Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-Hillsborough County football

Gaither quarterback Tony Bartalo and Armwood defensive back Jalil Core head up our standouts for the county.

Offensive Player of the Year

QB Tony Bartalo, Sr., Gaither

Defensive Player of the Year

DB Jalil Core, Sr., Armwood

Coach of the Year

Andres Perez-Reinaldo, Steinbrenner

Offense

First team

QB Haden Carlson, Sr., Steinbrenner

RB Tino Hunt, Sr., Lennard

RB Justin Stubbs, Sr., Seffner Christian

RB Jason Albritton, So., Newsome

RB Ricky Parks, Jr., Jesuit

WR Mike Trigg, Jr., Seffner Christian

WR Deveon Knighton, Sr., Gaither

OL Michael Rankins, Sr., Lennard

OL Connor McLaughlin, Sr., Jesuit

OL Zach Perkins, Sr., Berkeley Prep

OL Matt Adcock, Sr., Steinbrenner

OL Nolan Troyer, Sr., Armwood

UTIL Deon Silas, Jr., Steinbrenner

KR DJ Taylor, Sr., Tampa Catholic

K Cade Freeman, Sr., Jesuit

Second team

QB David Wright, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech

RB Osmanis Aguilera, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

RB Antony Guzman, Jr., Chamberlain

RB Eric Wilson, Sr., Armwood

WR Drelin Pittman, So., Gaither

WR Marcellus Crutchfield, Sr., Tampa Catholic

WR Aidan Bitter, Sr., Steinbrenner

OL Cesar Reyes, Sr., Chamberlain

OL Trevor Mayberry, Sr., Jesuit

OL TreQuan Alexander, So., Jesuit

OL Jake Karsen, Sr., Gaither

OL Titus Mullen, Jr., Seffner Christian

UTIL Mario Williams, Jr., Plant City

KR Jkobe Jones, So., Seffner Christian

K Jose Garcia, So., Armwood

Defense

First team

DL Clyde Pinder Jr., Sr., Armwood

DL Desmond Watson, Jr., Armwood

DL Mario Eugenio, So., Gaither

LB EJ Perry, Sr., Armwood

LB Jaylen Harrell, Sr., Berkeley Prep

LB Brett Gerena, Sr., Jesuit

LB Jamarion Neal, Jr., Bloomingdale

DB Devin White, Sr., Riverview

DB Aamaris Brown, Sr., Armwood

DB Hunter Mintzer, Sr., Gaither

DB Matt Durrance, Jr., Steinbrenner

UTIL De’Kwan Hughes, Sr., Armwood

PR Dean Patterson, Sr., Steinbrenner

P Marcus Ashwood Jr., Jr., Chamberlain

Second team

DL James Ash, Sr., Chamberlain

DL Jack Sykes, Sr., Bloomingdale

DL Channing Ratclife-Campbell, Sr., Armwood

LB AJ Cottrill, So., Jesuit

LB Chance Coleman, Sr., Gaither

LB Austin Brannen, Jr., Steinbrenner

LB Johnny Walker, Sr., Chamberlain

DB Noah Biglow, Jr., Armwood

DB Jaylen Martin, Jr., Chamberlain

DB Damarhi Pettaway, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

DB Levi McAffee, Jr., Robinson

UTIL Jose Bautista, Sr., Steinbrenner

PR Jordan Oladokun, Jr., Gaither

P Chris Rodriguez, Sr., Plant City

Honorable mention

