Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Hillsborough County Senior All-Star Football game set for Saturday

The game will be held aat Raymond James Stadium
Bloomingdale's Gabriel Akpewero runs for a touchdown against Tampa Bay Tech on Oct. 4. [LUIS SANTANA  |  Times]
Bloomingdale's Gabriel Akpewero runs for a touchdown against Tampa Bay Tech on Oct. 4. [LUIS SANTANA | Times]
Published Dec. 14, 2019

When/Where: 6 p.m., Raymond James Stadium

Cost: $5 admission and parking. Kids under 5 are free.

Format: The game is for public and private school seniors. The teams were selected by county coaches.

East roster

Armwood: Patrick Oden, Nolan Troyer; Bloomingdale: Lance Alderson, Gabriel Akpewero, Javon Stephens, Jack Sykes; Brandon: Jaden Exume, Asanta Watson; Cambridge Christian: Rhett Stiehl; Durant: Bradley Guasto, Lane Robbins; East Bay: Keyaun Kinney, Jaden Santos-Lopez, Logan Webb; Freedom: Hussein Hafiz; Lennard: Tanner Evans, Xavier Mitchell, Braden Nash, Davion Papious, Aaron Smith; Newsome: Kyle Hoerner, Kyle Sellers, Fisher Sweeney; Plant City: Melek Ford, Makenzie Kennedy, Zamir Knighten, Antron Robinson; Riverview: Ty Tyson, Devin White; Seffner Christian: Tristan Kistler, Justin Stubbs; Spoto: Anderson Aricy, Darius Gaffney; Strawberry Crest: Jonah Spivey, Joe Witherington; Tampa Bay Tech: Osmanis Aguilera, Michael Moment, Bobby Moore, Javon Pearson, Damarhi Pettaway; Tampa Catholic: Jayden Bethea, Tim Young; Wharton: Ed Marcelin, Benyon Williams.

West roster

Alonso: Jake Donovan, Nick Licata, Dylan Schneider, Austin Walters; Blake: Jordan Clark, James Revear, Andrew Kindell-Wilson; Carrollwood Day: Reidel Anthony Jr., Joshua Jackson, Dominic Smith; Chamberlain: Aldo Camacho, Edson Edmond, Bruce Jackson Jr., Xavier Perez, Cesar Reyes; Gaither: Tony Bartalo, Sammie Lee, Hunter Mintzer, Robert Zanders; Hillsborough: LeVaris Jackson, Marlon Tyler, Victure White; Jefferson: Tyrone Howard, Caleb Walker, Charles Williams; Jesuit: Trevor Mayberry; King: Sam Desir, Nate Martinez; Leto: Isaiah Olivero, Christopher Rodriguez, Darryl Townsend Jr.; Middleton: Gabe Weldon; Plant: Dylan Berry, Ben Hestorff; Sickles: Jalen Joyce, Cole Kingsbury, Matt Mendez, Parker Sneed; Robinson: Destin Gainer, Paul Miller; Steinbrenner: Jose Bautista, Robert Patterson, Carson Streicher; Tampa Bay Christian: LeeJah Johnson, Russ Shupell.

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

  1. Karim Nohra pulls no punches in getting his Carrollwood Day team ready for another playoff push. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
    The Patriot girls notch another lopsided basketball victory with a senior-dominated team.
  2. Kobe Knox, center, and Tampa Catholic regain the top spot in the rankings thanks to recent wins over Leesburg, Naples and Seffner Christian. [LUIS SANTANA  |  Times]
    Tampa Catholic takes over the top spot again after an impressive showing last week.
  3. Tampa Prep's Arianna Mosley (10), center, challenges the Wesley Chapel defense during a December game. [DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD  |  TImes]
    Little change at the top as the regular season winds down.
  4. Flag football players from left to right: Steinbrenner's Jacqueline Figueredo, Robinson's Emily Kemp, Leto's Anaily Mendoza, along with Martha Minahan at Monday night's (Jan. 20, 2020) sixth annual Bill Minahan scholarship awards dinner. [ERNEST HOOPER  |  Special to the Times]
    Chamberlain’s James Ash, Wharton’s Edwouens Marcelin, Steinbrenner’s Jacqueline Figueredo and Robinson’s Emily Kemp are also honored at the sixth annual awards banquet.
  5. Chamberlain offensive tackle Cesar Reyes said via Twitter on Sunday he plans to sign with USF. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
    The Bulls fortify depth at quarterback and on the offensive line.
  6. Jesuit's Brett Gerena (7) celebrates recovering a fumble in the third quarter of this past season's Class 5A region semifinals. [JOHN PENDYGRAFT  |  Times]
    The Black Knights have commitments for 2020 from five locals, the most of any Division I-A program in the country. And they may gain more.
  7. Saturday's Seminole Shootout was full of closely contested basketball action. [DIRK SHADD  |  Tampa Bay Times]
    Berkeley Prep and Clearwater also pull out tight thrillers Saturday.
  8. You'll find Chimera Iloanya and Seffner Christian at the Lakewood MLK Holiday Classic this weekend. [OCTAVIO JONES  |  Times]
    Looking for some stellar hoops matchups this holiday weekend? Hosts Lakewood and Chamberlain have you covered.
  9. Hillsborough senior forward Cantia Rahming, right, is among the nation's leaders in rebounds per game. [SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times]
    The senior has been a menace on the boards after missing out on significant playing time in last year’s run to the state final four.
  10. In his one season at Middleton, Mike Williams led the grieving Tigers to a 5-5 record. [OCTAVIO JONES  |  Times]
    The former Plant High player takes over for David Mitchell, who steps down to deal with health issues in his family.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement