Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Football leaders for Tampa Bay, Week 4

The standouts on offense and defense from Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco and Hernando counties.

A look at the area leaders after the first few weeks of football. Stats compiled from MaxPreps:

Passing yards

1,107 Tony Bartalo, Gaither (17 TDs, 2 INTs)

920 Matt Trotto, East Lake (10 TDs, 3 INTs)

833 Rent Montie, Clearwater (7 TDs, 4 INTs)

784 Tre Simmons, Jefferson (8 TDs, 1 INT)

735 Tanner Boccabello, Bishop McLaughlin (4 TDs, 4 INTs)

728 Titan Williamson, Cambridge Christian (5 TDs, 5 INTs)

707 Ezra Brennan, Mitchell (7 TDs, 2 INTs)

705 David Wright, Tampa Bay Tech (7 TDs, 1 INT)

704 Quaid Gardner, Northside Christian (6 TDs, 2 INTs)

700 Makenzie Kennedy, Plant City (6 TDs, 9 INTs)

656 Adam Hardy, Anclote (7 TDs, 0 INT)

624 Haden Carlson, Steinbrenner (10 TDs, 1 INT)

623 Rocco Becht, Wiregrass Ranch (9 TDs, 2 INTs)

614 Stazion Gage, Riverview (5 TDs, 1 INT)

570 Dylan Oester, Dunedin (7 TDs, 2 INTs)

Rushing yards

947 Contae Cason, Central (18 TDs)

601 Lawrance Toafili, Pinellas Park (5 TDs)

587 Tyler Williams, Mitchell (8 TDs)

540 Tyler Davis, Zephyrhills Christian (6 TDs)

521 Jason Albritton, Newsome (6 TDs)

517 Tino Hunt, Lennard (4 TDs)

515 Davious Haywood, Dunedin (6 TDs)

489 Osmanis Aguilera, Tampa Bay Tech (9 TDs)

483 Zyre Roundtree, Zephyrhills (4 TDs)

477 Jordan Niles, Clearwater Central Catholic (5 TDs)

406 Chris Phillips, Boca Ciega (6 TDs)

406 Kai Martin, Calvary Christian (5 TDs)

396 Tre’quan Hilton, Northside Christian (7 TDs)

383 Xavier Townsend, Berkeley Prep (3 TDs)

376 Stazion Gage, Riverview (5 TDs)

Receiving yards

438 Keedrik Murray, Clearwater (5 TDs)

407 Jack Miller, Bishop McLaughlin (2 TDs)

379 Mario Williams, Plant City (4 TDs)

359 Desean Henry, St. Petersburg Catholic (3 TDs)

356 Deveon Knighton, Gaither (6 TDs)

339 Jamari Gassett, Jefferson (2 TDs)

336 Preston Snider, Cambridge Christian (3 TDs)

331 Marcellus Crutchfield, Tampa Catholic (2 TDs)

327 Dedric Hall, Nature Coast (2 TDs)

307 Brian James, Northside Christian (3 TDs)

297 Hunter Swetokos, East Lake (1 TD)

297 Garion Young, Dixie Hollins (7 TDs)

294 Jordan Oladokun, Gaither (3 TDs)

291 Gavin Martinez, Cambridge Christian (4 TDs)

290 Rayshaun Williams, East Lake (5 TDs)

Tackles

52 Tilon Thompson, Keswick Christian

51 Trenton Pisarski, Weeki Wachee

50 DJ Kellman, Riverview

49 Jayion McCluster, Largo

48 Austin Coleman, Anclote

47 Jarves Scruggs, Pinellas Park

47 Dylan Rosiek, East Lake

46 Malik Jones, Zephyrhills Christian

45 Brenden Maddox, Wesley Chapel

44 AJ Mathis, Largo

43 Cole Johnson, Zephyrhills Christian

43 Mikey Gonzalez, Tampa Catholic

42 Melvin Rivera, Fivay

42 Michyl Shaw, Nature Coast

41 Anthony Houston, Nature Coast

Sacks

9 James Moore, Riverview

8 Malik Jones, Zephyrhills Christian

6.5 Tim Williams, Clearwater

6 Cortez McKenzie, Lakewood

6 Justice Williams, Cambridge Christian

5 Rondane Hylton, Boca Ciega

5 Justin Benson, Fivay

5 Dylan Ridolph, Wiregrass Ranch

4.5 Edwouens Marcelin, Wharton

4 Mario Eugenio, Gaither

4 Matthew Nieves, Clearwater

4 Cayman Wiseman, Sunlake

4 Matthew Myles, Tampa Bay Tech

4 Josh Carter, Pinellas Park

4 Owen Chapman, East Lake

4 Bradley Guasto, Durant

Interceptions

4 Levi McAffee, Robinson

4 Damarhi Pettaway, Tampa Bay Tech

3 Daveon Crouch, Wharton

3 Devin White, Riverview

3 Dougie Blanton, Hudson

3 Ricky Hall, Anclote

2 Brenyen Scott, Pinellas Park

2 Jalin Miller, Dixie Hollins

2 Quentin Barney, Robinson

2 Cameron Brown, Steinbrenner

2 Aaron Wyman, River Ridge

2 Kevin Osborn, Newsome

2 Kaleb Moorer, Steinbrenner

2 Gaetan Louissaint, Tampa Catholic

2 Dylan Oester, Dunedin

2 Broden Guirl, Wiregrass Ranch

2 Noah Froelich, Cambridge Christian

2 Ryan Cunningham, East Lake

2 Cody Willoughby, Pinellas Park

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement