Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-North Suncoast baseball

With quite a few underclassmen on this list, expect more big things from the area next season.
Springstead pitcher Jack Jasiak (49) goes up against Hernando in a late-April matchup. (ALLIE GOULDING | Times)
Springstead pitcher Jack Jasiak (49) goes up against Hernando in a late-April matchup. (ALLIE GOULDING | Times)
Published Jun. 20, 2019
Updated Jun. 20, 2019

Our staff picks for the top players in Hernando and Pasco counties for the 2019 season. Coming Friday: Our all-Tampa Bay team.

Pitcher of the Year

Jack Jasiak, Sr., Springstead

Player of the Year

Jackson Miller, Jr., Mitchell

Coach of the year

Howard Chittum, Mitchell

Related: RELATED: All-Hillsborough County baseball

First team

P Marrick Aske, Sr., Hernando

P Justin Koehler, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

P Nick Jennings, Sr., Land O’Lakes

P Jonathan McMath, Jr., Nature Coast

C Derick Stager, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

INF Ethan Frasca, Sr., Land O’Lakes

INF Mason Miller, Jr., Mitchell

INF Dylan DuPhily, So., Hernando

INF Dakota Harris, Jr., Land O’Lakes

OF Austin Coultas, So., Wesley Chapel

OF Kyle Murphy, Jr., Mitchell

OF Logan Ganoe, Sr., River Ridge

DH Jiovel Lantigua, Sr., Springstead

Util Carson Lashley, Sr., Hernando

Related: RELATED: All-Pinellas County baseball

Second team

P Hunter Gillespie, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

P Adam Bingham, Jr., Mitchell

P Ethan Jones, Jr., Wesley Chapel

P Chris Perdomo, So., Weeki Wachee

C Keaton Howard, So., Mitchell

INF Devin Henwood, Sr., River Ridge

INF Matt Snyder, Jr., Cypress Creek

INF J.J. Erazo-Hernandez, Sr., Fivay

INF Chase Davis, Jr., Nature Coast

OF Patrick Groark, Jr., Land O’Lakes

OF Kyle Lang, Sr., Mitchell

OF Jake Miller, Jr., Springstead

DH Broc Valdez, Jr., Hernando

Util Dawson Place, Sr., Sunlake

Related: RELATED: Area pair sweeps Florida Dairy Farmers’ Mr. Baseball, Miss Softball

Honorable mention

Academy at the Lakes: Jack Teeter; Anclote: Brock Decker; Bishop McLaughlin: Adam Berry, Thomas Sutton; Central: Rashaad Boyce, Justin Gay, Ryan Ebberup; Cypress Creek: Ray Camacho, Peyton Petry, Ethan Petry, Arvind Latchana; Fivay: Erik Scott, Michael Finn; Hernando: Dalton Black, Connor Morgan, Steve Taylor; Hernando Christian: Jason Correa, Beau Roberts; Hudson: Pat Coleman, Sam Roush, Luis Ortiz; Land O’Lakes: Brian Holiday, Spencer Stephens, Chris Ferguson; Mitchell: Zach Crawford; Nature Coast: Collin Nelson, Brian Erb; Pasco: Bryce Braxton; River Ridge: Travis Hawks; Springstead: Jason Bienstock, Jake Rice; Sunlake: Nick Plaisted; Wesley Chapel: Zach Showalter; Wiregrass Ranch: Noah Johnson, Robert Boser; Weeki Wachee: Collin Greer; Zephyrhills: Dylan Wood, Zachary Schneidmiller, Rickey Dunn

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

  1. Tampa Catholic senior Tony Watson, right, provided a huge spark during a 3-0 victory over Windermere Prep in a Class 3A region final Wednesday night.
  2. After a standout sophomore season, expectations are even higher for Osceloa pitcher Corey Braun.
  3. Admiral Farragut pitcher Bre Benefield fires an early pitch during a Class 3A state semifinal against University Christian last season.
  4. The Knicks' Kevin Knox looks to pass as two Suns players defend him during the first half in a game on Jan. 16, 2020.
  5. Seffner Christian coach Sam Moorer, seen here in a game last season, had plenty of reasons to cheer Thursday night after his Crusaders channeled all of the challenges this season into a first-round playoff victory.
  6. Land O' Lakes coach Dave Puhalski, seen here in a game earlier this season, will be retiring once the Gators are done in the playoffs.
  7. Wharton senior Gio Reyes, seen here in a game earlier this season, scored 13 points in Thursday night's region quarterfinal.
  8. St. Petersburg coach Chris Blackwell, left, celebrates a 65-63 win over Seminole in Thursday's region quarterfinals.
  9. Calvary Christian had a better night on the boards Thursday, with senior Josh Berenbaum accounting for 17 rebounds.
  10. Jalen Cooper, seen here in a game earlier this season, leads Anclote with 27 points on Thursday night.
  11. Ryan Weir, seen here in a game earlier this season, ties his career high with a 25 points Thursday night against Boca Ciega.
  12. Plant sophomore Kallyn McKinney, No. 10, is helping lead the Panthers into a Class 7A state semifinal Friday night.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement