Tuesday, November 13, 2018
Hometeam

Playoff predictions for the region quarterfinals (w/ video)

Our staffers’ predictions for Friday’s region quarterfinals. All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Class 7A

Wiregrass Ranch at Lakeland

Rodney Page: Lakeland 54-8

Bob Putnam: Lakeland 42-21

Sickles at Viera

Rodney Page: Viera 21-16

Bob Putnam: Viera 28-14

Gaither at Plant

Rodney Page: Plant 28-20

Bob Putnam: Plant 35-13

Tampa Bay Tech at Venice

Rodney Page: Venice 42-21

Bob Putnam: Venice 34-20

Palmetto at Pinellas Park

Rodney Page: Pinellas Park 27-24

Bob Putnam: Pinellas Park 28-26

Bloomingdale at Fort Myers Riverdale

Rodney Page: Bloomingdale 23-21

Bob Putnam: Bloomingdale 35-31

Braden River at Plant City

Rodney Page: Plant City 31-27

Bob Putnam: Plant City 27-20

Class 6A

Groveland South Lake at Armwood

Rodney Page: Armwood 35-21

Bob Putnam: Armwood 42-13

Lake Weir at Mitchell

Rodney Page: Mitchell 20-17

Bob Putnam: Mitchell 34-30

Clearwater at Charlotte

Rodney Page: Charlotte 27-17

Bob Putnam: Charlotte 35-28

North Fort Myers at Largo

Rodney Page: North Fort Myers 32-28

Bob Putnam: Largo 28-20

Class 5A

Gainesville Eastside at Nature Coast

Rodney Page: Nature Coast 33-23

Bob Putnam: Nature Coast 27-21

Crystal River at Zephyrhills

Rodney Page: Zephyrhills 42-35

Bob Putnam: Zephyrhills 24-21

Hernando at Baker County

Rodney Page: Hernando 26-17

Bob Putnam: Hernando 21-20

Jefferson at Hardee

Rodney Page: Hardee 34-32

Bob Putnam: Hardee 28-27

DeSoto County at Jesuit

Rodney Page: Jesuit 31-21

Bob Putnam: Jesuit 28-6

Sarasota Booker at Lakewood

Rodney Page: Lakewood 19-16

Bob Putnam: Lakewood 22-21

Class 3A

Calvary Christian at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

Rodney Page: Cardinal Mooney 21-14

Bob Putnam: Calvary Christian 20-16

Lakeland Christian at Tampa Catholic

Rodney Page: Tampa Catholic 20-18

Bob Putnam: Tampa Catholic 23-21

Class 2A

St. Francis Catholic at Zephyrhills Christian

Rodney Page: Zephyrhills Christian 24-21

Bob Putnam: Zephyrhills Christian 30-17

Southwest Florida Christian at Carrollwood Day

Rodney Page: Carrollwood Day 38-26

Bob Putnam: Carrollwood Day 42-40

Cambridge Christian at Fort Myers Evangelical Christian

Rodney Page: FM Evangelical Christian 30-14

Bob Putnam: Cambridge Christian 31-30

Comments
Why do state football titles elude Pinellas County?

Why do state football titles elude Pinellas County?

Pinellas County has sent numerous high school football players to colleges and the NFL. Some have been part of national championship teams. Others have hoisted the Lombardi Trophy after winning the Super Bowl.None has won a state title.By now it is w...
Updated: 2 hours ago

High school scoreboard for Nov. 12

Boys soccerIndian Rocks Christian 3, Bishop McLaughlin 0
Updated: 10 hours ago
State cross country roundup: Riverview’s Alyssa Hendrix, Plant girls triumph

State cross country roundup: Riverview’s Alyssa Hendrix, Plant girls triumph

The state of cross country is strong in Tampa Bay, a sentiment that resounded loud and clear through all four high school classifications on Saturday in Tallahassee.First, the champions.The Class 4A girls race was rife with local gold after Riverview...
Published: 11/12/18
Sunday Morning Quarterback: Playoff performances to remember from Round 1

Sunday Morning Quarterback: Playoff performances to remember from Round 1

Highlights from the first round of the playoffs:Player of the WeekKavbion Marbra, Zephyrhills Christian: It was a good night for area defensive backs. Armwood picked off three passes, returning all three for scores in a win over Groveland South Lake....
Published: 11/11/18
State swimming: Medals, but no team title for Plant girls

State swimming: Medals, but no team title for Plant girls

STUART — The Plant girls swim team once again performed extremely well at state Saturday. The trouble is that Florida’s Class 4A meet is a huge, unwieldy beast featuring some of the country’s fastest times.Nonetheless, Plant’s girls came in with ple...
Published: 11/10/18
Region swimming: It’s the usual team sweep for Berkeley Prep

Region swimming: It’s the usual team sweep for Berkeley Prep

ST. PETERSBURG — Even during an ultra-competitive afternoon featuring several races determined by fractions of a second, Berkeley Prep was still able to stay on top.Competing Saturday in the Class A, Region 3 final at North Shore Aquatic Comple...
Published: 11/10/18

State volleyball: Bishop McLaughlin seeks first title

SPRING HILL — Bishop McLaughlin's volleyball program entered Saturday's Class 3A state semifinal against Jacksonville Christ's Church Academy with a chance to move toward the school's first berth in a state title game.For a club that had n...
Published: 11/10/18

State volleyball: Plant rallies in five, set to meet Aquinas for title

TAMPA — Plant has been the kryptonite for Tallahassee Leon.Five times since 2006, the Panthers and Lions have met in postseason play. Plant's 3-2 (16-25, 20-25, 25-23, 27-25, 16-14) victory Saturday in the Class 8A state semifinals kept perfect...
Published: 11/10/18

State volleyball: Shorecrest advances to first final in 23 years

ST. PETERSBURG — Shorecrest has played well all season, but the Chargers clearly saved their best volleyball for the postseason.After defeating district rival Calvary Christian in the Class 4A region final more than a week ago, Shorecrest ...
Published: 11/10/18
Region swimming: Holy Names, Jesuit remain on top

Region swimming: Holy Names, Jesuit remain on top

ST. PETERSBURG — Another predictable but impressive step forward, but always with bigger goals in mind.That's how coach Bill Shaffer viewed dominant performances by his Academy of the Holy Names girls and Jesuit boys swim squads in Saturday's C...
Published: 11/10/18