Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

High school volleyball leaders for Tampa Bay, Week 7

This is the final week before district tournaments start.
St. Petersburg's Nicole Robison is second in Tampa Bay with 587 assists. [ALLIE GOULDING  |  Tampa Bay Times]
St. Petersburg's Nicole Robison is second in Tampa Bay with 587 assists. [ALLIE GOULDING | Tampa Bay Times]
Published Oct. 8, 2019

Here’s a look at how area players stack up through Oct. 7. All stats compiled from MaxPreps:

Kills

338 Cathryn Long, Calvary Christian

306 Madison Clark, Nature Coast

304 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian

259 Emma Hennessee, Tampa Catholic

254 Gracie Kiser, Tampa Prep

252 Audrey Koenig, Bishop McLaughlin

230 Haley Brown, Carrollwood Day

229 Bianca Vieira, Land O’Lakes

210 Olivia Balogh, Hernando

208 Nina Moorer, Steinbrenner

201 Rebecca Wolff, Pasco

203 Maddie Snider, Bishop McLaughlin

198 Shae Zugay, Bloomingdale

195 Kate Youmans, St. Petersburg

190 Emilia Harding, Northside Christian

188 Jewel Lester, Indian Rocks Christian

183 Jeanette Henderson, Wharton

180 Caroline Schoonover, Sunlake

177 Kalli Cors, Osceola

177 Makayla Way, Fivay

172 Brette Heyman, Sunlake

170 Nwakaego Nwagbuo, Middleton

169 Linsey Harrison, CCC

169 Nicole Williams, Hernando

166 Alexa Albinson, Largo

166 Ali Waldon, Bishop McLaughlin

Assists

717 Jennafer Long, Calvary Christian

587 Nicole Robison, St. Petersburg

570 Victoria Hensley, CCC

566 Pilar Taylor, Tampa Prep

492 Kamelia De Jesus, Bloomingdale

453 Terah Nejman, Bishop McLaughlin

442 Kaley Young, Tampa Catholic

441 Rylee Hannon, Keswick Christian

437 Amberlyn Werkmeister, Weeki Wachee

435 Madison Kachurak, Fivay

419 Sophie Klein, East Lake

416 Charlotte Saxton, Academy at the Lakes

400 Katerina Nasto, Largo

388 Elizabeth Southard, Tampa Bay HEAT

384 Maya Houston, Sunlake

373 Kacy Krig, Carrollwood Day

363 Karla Cantero-Garcia, Nature Coast

335 Sydney Waldenmyer, Land O’Lakes

324 Charlotte Llewellyn, Newsome

319 Mandy Knipp, Steinbrenner

311 Lexie Alstott, Northside Christian

304 Cheyenne Rossman, River Ridge

303 Kayla Baer, Wiregrass Ranch

295 Mary Carmen Andruskiewicz, Pasco

294 Gabrielle Frye, Wharton

Digs

349 Marysa Connors, Mitchell

325 Araceli Wakefield, Tampa Catholic

325 Taylor Moore, Pasco

320 Olivia Balogh, Hernando

296 Jessie Golden, Carrollwood Day

292 Maggie Babbitt, Tampa Prep

289 Abbigale Hindersman, Land O’Lakes

275 Jacqueline Kelley, Wharton

272 Livvi Harting, St. Petersburg

270 Mia Burris, Indian Rocks Christian

263 Bailey Sesera, Central

259 Madison Clark, Nature Coast

256 Caitlin Astell, Sunlake

255 Amber Paulsen, Weeki Wachee

255 Sophie Mahaz, Calvary Christian

250 Adrianna Lopez, Bishop McLaughlin

248 Pamela Delgado Megne, Steinbrenner

247 Jewel Lester, Indian Rocks Christian

231 Bianca Viera, Land O’Lakes

230 Brianna Scully, CCC

218 Caroline Fish, Indian Rocks Christian

213 Anna Slean, Cypress Creek

209 Nicole Robison, St. Petersburg

208 Emerson Maier, Academy at the Lakes

204 Cayla Heckroth, Mitchell

Blocks

96 Jenna Davis, St. Petersburg

76 Maddie Hill, Robinson

76 Makayla Way, Fivay

74 Shayla Fleshman, Cypress Creek

73 Chayla Wade, Fivay

68 Kalesta Barreto, Leto

67 Madelyn Davis, St. Petersburg

66 Rheann Thorne, Leto

65 Breanna McDonough, Berkeley Prep

63 Lilou Stegeman, Steinbrenner

62 Alexis Morse, Wharton

61 Jamie Koopman, Wharton

60 Jaylyn Brown, Carrollwood Day

59 Cydnee Reimann, Sunlake

57 Maddie Newton, Tampa Prep

54 Zoi Evans, Wiregrass Ranch

53 Taylor Brinson, Cypress Creek

52 Camryn Carlo, Berkeley Prep

50 Elizabeth McDonald, Mitchell

46 Maddie Hill, Robinson

45 Olivia Aniol, East Lake

43 Reese Friar, Plant

43 Charlotte Saxton, Academy at the Lakes

43 Sadie Chamberlain, Carrollwood Day

42 Kaitlyn Klemm, Land O’Lakes

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

  1. Carrollwood Day sophomore Milahnie Perry controls the tempo in a 74-36 victory over Tampa Prep in a Class 3A region quarterfinal. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
  2. BJ Graham and Jesuit are already off to a strong start, as was expected of the nation's top high school program. [OCTAVIO JONES  |  Times]
  3. Newsome Wolves catcher Lydia Castro is dynamic behind the plate and with a bat in her hand. She is also committed to USF. [DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD  |  Times]
  4. Elli Black, 11, crosses the finish line in first place in the women's division at the Publix Gasparilla Distance Classic 8K. [OCTAVIO JONES  |  Times]
  5. There were many standout players for Tampa Catholic on Saturday, including goalkeeper Charlie Gembarowski, who set school records in shutouts (16) and wins (22) with the state semifinal victory. [JOSEPH WEISER  |  Icon SMI via ZUMA Press]
  6. Jesuit, ranked No. 6 in the state and 15th nationally by MaxPreps, will play for their seventh school title next Saturday in DeLand against Pembroke Pines Charter. [JOSEPH WEISER  |  Icon SMI via ZUMA Press]
  7. Shorecrest coach Jason Montoya, seen here in a previous playoff match, was happy with how his team played in Saturday's state semifinal. [DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD  |  Times]
  8. Elaine Jeffers, left, and mom Jennifer are all smiles in their pirate and parrot costumes after finishing the 15K and 5K races Saturday morning. Today, both Elaine, 33, and Jennifer, 60, will run their 61st half-marathon. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
  9. Joe Conrad, at the mere age of 90 in the orange hat, crosses the Publix Gasparilla Distance Classic 5K finish line with 30 of his relatives: kids, grandkids and so on. Conrad, who has set several age-group records at races the past few decades, finished in 59 minutes, 28 seconds, but he did, of course, benefit from all the pacers around him. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
  10. Cambridge Christian runner Reed Legg finishes first (15:29) during Saturday's Publix Gasparilla Distance Classic 5K. [LUIS SANTANA  |  Tampa Bay Times]
  11. Tampa Bay Tech, still missing star sophomore Janiah Barker, falters in the region final Friday, but if healthy should make another deep playoff run next season. [DIRK SHADD  |  Tampa Bay Times]
  12. After its 3-1 victory over Westminster Academy of Fort Lauderdale on Friday, the Shorecrest girls soccer team  will be playing in the program's first state final next week in Deland. [CHUCK FRYE  |  Special to the Times]
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement