Tampa Bay Times’ all-Hillsborough County baseball

Players from four state final four teams are only the beginning of the talent in this county.
Plant City's Parker Messick (15) pitches in the first inning of a Class 8A region baseball final against Seminole. (ALLIE GOULDING | Times)
Plant City's Parker Messick (15) pitches in the first inning of a Class 8A region baseball final against Seminole. (ALLIE GOULDING | Times)
Published June 19

Our staff picks for the top players in Hillsborough County for the 2019 season. Coming Thursday: Our all-North Suncoast team.

Pitcher of the Year

Parker Messick, Sr., Plant City

Player of the Year

Dylan Eskew, Sr., Sickles

Coach of the Year

Mike Fryrear, Plant City

[ RELATED: Plant City wins community battle for first state title ]

First team

P Camden Minacci, Jr., Jesuit

P Christian Suarez, Sr., Leto

P Mike Dominguez, Sr., Jefferson

P Alex Marshall, Sr., Strawberry Crest

C Brock Wilken, Jr., Bloomingdale

INF Zach Ehrhard, So., Wharton

INF Cole Cothren, Jr., Plant City

INF Cole Russo, So., Jesuit

INF Brendan Herrick, Sr., Riverview

OF Terence Doston, Sr., Hillsborough

OF BJ Graham, So., Jesuit

OF Renzo Gonzalez, So., Alonso

DH Tyler Dowdy, Jr., Plant City

Util Chase Centala, Jr., Sickles

[ RELATED: Jesuit tops Dunedin to nab fifth state championship ]

Second team

P Brian Baughman, Sr., Wharton

P Yazael Nunez, Sr., Lennard

P Sam Drumheller, Jr., Alonso

P Ian Brown, Jr., Berkeley Prep

C Bennett Lee, Jr., Jesuit

INF Cade Kurland, 8th, Berkeley Prep

INF Cade Shissler, Sr., Plant City

INF MacAllister Jorgensen, Jr., Riverview

INF Tanner Kelley, Sr., Strawberry Crest

OF Bryce Hazzard, Sr., Bloomingdale

OF Ahmad Fitts, Jr., Durant

OF Frank Perez, So., Gaither

DH Henry Politz, Jr., Jesuit

Util Jarod Wingo, Jr., Plant City

[ RELATED: A state title game that’s all about pomp and friendship ]

Honorable mention

Alonso: Andrew Lara; Armwood: Tyler Castelli, Trevor Finan, Manuel Maldonado, Caleb Christenson, Christian Tate, Christian Tavarez; Bell Creek: Reece Black, Dean Hotz, Tres Toledo; Berkeley Prep: Johnathan Bruno, Andrew DiMisa, Jakob Hines, John Dooley; Bloomingdale: Jackson Hobbs, Dominic Gonnella; Brooks DeBartolo: Nicholas DiCecco; Cambridge Christian: Tilden Agee; Carrollwood Day: Dan Vassallo, Blake Hooker, Charlie Owen; Durant: Nathan Hood, Brendan Queen; Freedom: Brylan West, Mitchell Leroy; Gaither: Sebastian Greico; Jefferson: Oscar Galvez, Nicholas Perez; Jesuit: Nick Rodriguez, Jimmy Clifford, Ethan Valdez, Joseph Casale, Josh Mallitz, Justin Clark; King: Zan Rose, Jacob Cordell; Lennard: Levi Montero, Adrian Munoz; Leto: Javy Hernandez, RJ Gutierrez, Damien Breton; Newsome: Tyler McKenna, Cade Afeld, Zach Benson; Plant: J.D. Urso, Reece Blanco, Gabe Rincone; Plant City: Hunter Emerine, Casey Mawhinney, Grant Gifford; Riverview: Matthew Masse, Dillon Besnier, Benjamin Migliarese; Robinson: Michael Swanson, Koby Fogg; Seffner Christian: Jackson Shelton, Bryce Mitchell, Ben Cheek; Sickles: Trey Bacon, Danny Bernstein; Steinbrenner: Donovan Garcia, Tommy Malouf, Tayden Hall; Strawberry Crest: Joey Parrillo, Kade Manderscheid, Ryan Dell, Ben Pues; Tampa Bay Tech: Joe Lewis, Jose Figueroa; Tampa Catholic: Tony Watson, Ryan Gonzalez; Tampa Prep: Colby Welch, Jack Doney; Wharton: Grady Maguire, Colton Calleja

Advertisement