Advertisement

High school basketball tournaments in Tampa Bay for the winter break

Make your holidays merry with a little local hoops action this month and next.
 
Chimera Iloanya and Seffner Christian will play host to one of the area's largest girls basketball holiday tournaments during winter break.
Chimera Iloanya and Seffner Christian will play host to one of the area's largest girls basketball holiday tournaments during winter break. [ OCTAVIO JONES | Times ]
Published Dec. 16, 2019|Updated Dec. 19, 2019

If you’re interested in basketball this holiday season, we’ve got a slew of tournaments in Hillsborough, Pinellas and Hernando counties over the next few weeks. Are we missing your local tournament? Hit us up on Twitter, @TBHomeTeam.

Girls

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

Clearwater Beach Bracket (at Seffner Christian)

Dec. 27: Luella (Ga.) vs. Armwood, 3 p.m., Gulf Coast vs. Kaukauna (Wis.), 4:30; Nolensville (Tenn.) vs. Heritage, 6; Seffner Christian vs. Bishop Canevin (Pa.), 7:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, noon and 1:30; loser’s bracket games, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 30: Final, 7:30; consolation games 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30

St. Petersburg Beach Bracket (at Seffner Christian)

Dec. 27: Saddle Ridge (N.J.) vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 9 a.m.; Florida Prep vs. Marshall County (Ky.), 10:30; Westlake (Ohio) vs. Arlington Heights (Texas), noon; Spruce Creek vs. Colegio Adinez (Puerto Rico), 1:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30; consolation games, 3 and 4:30

Dec. 30: Final, 6; consolation games, 9 a.m., noon and 3

Siesta Key Bracket (at SLAM! Academy)

Tampa Prep and Kailyn Gilbert are gearing up for holiday tournament action.
Tampa Prep and Kailyn Gilbert are gearing up for holiday tournament action. [ DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD | TImes ]

Dec. 27: Bullitt East (Ky.) vs. Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 3; St. Agnes (Texas) vs. Jefferson, 4:30; Rome (Ga.) vs. Tampa Prep, 6; Warren G. Harding (Ohio) vs. Bradenton Southeast, 7:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, noon and 1:30; loser’s bracket games, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 30: Final, 7:30; consolation games, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30

Anna Maria Island Bracket (at SLAM! Academy)

Dec. 27: East Bay vs. Reavis (Ill.), 9 a.m.; Knoxville Catholic (Tenn.) vs. Hilton Head (S.C.), 10:30; Marian Catholic (Ill.) vs. SLAM, noon; Delsea (N.J.) vs. Durant, 1:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 3 and 4:30

Dec. 30: Final, 6 p.m.; consolation games, 9 a.m., noon and 3

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Dec. 27: Keswick Christian vs. Lakeside Christian, 10 a.m.; Dixie Hollins vs. Clarksville (Tenn.), 11:30; Gaither vs. Clearwater, 4; Seminole vs. Ponte Vedra, 5:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 7 and 8:30 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 1 and 2:30

Dec. 30: Final, 7; consolation games, 10 a.m., 1 and 4

Stay updated on Tampa Bay’s sports scene

Stay updated on Tampa Bay’s sports scene

Subscribe to our free Sports Today newsletter

We’ll send you news and analysis on the Bucs, Lightning, Rays and Florida’s college football teams every day.

You’re all signed up!

Want more of our free, weekly newsletters in your inbox? Let’s get started.

Explore all your options

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

Location: Academy of the Holy Names

Jan. 2: Robinson vs. Northeast, 12:15; Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic vs. East Lake, 2; Countryside vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 3:45; Steinbrenner vs. Holy Names, 5:30

Jan. 3: Semifinals, 3:45 and 5:30; loser’s bracket games, 12:15 and 2

Jan. 4: Final, 2:30; consolation games, 9:15 a.m., 11 and 12:45

Hernando Holiday Classic

Location: Hernando High School

Jan. 2: Weeki Wachee vs. Wesley Chapel, 9; South Sumter vs. Gaither, noon; Lennard vs. Eustis, 3; Hernando vs. Gulf, 6.