Alonso: Tre Beach, Joseph Bonga, Jake Donovan, Nick Licata, Nick McDonough, Dylan Schneider, Austin Walters; Armwood: Jonathan Haley, Agiye Hall, Charles Montgomery, Patrick Oden Jr., Jaime Ramirez, Cam’Ron Ransom; Berkeley Prep: Travis Bates, Austin Dean, RJ Garcia II, Gavin Rupp, Xavier Townsend; Blake: Jordan Clark, Joe Cowans, Jalen McClendon, James Revear, Ja’quez Riggins, Ykeim Sanon, Andrew Kindell-Wilson; Bloomingdale: Lance Alderson, Gabriel Akpewero, Dominic Gonnella, Maurice Frost Jr., Quinton McCoy, Conner Pouchie, Philip Riley, Javon Stephens, Jayden Williams; Brandon: Jaden Exume, Asante Watson; Cambridge Christian: Jaiden Bivens, Gavin Martinez, Kyle Pierre, Preston Snider, Rhett Stiehl, Justice Williams; Carrollwood Day: Reidel Anthony Jr., Joshua Jackson, Dominic Smith; Chamberlain: Aldo Camacho, Edson Edmond, Joseph Hodge, Bruce Jackson, Kaleb Long, Xavier Perez; Durant: Bradley Guasto, Wyatt Lawson, Lane Robbins; East Bay: Trevor Freel, Keyaun Kinney, Jaden Lopez, Logan Webb; Freedom: Hussien Hafiz, Sergeley Pierre; Gaither: Nick Bartalo, Sammie Lee, Robert Zanders; Hillsborough: Jordaan Bailey, Keontae Brown, Levaris Jackson, Zack Menard, Emmill Romeo, Joseph Sipp Jr., Marlon Tyler, Victure White; Jefferson: Jeremiah Burnett, Jamari Gassett, Tyrone Howard, Tre Simmons, Caleb Walker, Charles Williams; Jesuit: Aiden Clark, Jaydn Girard, Kiael Kelly, Raleigh Oxendine, Nick Spurlin, Junior Vandeross; King: Sam Desir, Anthony Jackson, Nate Martinez; Lennard: Tanner Evans, Hayden Gondelman, Xavier Mitchell, Braden Nash, Davian Papius, Aaron Smith; Leto: Michael Crumpton, Isaiah Olivero, Christopher Rodriguez, DJ Townsend; Middleton: Gabe Weldon; Newsome: Devan Belcher, Ryan Eckley, Brendan Gann, Thomas Heeps, Kyle Hoerner, Caden Huffman, Kevin Osborn, Deandre Perez, Kyle Sellers, Fisher Sweeney, Landon White; Plant: Jaedon Anderson, Dylan Barry, Christian Carvajal, Zaequan Gilliespy, Tucker Gleason, Trevor Haire, Ben Hestorff, Jackson Hacker, Quincy Hipps, Dorian Ice, Judah Norwood, Reid Pulliam, Hayden Reed; Plant City: Jeren Bendorf, Reagan Ealy, Melek Ford, Makenzie Kennedy, Zamir’ Knighten, Antron Robinson; Riverview: Isaiah Doby, Stazion Gage, Cheyenne Greaves, Antwon McCollum, James Moore, Kadeem Robinson, Colby Thornton, Timothy Tyson; Robinson: Carl Augustin, Destin Gainer, Paul Miller, Steven Verdisco; Seffner Christian: Brandon Cleveland, Niko Fowler, Tristan Kistler, Isaiah Knowles, Tony Livingston, Clay Wedin, Kendall Whiteside; Sickles: Jalen Joye, Shavoughn Hodges, Cole Kingsbury, Justin Kuhn, Matt Mendez, Kohl Robertson, Nohl Settlemire, Parker Snead; Spoto: Anderson Aricy, Johan Alvarenga, Darius Gaffney, Brandon Ramirez; Steinbrenner: Desmond Mamudi, Brady Nugent, Carson Streicher; Strawberry Crest: Jake Craig, Jonah Spivey, Joe Witherington; Tampa Bay Christian: LeeJah Johnson, Shupell Russ; Tampa Bay Tech: Andrew Alhomsi, Marcus Daye, Greg Gaines III, Daunte Harris, Michael Moment, Bobby Moore, Javon Pearson, Jaxon Smith, Komlon Tchoulou, Glenn Wester III; Tampa Catholic: Jayden Bethea, Mikey Gonzalez, Gaetan Louissaint, Dylan McCain, Tim Young, Edward Zanato; Wharton: Ryan Godbold, Ed Marcelin, Ben Williams

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement