Tampa Bay Times’ all-Hillsborough County softball

Pitchers continue to put in the work on the mound and at the plate, with Ashley Blessin and Mary Beth Feldman heading up our Hillsborough list.
Plant City pitcher Ashley Blessin finished the season by leading the state in strikeouts with 379. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Plant City pitcher Ashley Blessin finished the season by leading the state in strikeouts with 379. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Published June 13

Our staff picks for the top players in Hillsborough County for the 2019 season. Coming Friday: Our all-Tampa Bay team.

Player of the Year

Ashley Blessin, Sr., Plant City

Pitcher of the Year

Mary Beth Feldman, Sr., Newsome

Coach of the Year

Jackie Alpizar, Tampa Catholic

[ MORE SOFTBALL: Plant City’s Ashley Blessin an unhittable powerhouse on the mound ]

First team

P Lani Trent, Sr., Chamberlain

P Kylie Coffin, Jr., Freedom

P Kayla Swinson, Jr., Durant

P Jillian Long, Jr., Wharton

C Kaia LoPreste, Sr., Riverview

IF Alexa Russo, Sr., Tampa Catholic

IF McKayla Timmons, Jr., Newsome

IF Madison Frey, Fr., Steinbrenner

IF Alexis Smith, Sr., Robinson

OF Bailee Leistl, Sr., Newsome

OF Jada Smallwood, Jr., Newsome

OF Asia Thomas, Sr., Chamberlain

UTIL Natalie Zweig, Sr., Sickles

DH Jadeyn Ruszkowski, So., Newsome

[ MORE SOFTBALL: Coach, Tampa Catholic come full circle back to state ]

Second team

P Robyn Herron, Fr., Sickles

P Mikayla Johnson, Jr., Steinbrenner

P Hana Schwindler, Sr., Wharton

P Samantha Hampton, Sr., Durant

C Ellis Erickson, Jr., Freedom

IF Lindsey Chadwick, Fr., Robinson

IF Destiny DeHoyos, So., Jefferson

IF Alexis Buchman, Sr., Alonso

IF Jocelyn Wilkes, Fr., Gaither

OF Kamryn Jackson, Sr., Sickles

OF Lauren Lightbody, Sr., Sickles

OF Paige Lassiter, So., Tampa Catholic

UTIL Maddie Droz, So., Bloomingdale

DH Kailey Harrigan, Jr., Bloomingdale

[ MORE SOFTBALL: Extra-inning heartbreak in state final for Newsome ]

Honorable mention

Academy of the Holy Names: Chloe Boos, Genevieve Chiellini, Chase Cordoves, Rachael Petrarca; Alonso: Elena Dybiec, Alisha Lanyon, Kristin Kopp; Armwood: Ashlyn Edmonds, Alyssa Rivera; Berkeley Prep: Quincy Combs, Melinda Lu; Blake: Naadirah Anderson; Bloomingdale: Trinity Howard, Maddie Pena; Brandon: Chloe Hoplight; Brooks DeBartolo: Trinity Sperry, Sarah Thinger; Cambridge Christian: Olivia Elliott, Anna Rawls; Chamberlain: Haylie Corcho, Armana Ware; Durant: Shelby Allen, Kayla Lissy; East Bay: Shaniyah Pope, Skyler Ryan; Freedom: Hailey Martin, Abigail Vandeberg; Gaither: Adyson Harvey; Hillsborough: Rebekah Diaz, Delaney Holloway; Jefferson: Jasmin Fontela, Kathyria Garcia; Lennard: Kiana Bradford, Lauren Robledo, Kaitlyn Sigmundi; Newsome: Lydia Castro, Kaitlyn Felton, Lindsey Harper; Plant: Brianna Duggins, Kit Longshore, Ava Ramirez; Plant City: Abbie DeWeese; Riverview: Asia Girard, Christina Martinez; Robinson: Haley Magin, Shelby Schoonmaker, Olivia Van Zandt; Seffner Christian: Bailey Boyce, Megan Carney, Kylie Johnson, Christina Wellen; Steinbrenner: Haley Keeting, Savannah Lyall; Strawberry Crest: Kacey Fultz, Sydney Watson; Tampa Bay Tech: Zania Hernandez; Tampa Catholic: Gabby Burleigh, Olivia Mendez; Wharton: Sophia Cathey, Jordyn Gendron.

Advertisement