Jan. 3: Semifinals, 3 and 6; loser’s bracket games, 9 a.m. and noon

Jan. 4: Final, 6; consolation games, 9 a.m., noon and 3

Boys

City of Tampa Championship

Location: Tampa Prep

Dec. 20: Jefferson vs. Tampa Catholic, 3; Palmetto vs. Blake, 4:30; Robinson vs. Plant, 6; Gaither vs. Tampa Prep, 7:30

Dec. 21: Semifinals, 3 and 4:30; loser’s bracket games, noon and 1:30

Dec. 23: Final, 4:30; consolation games, noon, 1:30 and 3

Jesuit Invitational

Dec 20: Strawberry Crest vs. Sickles, 6; Jesuit vs. King, 7:30

Dec 21: final, 1:30; consolation, noon

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Dec. 27: Fairfax (Va.) vs. Cambridge Christian, 1; Academy at the Lakes vs. Osceola, 2:30; Keswick Christian vs. Berean Christian, 7; Palm Harbor University vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 8:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 4 and 5:30; loser’s bracket games, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 30: Final, 8:30 p.m.; consolation games, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 and 5:30

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament

Bracket I

Dec. 27: Sunlake vs. Land O’Lakes, 2:30; Lakeland George Jenkins vs. Riverview, 3:30; Crystal River vs. Wharton, 6:30; Berkeley Prep vs. Armwood, 8

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 12:30 and 2 p.m.

Dec. 29: Final, 8 p.m.; consolation games, 11 a.m., 2 and 5

Bracket II

Dec. 27: Jefferson vs. Zephyrhills, 9:30 a.m.; Wesley Chapel vs. Plant City, 11; Alonso vs. Fivay, 12:30; Freedom vs. Nature Coast, 5

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 3:30 and 5 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 29: Final, 6:30 p.m.; consolation games, 9:30 a.m., 12:30 and 3:30

Greg O’Connell New Year’s Shootout

Location: Springstead High

Jan. 1: Trinity Catholic vs. Gulf, 3; Wesley Chapel vs. Central, 4:30; Grace Baptist vs. Anclote, 6; Brooks DeBartolo vs. Springstead, 7:30

Jan. 2: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 3 and 4:30

Jan. 3: Final, 7:30; consolation games, 3, 4:30 and 6

Sun Bash Tampa

Dillon Mitchell and Sickles will be one of several area teams playing in this year's Sun Bash.
Dillon Mitchell and Sickles will be one of several area teams playing in this year's Sun Bash. [ SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times ]

Location: Calvary Christian

Sun Bracket

Jan. 2: Paxon vs. Fort Myers, 2:30 IMG vs. Choctaw, 4; Wildwood vs. East Lake, 7; Sanford Seminole vs. Calvary Christian, 8:30

Jan. 3: Semifinals, 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.; loser’s bracket games, 11:30 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Jan. 4: Final, 8:30 p.m.; consolation games, 11:30 a.m., 1 and 5:30

Bash Bracket

Jan. 2: Land O’Lakes vs. Victory Christian, 10 a.m.; Bayshore Christian vs. Hallandale, 11:30; Hillsborough vs. Sarasota Booker, 1; Sickles vs. Clearwater, 5:30

Jan. 3: Semifinals, 2:30 and 7; loser’s bracket games, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Jan. 4: Final, 7 p.m.; consolation games, 10 a.m., 2:30 and 4

Shorecrest New Year’s Tournament

Jan. 2: Northeast vs. Indian Rocks Christian, noon; Bradenton Manatee vs. Osceola, 1:30; Cornerstone Charter vs. Dixie Hollins, 3; Shorecrest vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Jan. 3: Semifinals, 1:30 and 4:30; loser’s bracket games, noon and 3

Jan. 4: Final, 4:30; consolation games, noon, 1:30 and 3

Hernando Holiday Classic

Location: Hernando High School

Jan. 2: Lennard vs. Weeki Wachee, 10:30 a.m.; Nature Coast vs. Bloomingdale, 1:30; Leto vs. Sunlake, 4:30; Hernando vs. Brandon Academy, 7:30

Jan. 3: Semifinals, 4:30 and 7:30; loser’s bracket games, 10:30 a.m. and 1:30

Jan. 4: Final, 7:30 p.m.; consolation games, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30