)
Advertisement
  1. Sports
  2. /
  3. HomeTeam

Tampa Bay high school football playoff matchups released

Thirty-six area teams are in the postseason after the FHSAA revamped classifications this season.
Largo sophomore Kino MIddleton leads the Packers  onto the field before a game this season.
Largo sophomore Kino MIddleton leads the Packers onto the field before a game this season. [ SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times ]
Published Nov. 6|Updated Nov. 10

All games on Friday night unless noted; Hurricane Nicole prompted some games to move. Complete brackets here.

Class 4M region quarterfinals

No. 8 Orlando Olympia at No. 1 East Lake, 6 Saturday

No. 5 Sumner at No. 4 Plant, 7:30

No. 7 Steinbrenner at No. 2 Winter Haven West Orange, 6 Saturday

No. 3 Ocoee at No. 6 Durant, 7:30 Saturday

Class 4S region quarterfinals

No. 5 Mitchell at No. 4 Springstead, 7:30

No. 6 Winter Haven at No. 3 Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Class 3M region quarterfinals

Tampa Bay Tech running back Rod Gainey Jr. romps against Wharton earlier in the season.
Tampa Bay Tech running back Rod Gainey Jr. romps against Wharton earlier in the season. [ SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times ]

No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech at No. 4 Neptune Beach Fletcher, 6:30 Saturday

No. 6 Wharton at No. 3 Oviedo, 7 Monday

No. 8 St. Petersburg at No. 1 Jesuit, 7:30

No. 4 Gaither at No. 5 Pinellas Park, 7:30

No. 7 Northeast at No. 2 Largo, 7:30

No. 6 Osceola at No. 3 East Bay, 7:30

Class 3S region quarterfinals

No. 5 River Ridge at No. 4 Ocala Vanguard, 7:30

No. 7 Lecanto at No. 2 Pasco, 6 Saturday

No. 6 Gulf at No. 3 Zephyrhills, 7:30

Class 2M region quarterfinals

Tampa Catholic defensive lineman Xavier Porter gives Lewis Carter a hug moments after Carter broke free and blocked a punt that was converted into a touchdown against Jesuit.
Tampa Catholic defensive lineman Xavier Porter gives Lewis Carter a hug moments after Carter broke free and blocked a punt that was converted into a touchdown against Jesuit. [ SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times ]

No. 8 King at No. 1 Tampa Catholic, 7:30

No. 5 Clearwater at No. 4 Lakewood, 7:30

No. 7 Blake at No. 2 Calvary Christian, 7

No. 6 Robinson at No. 3 Berkeley Prep, 7

Class 2S region quarterfinals

No. 4 Hudson at No. 5 Nature Coast, 7:30

Class 1M region semifinals

Clearwater Central Catholic coach Chris Harvey, white hat holding game plan, celebrates with after the winning field goal over Jesuit earlier this season.
Clearwater Central Catholic coach Chris Harvey, white hat holding game plan, celebrates with after the winning field goal over Jesuit earlier this season. [ SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times ]

No. 4 Indian Rocks Christian at No. 1 Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30 Nov. 18

No. 3 Carrollwood Day at No. 2 Northside Christian, 7 Nov. 18

Advertisement

This site no longer supports your current browser. Please use a modern and up-to-date browser version for the best experience.

Chrome Firefox Safari Edge