Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County baseball

State champion Calvary Christian and state runnerup Dunedin usher in this year’s list of top players.
Calvary Christian's Nolan Hudi (34) pitches in the bottom of the first inning against of the Class 4A state semifinal. (ALLIE GOULDING | Times)
Calvary Christian's Nolan Hudi (34) pitches in the bottom of the first inning against of the Class 4A state semifinal. (ALLIE GOULDING | Times)
Published Jun. 18, 2019

Our staff picks for the top players in Pinellas County for the 2019 season. Coming Wednesday: Our all-Hillsborough County team.

Pinellas Pitcher of the Year

Nolan Hudi, Sr., Calvary Christian

Pinellas Player of the Year

Christian Cairo, Sr., Calvary Christian

Coach of the Year

Ron Sexton, Dunedin

Related: RELATED: Calvary Christian clinches second state title in three years

First team

P Tyler Vogel, Sr., Dunedin

P Cooper Nelson, Jr., East Lake

P Hunter Mink, Sr., Palm Harbor University

P Corey Braun, So., Osceola

C Pierce Chambers, Jr., Calvary Christian

INF Blake Wright, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

INF Ray Sass, Sr., Dunedin

INF Tommy White, So., Calvary Christian

INF Lake Fisher, Sr., Dunedin

OF Lucas Ismaili, Jr., East Lake

OF Mitch Farris, Sr., Palm Harbor University

OF Sam Gordon, Jr., Calvary Christian

DH Josh Pigozzo, Jr., East Lake

Util Ryan Slater, Jr., East Lake

Related: RELATED: Dunedin returns to first state final in 11 years

Second team

P Josh Emerson, Sr., Calvary Christian

P Seth Parker, Sr., Seminole

P Connor Crosby, So., St. Petersburg

P Scott Germak, Jr., Lakewood

C Tristan Morton, Jr., Dunedin

INF Vince Smith, Jr., Calvary Christian

INF Tyler Long, Sr., St. Petersburg

INF Parker Opie, Sr., East Lake

INF Nate Moeller, Sr., Northeast

OF Brad Myers, So., Northeast

OF Dontae Mitchell, Sr., Lakewood

OF Jackson Burke, Sr., St. Petersburg

DH Anthony Bennetti, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

Util Kai Hudson, Sr., Northeast

Honorable mention

Boca Ciega: Tyler Sines, Isaiah Brandt, Zach Zill; Calvary Christian: Braden Halladay, Jack Cebert, Cameron Barrier; Canterbury: Jacob Wilson; Clearwater: Nelson Taylor, Hayden Carpenter, Austin Potts; Clearwater Central Catholic: Matt Rose, Dean Mercer, Nicholas DiMiceli, PJ Stoyan; Countryside: Danny Rosinski; Dixie Hollins: Adonis Mayorga; Dunedin: Chris Johnson, Connor Russell, Brock Cunningham; East Lake: Wilbert Javier-Vargas, Paul Phillips, Nate Culver, Sean Murray, Harrison Rossi; Indian Rocks Christian: Ryan Cerrone, Noah Ackerman, Devin Quinn, Marty Moran; Keswick Christian: Caleb Rogers, Carter Casko, Cameron Horner; Lakewood: David Martinez, Torry Jones, Oliver Hahn, Cody Little; Largo: Harrison Povey; Northeast: Nate Cannizzaro, Jake Homolash, Ryan Grimner; Northside Christian: Jaider Morelos, JP Marquez; Osceola: Payne Curly, Eddie Daraphet; Palm Harbor University: Jake Mummau, Andy Booth, Pat Keenan, Dustin Low; Pinellas Park: Jordan Cook, Nate Steinhauer, Ryan Haswell; St. Petersburg: Hunter Booth, Jack Arduser, Logan Clark, John Erazo; St. Petersburg Catholic: Garrett Glasgow; Seminole: Tyler Strickland, Jean Ovalles, Jett McHugh, Jordy Owens; Shorecrest: Owen Harris, J.C. Barrott; Tarpon Springs: Reese Dreyer, Jake Cace

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

  1. The Knicks' Kevin Knox looks to pass as two Suns players defend him during the first half in a game on Jan. 16, 2020.
  2. Seffner Christian coach Sam Moorer, seen here in a game last season, had plenty of reasons to cheer Thursday night after his Crusaders channeled all of the challenges this season into a first-round playoff victory.
  3. Land O' Lakes coach Dave Puhalski, seen here in a game earlier this season, will be retiring once the Gators are done in the playoffs.
  4. Wharton senior Gio Reyes, seen here in a game earlier this season, scored 13 points in Thursday night's region quarterfinal.
  5. St. Petersburg coach Chris Blackwell, left, celebrates a 65-63 win over Seminole in Thursday's region quarterfinals.
  6. Calvary Christian had a better night on the boards Thursday, with senior Josh Berenbaum accounting for 17 rebounds.
  7. Jalen Cooper, seen here in a game earlier this season, leads Anclote with 27 points on Thursday night.
  8. Ryan Weir, seen here in a game earlier this season, ties his career high with a 25 points Thursday night against Boca Ciega.
  9. Plant sophomore Kallyn McKinney, No. 10, is helping lead the Panthers into a Class 7A state semifinal Friday night.
  10. Jesuit rolls to the Class 5A region final crown after a 5-0 victory over Lake Gibson.
  11. Tampa Catholic celebrates after Esteban Vargas, third from left, scores the second goal during a 3-0 victory over Windemere Prep in a Class 3A region final Wednesday.
  12. Shorecrest Prep goalkeeper Lucas Murphy (0) makes a stop on the Community School of Naples offense during the second half of Wednesday's region boys soccer final.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement