Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County football

Clearwater Central Catholic running back Jordan Niles and Lakewood defensive lineman Andarius Wilson head up our standouts for the county.
Clearwater Central Catholic's Jordan Niles set multiple school records in his final season with the Marauders.
Clearwater Central Catholic's Jordan Niles set multiple school records in his final season with the Marauders. [ DIRK SHADD | Times ]
Published Dec. 23, 2019
Updated Dec. 23, 2019

Offensive Player of the Year

RB Jordan Niles, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

Defensive Player of the Year

DL Andarius Wilson, Sr., Lakewood

Coach of the Year

Cory Moore, Lakewood

Offense

First team

QB Rent Montie, Sr., Clearwater

RB Lawrance Toafili, Sr., Pinellas Park

RB Chris Phillips, Jr., Boca Ciega

RB Tre’quan Hilton, Jr., Northside Christian

WR Rayshaun Williams, Sr., East Lake

WR Keedrik Murray, Sr., Clearwater

WR Richie Ilarraza, Jr., Calvary Christian

OL Zac Elam, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Cade Richards, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Mike Lofton, Sr., Calvary Christian

OL Josh Dupree, East Lake

OL Ricky Anderson, Sr., Clearwater

UTIL Greg “Deuce” Spann II, Sr., Lakewood

KR Derreyon Maxwell-Black, Sr., Lakewood

K Aidan Shahriari, Sr., Calvary Christian

Second team

QB Matt Trotto, Sr., East Lake

RB Kai Martin, Jr., Calvary Christian

RB River Wood, Sr., Dixie Hollins

TE Hunter Swetokos, Sr., East Lake

WR T.J. Tampa, Sr., Lakewood

WR Shelton Quarles Jr., Sr., Calvary Christian

WR Garion Young, Sr., Dixie Hollins

OL Devante Penny, Sr., Pinellas Park

OL Sean Youngblood, Sr., Countryside

OL Ben Pridemore, Sr., Boca Ciega

OL Kayson Romaelle, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL Matthew Rotkis, Jr., Pinellas Park

UTIL Harold Cook, Sr., Calvary Christian

KR Jaden Griffin, So., Countryside

K Robert Gunn III, So., Pinellas Park

Defense

First team

DL Johnny Newton, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DL Tre’von Riggins, Sr., Lakewood

DL Matthew Nieves, Sr., Clearwater

DL Nicholas Syms, Sr., Pinellas Park

LB Jayion McCluster, Sr., Largo

LB Cortez McKenzie, Jr., Lakewood

LB Jarves Scruggs, Sr., Pinellas Park

DB Aumhryaun Brown, Jr., Lakewood

DB Cody Willoughby, Sr., Pinellas Park

DB Mikal Sanders, Jr., Boca Ciega

DB Samari Smith, Sr., Lakewood

UTIL Derrveron Maxwell-Black, Jr., Lakewood

PR Khaishef Edwards, Sr., Largo

P Philip Pierre, Jr., Lakewood

Second team

DL Tim Williams, Jr., Clearwater

DL Antonio Johnson, Jr., Admiral Farragut

DL Julius Hawkins, Sr., Boca Ciega

DL Jameire West, Jr., Dixie Hollins

LB Brendan Young, Sr., Dixie Hollins

LB Dylan Rosiek, Jr., East Lake

LB Tyler Barnett, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB Keylen Gulley, Sr., Largo

DB Jalin Miller, Sr., Dixie Hollins

DB Chendrick Cann, Sr., Clearwater

DB Damon Byrnes-Mitchell, Sr., Countryside

UTIL AJ Mathis, Sr., Largo

PR Martel Mott, Jr., Admiral Farragut

P Austin Kurmay, Sr., St. Petersburg

Honorable mention

Admiral Farragut: Kamel Ajlouni, Tanner Coad, Courtney Eubanks, Robert Lovett, Glynn Richardson, Percy Speights, Raymond Walker; Boca Ciega: Julian Dottin, Evan Graham, Savion Hawkins, Rondane Hylton, Taffrey Peterman, Kamau Adams-Walker, Jason Washington; Calvary Christian: Nadeem Ayoub, David Crossan, London Hall; Clearwater: Jacob Bolger, Jaquaveon Crankfield, Marquvion Jeter, Cardrece Mobley, Kaiden Padgett, Tyreese Wright; Clearwater Academy: Ajou Ajou, Brendon Barrow, Ludovick Choquette, Luke Dean, Akheem Mesidor, Johari McGregor; Clearwater Central Catholic: Trever Dorris, Nate Johnson, Jared Pratt, Sebastian Przytula, Brad Seale, Harrison Thomas; Countryside: Taurus Dorsey, Desmon Marshall, Tyler Reid, Matt Sattinger, Kamrhen Simpkins; Dixie Hollins: Dezuan Davis, John Lathan III, Sebastiane LeGrand, Fernando Monroe; Dunedin: Logan Butler, Daniel Galarza, Miguel Galarza, Davious Haywood; East Lake: Cade Cameron, Owen Chapman, Ryan Cunningham, Blake Norrie, Joseph Sandorf; Gibbs: Kendarius Cunningham, Malik Golden; Keswick Christian: Max Melcher, Silas Schoel, Tilon Thompson, Anthony Weaver; Lakewood: Derrel Kelley III, Artez Hooker, Irvin Lawrence, Trey Scruggs; Largo: Jarrod Briscoe, Jaydan Harris, Conner Gurney, Quavon Matthews, Seyvion Scott; Northeast: Brandon Lee, Kevontae Leland, Dunstan Levein, Craig Richardson Jr., Jacquez Welch, Antorio Willis; Northside Christian: Quaid Gardner, Brian James, Zuri Watson; Osceola: Christopher Hila, Christian Quinn, Brett Sullivan; Palm Harbor University: Zachary Allen, Dray’sun Bonney, Ian Seibert; Pinellas Park: Josh Carter, Malachi McCalip, Brenyen Scott; Seminole: Bruno Boyens, Austin Brinkley; St. Petersburg: Noah Jackson, Jeremiah Richardson, Brion Scales; St. Petersburg Catholic: Cornelius Denmark Jr., Desean Henry, Ke’von Marion, Hunter Scheffsky; Tarpon Springs: Alexander Wilson-Jay.