Our staff picks for the top players in Hillsborough County for the 2019 season. Coming Friday: Our all-Tampa Bay team.
Player of the Year
Ashley Blessin, Sr., Plant City
Pitcher of the Year
Mary Beth Feldman, Sr., Newsome
Coach of the Year
Jackie Alpizar, Tampa Catholic
First team
P Lani Trent, Sr., Chamberlain
P Kylie Coffin, Jr., Freedom
P Kayla Swinson, Jr., Durant
P Jillian Long, Jr., Wharton
C Kaia LoPreste, Sr., Riverview
IF Alexa Russo, Sr., Tampa Catholic
IF McKayla Timmons, Jr., Newsome
IF Madison Frey, Fr., Steinbrenner
IF Alexis Smith, Sr., Robinson
OF Bailee Leistl, Sr., Newsome
OF Jada Smallwood, Jr., Newsome
OF Asia Thomas, Sr., Chamberlain
UTIL Natalie Zweig, Sr., Sickles
DH Jadeyn Ruszkowski, So., Newsome
Second team
P Robyn Herron, Fr., Sickles
P Mikayla Johnson, Jr., Steinbrenner
P Hana Schwindler, Sr., Wharton
P Samantha Hampton, Sr., Durant
C Ellis Erickson, Jr., Freedom
IF Lindsey Chadwick, Fr., Robinson
IF Destiny DeHoyos, So., Jefferson
IF Alexis Buchman, Sr., Alonso
IF Jocelyn Wilkes, Fr., Gaither
OF Kamryn Jackson, Sr., Sickles
OF Lauren Lightbody, Sr., Sickles
OF Paige Lassiter, So., Tampa Catholic
UTIL Maddie Droz, So., Bloomingdale
DH Kailey Harrigan, Jr., Bloomingdale
Honorable mention
Academy of the Holy Names: Chloe Boos, Genevieve Chiellini, Chase Cordoves, Rachael Petrarca; Alonso: Elena Dybiec, Alisha Lanyon, Kristin Kopp; Armwood: Ashlyn Edmonds, Alyssa Rivera; Berkeley Prep: Quincy Combs, Melinda Lu; Blake: Naadirah Anderson; Bloomingdale: Trinity Howard, Maddie Pena; Brandon: Chloe Hoplight; Brooks DeBartolo: Trinity Sperry, Sarah Thinger; Cambridge Christian: Olivia Elliott, Anna Rawls; Chamberlain: Haylie Corcho, Armana Ware; Durant: Shelby Allen, Kayla Lissy; East Bay: Shaniyah Pope, Skyler Ryan; Freedom: Hailey Martin, Abigail Vandeberg; Gaither: Adyson Harvey; Hillsborough: Rebekah Diaz, Delaney Holloway; Jefferson: Jasmin Fontela, Kathyria Garcia; Lennard: Kiana Bradford, Lauren Robledo, Kaitlyn Sigmundi; Newsome: Lydia Castro, Kaitlyn Felton, Lindsey Harper; Plant: Brianna Duggins, Kit Longshore, Ava Ramirez; Plant City: Abbie DeWeese; Riverview: Asia Girard, Christina Martinez; Robinson: Haley Magin, Shelby Schoonmaker, Olivia Van Zandt; Seffner Christian: Bailey Boyce, Megan Carney, Kylie Johnson, Christina Wellen; Steinbrenner: Haley Keeting, Savannah Lyall; Strawberry Crest: Kacey Fultz, Sydney Watson; Tampa Bay Tech: Zania Hernandez; Tampa Catholic: Gabby Burleigh, Olivia Mendez; Wharton: Sophia Cathey, Jordyn Gendron.