Farragut

Related: MORE SOFTBALL: Now it’s the Calvary Christian softball team ‘making some noise’

Second team

P Mackenzie Bergstrom, Fr., Canterbury

P Phoebe Howard, So., Tarpon Springs

P Coreya Quarterman, Fr., Osceola

P Savannah LePain, Sr., Palm Harbor University

C Sammy Wilson, Jr., Palm Harbor University

IF Madison Fine, Jr., Canterbury

IF Makenna Utegaard, Sr., Palm Harbor University

IF Katya Fe, Sr., Admiral Farragut

IF McKenna Graham, Sr., East Lake

OF Abby Sulte, Sr., Osceola

OF Brooke Roberts, So., East Lake

OF Sarah Young, So., Canterbury

UTIL Alanah Rivera, Jr., Boca Ciega

DH Annie Potter, Jr., Seminole

Related: MORE SOFTBALL: Softball ace travels daunting road to recovery from Tommy John surgery

Honorable mention

Admiral Farragut: Alyssa Rano, Hayley Saylor; Boca Ciega: Carmen Perez; Calvary Christian: Kaylin Cole, Hannah Galloway, Keily Ulatowski; Canterbury: Trysten Simone, Morgen Talley; Clearwater: Sam Leski, Carly May, Haley Patton, Jocelyn Rivera-Prado, Madison Saul; Countryside: Haley Bradshaw, Samey Bradshaw, Emma Ream, Johnna Seriano, Abby Siegel; Dixie Hollins: April Dominguez, Braelyn Grimes, Olivia Carroll, Mikayla Hayes, Alyson Lucas, Tess McGann; Dunedin: Brianna Duttry, Amanda Goodapple, Liz Haley, Ally Kifer, Makayla Oster, AJ Rohrer; East Lake: Kansas Crean, Ashley Kirkbride; Indian Rocks Christian: Miranda Bornhauser, Hailey Ragozine; Lakewood: Bailee Johnson, Kaylee Perry; Largo: Rachel Silverboard, Emma Treneff; Northeast: Angelique Ballew, Kayla Buhnerkemper, Madison Houtz; Northside Christian: Camryn Sumner; Osceola: Jayla Brooks, Rebecca Catarelli, Carmen Muscolina, Kayla McWilliams, Jordyn Pentz, Mariah Rivera; Palm Harbor University: Faith Allen, Emma Blatchley, Jalynn Ford; Pinellas Park: Isabella Hamilton, Mya Plant, Alisha Wagoner; St. Petersburg: Jessica Halvorsen, Brook Helmling, Adriana Onessimo; St. Petersburg Catholic: Ka’Yanti Burden, Alexa Grande, Cady Hughes, Alexa Pilz, Dy’Nasia Woods; Seminole: Peyton Hoffman, Meghan Kimery, Taylor Malz; Shorecrest: Rachel Ford, Asha Swann; Tarpon Springs: Bria Denamen, Abbey Dickson, Kelsi Jeffries, Cameryn Maga, Gabby Renner, Anna Saglimbeni, Mackenzie Smith